Формат на хартията

Ръководство за ученически творби

Nahui Olin

Име Клас Дата

Gerardo Murillo Coronado, Nahui Olin (1922), colección-blaisten. Репродуцирано с цел справка; всички права са запазени от правопритежателя. Вижте това платно под движеща се светлина: рисунката, истинския цвят под лака, чистия пигмент

Основни факти

Художник
Gerardo Murillo Coronado topimpressionists.com/bg/artists/gerardo-murillo-coronado/
Дати на създаване от художника
1875 – 1964
Картина с боя
1922
Техника
Oil On Canvas
Празен размер
100 x 100 cm
Движение
Expressionism Colour and shape deliberately distorted so the picture shows an emotion rather than a likeness.
Период
Modern
Проведено в
colección-blaisten topimpressionists.com/bg/museums/coleccion-blaisten-mexico-city/
Artistic style
Expressionism
Notable elements or techniques
Dynamic brushwork, swirling clouds
Subject or theme
Portrait of a woman with symbolic depth

В контекста

Nahui Olin — Gerardo Murillo Coronado

Какви са размерите?

Оригиналните размери са 100 × 100 см (височина × ширина), изобразени тук до възрастен със среден ръст.

Година на създаване

  1. 1870
  2. 1880
  3. 1890
  4. 1900
  5. 1910
  6. 1920
  7. 1930
  8. 1940
  9. 1950
  10. 1960

Горният ред: годините. Долният ред: възрастта на художника в началото и в края на всеки период — 0 при раждането, 89 при смъртта.

Написана, когато художникът е бил на 47 години. Художникът е дожил до 89 години. 0 от 4 датираните творби на този артист в нашия каталог са създадени по-рано.

Засенчен: животът на Gerardo Murillo Coronado (1875–1964) ▲ тази творба, 1922 всяка датирана картина, десетилетие по десетилетие

Сравнение с подобни произведения

Изберете едно от произведенията по-горе: посочете две неща, които то споделя с това произведение, и едно нещо, което го отличава.

Други произведения, които биха допълнили това: topimpressionists.com/bg/art/similar/gerardo-murillo-coronado-nahui-olin-D482DN-en/

Цветова палитра

Измерено по изображението

    Основен цвят

    Phthalo Green #1d1d1c

    Запазена палитра

    • #1D1D1C
    • #C9C6B4
    • #45565B
    • #879287

    Тези цветове са част от цялата палитра на художника Намерете други картини по цвят

    Име на основния цвят
    Phthalo Green
    Интензивност
    Balanced Колко са наситени и разнообразни цветовете – от един приглушен нюанс до множество ярки такива.
    Контраст
    Statement Доколко цветовете се различават по светлота и наситеност в рамките на картината.
    Хармония
    Discordant Palette Колко добре цветовете си взаимодействат – от контрастни до напълно обединени.
    Яркост
    Bright Общата светлост или тъмнина на изображението – от дълбока сянка до ярък акцент.
    Наситенност
    Muted Колко чисти и силни са цветовете – от почти сиви до напълно живи.

    За това произведение

    Nahui Olin — Gerardo Murillo Coronado

    A Vision of Expressionist Intensity

    In the hauntingly beautiful portrait Nahui Olin, created in 1922 by the enigmatic Mexican master Gerardo Murillo Coronado—better known as Dr. Atl—we encounter a masterpiece that transcends mere likeness to touch the very soul of its subject. This square composition serves as a profound window into the Expressionist movement, where the artist eschews the constraints of realism to capture an internal, psychological landscape. The central figure, a woman whose presence commands the frame, emerges from a turbulent world of swirling clouds and a simplified, rhythmic seascape. Through bold, energetic brushstrokes and a palette that vibrates with life, Drately invites the viewer into a realm where emotion dictates form, making this piece an essential acquisition for those who appreciate art that speaks to the human condition.

    The technique employed in Nahui Olin is a testament to the raw power of oil on canvas. There is a palpable physicality to the work; the visible texture of the paint adds a layer of depth that invites the eye to wander across the undulating lines and organic shapes. The artist utilizes a dynamic, almost restless line work, particularly evident in the celestial patterns of the background, which create a sense of constant motion and atmospheric unrest. Lighting is treated with a soft, diffused quality, avoiding harsh shadows to maintain a somber, dreamlike mood. This lack of traditional linear perspective allows the painting to exist in a flattened, symbolic space, where the boundaries between the human figure and the natural elements begin to dissolve into a singular, expressive entity.

    Symbolism and the Mexican Spirit

    Beyond its striking visual impact, Nahui Olin is steeped in the complex historical and cultural currents of early 20th-century Mexico. Dr. Atl was a figure of immense revolutionary spirit, and his work often reflects the turbulent transitions of his era. The swirling, tempestuous clouds surrounding the subject can be interpreted as symbols of inner turmoil or the broader social upheavals characteristic of post-revolutionary Mexico. The title itself, referencing a concept of movement and balance, suggests a delicate equilibrium between chaos and grace. For the discerning collector, this painting offers more than just aesthetic beauty; it provides a profound connection to the intellectual and political fervor that shaped Mexican modernism.

    For interior designers and art enthusiasts seeking to curate a space of depth and conversation, this reproduction offers an unparalleled opportunity. The artwork’s ability to anchor a room with its intense emotional weight makes it a perfect centerpiece for sophisticated, contemporary, or classically inspired interiors. Whether placed in a quiet study or a grand gallery, Nahui Olin acts as a focal point that stimulates thought and evokes wonder. It is a piece that does not merely decorate a wall but breathes life into an environment, offering a timeless glimpse into the visionary mind of one of Mexico's most complex artistic legacies.

    Художник и музей

    Художник

    Gerardo Murillo Coronado

    Роден в Mineral de Pozos, Mexico

    the early life and revolutionary spirit

    dr. atl, whose real name is gerardo murillo coronado, was a mexican painter and writer born in mineral de pozos, mexico, in 1875. this enigmatic figure was actively involved in the mexican revolution and had ties to the anarchosyndicalist labor organization, casa del obrero mundial. his early life was marked by a fervent spirit for change, which would later influence his artistic expressions.

    artistic evolution and fascist sympathies

    as dr. atl's life progressed, so did his political leanings. he became a supporter of fascism, penning pieces in support of the axis powers on the eve of the second world war. this shift in ideology has been a subject of intrigue for art historians and scholars alike.

    notable artworks and collections

    though dr. atl's personal life was marked by controversy, his artistic contributions remain an integral part of mexico's cultural heritage. some of his notable works can be found within the colección andrés blaisten (mexico), a diverse collection showcasing latin american art from various periods and styles.

    colección andrés blaisten (mexico) - a testament to dr. atl's enduring influence on mexican art.

    museo de arte de orizaba (veracruz, mexico) - though not exclusively featuring dr. atl's works, this museum is a hidden gem of mexican art, offering insights into the country's rich artistic history.

    legacy and enduring influence

    dr. atl passed away in 1964, but his legacy continues to intrigue art enthusiasts and scholars. his life serves as a complex canvas, interwoven with revolutionary spirit, fascist sympathies, and an undeniable impact on mexican art.

    key dates: born in 1875, mineral de pozos, mexico; died in 1964.

    notable art movement: anarchosyndicalism, fascist support

    artistic mediums: painting, writing

    dr. atl's story is a multifaceted exploration of art, politics, and the human experience. delve into the enigmatic world of gerardo murillo coronado through his artworks and writings, available at dr. atl's page on AllPaintingsStore.

    Музей

    colección-blaisten

    В изложбата в Mexico City, Mexico

    A Sanctuary of Mexican Modernity: Exploring the Colección Blaisten

    Mexico City pulses with a creative energy born from centuries of cultural confluence—a vibrant tapestry woven with indigenous traditions, colonial legacies, and a relentless spirit of an enduring innovation. Within this dynamic metropolis lies the

    Colección Blaisten

    , not merely a museum but a carefully curated journey through the very heart of 20th and 21st-century Mexican art. Founded by the passionate collector Andrés Blaisten, the collection began as a deeply personal pursuit, an intimate engagement with the artists shaping a nation’s identity in the wake of revolution and modernization. It has since blossomed into one of Mexico's most significant cultural institutions, offering an unparalleled panorama of artistic expression that extends far beyond familiar narratives of muralism to embrace the diverse voices of a generation grappling with profound change.

    The collection distinguishes itself through its comprehensive representation of the

    Generación de la Ruptura

    —the “Breakaway Generation.” Emerging in the 1950s, these artists deliberately rejected the dominant nationalist style of Mexican muralism, seeking new avenues for expression rooted in abstraction, experimentation, and a dialogue with international art movements. Figures like Gustavo Arias Murueta stand as central to this shift, his work embodying a sophisticated interplay between form, color, and texture that moved beyond overt political messaging towards a more introspective exploration of the human condition. But the museum’s scope is vast; it thoughtfully traces the evolution of Mexican art from early Modernism through contemporary practices, showcasing the enduring influence of masters like Juan O'Gorman—whose unique fusion of modernist principles with pre-Hispanic motifs continues to resonate today—and Manuel González Serrano, whose contributions helped define a new visual language for Mexico.

    Architecture as Atmosphere and Intellectual Dialogue

    The museum itself provides an ideal setting for contemplation and discovery. Housed within the

    Centro Cultural Universitario Tlatelolco

    , the architecture complements rather than competes with the artworks on display. The space is designed to foster a sense of serenity, allowing visitors to fully immerse themselves in the visual experience. Thoughtful lighting and carefully considered layouts guide the eye through the collection, revealing subtle connections and thematic resonances between different works. It is an environment that encourages slow viewing, inviting viewers to linger with each piece and engage in a personal dialogue with the art. The building's history as part of the UNAM campus adds another layer of significance, connecting the museum to Mexico’s broader intellectual and cultural landscape—a testament to the enduring legacy of humanist scholarship.

    Throughout its history, the Colección Blaisten has hosted groundbreaking exhibitions that have challenged conventional interpretations of Mexican art history. Recurring themes explored include indigenous symbolism revisited through modern lenses, explorations of identity and diaspora within Latin American contexts, and investigations into the intersection of art and social activism. Collaborations with prominent curators and artists alike have ensured that the museum remains at the forefront of artistic discourse, fostering critical engagement and inspiring new perspectives on Mexican cultural heritage. These exhibitions underscore the institution’s commitment to promoting intellectual curiosity and stimulating conversations about the role of art in shaping our understanding of the world.

    A Unique Cultural Compass for the Discerning Eye

    What truly sets the Colección Blaisten apart is its unwavering focus on the nuances of Mexican artistic identity. While acknowledging the influence of international trends, it consistently emphasizes the unique cultural context in which these artworks were created—the interplay between indigenous traditions and European influences, the legacy of colonialism, and the ongoing search for national expression. It is a museum that does not simply present art

    from

    Mexico; it presents art

    of

    Mexico, imbued with its history, its struggles, and its enduring spirit.

    For interior designers seeking pieces that tell a profound story, collectors looking to diversify their portfolios with unparalleled historical depth, or art lovers eager to delve deeper into the richness of Mexican culture, the Colección Blaisten offers an experience that is both intellectually stimulating and profoundly moving. It remains a definitive destination for anyone seeking to understand the soul of a nation through its most masterful visual achievements.

    Научете повече тук

    Намерете го онлайн

    QR код, който препраща към страницата за изтегляне на Nahui Olin

    topimpressionists.com/bg/art/download/gerardo-murillo-coronado-nahui-olin-D482DN-en/

    Цитиране на това произведение

    MLA
    Coronado, Gerardo Murillo. Nahui Olin. 1922, colección-blaisten. https://topimpressionists.com/bg/art/gerardo-murillo-coronado-nahui-olin-D482DN-en/
    APA
    Coronado, Gerardo Murillo (1922). Nahui Olin [Painting]. colección-blaisten. https://topimpressionists.com/bg/art/gerardo-murillo-coronado-nahui-olin-D482DN-en/
    Chicago
    Gerardo Murillo Coronado. Nahui Olin. 1922. colección-blaisten. https://topimpressionists.com/bg/art/gerardo-murillo-coronado-nahui-olin-D482DN-en/
    Harvard
    Coronado, Gerardo Murillo (1922) Nahui Olin. colección-blaisten. Available at: https://topimpressionists.com/bg/art/gerardo-murillo-coronado-nahui-olin-D482DN-en/

    Разгледайте внимателно

    Nahui Olin — Gerardo Murillo Coronado

    Разгледайте по-отблизо

    Отговорете с ваши собствени думи. Тук няма грешни отговори — само такива, които можете да обясните.

    1. Какво привлича погледа ви първо и защо?
    2. Кои цветове или форми създават настроението — и какво представлява то?
    3. Колко лица можете да откриете? ____ (в нашия каталог са изброени 1 — вие съгласни ли сте?)
    4. В нашия каталог това произведение е класифицирано под: portrait art, expressionism style, swirling clouds. Съгласни ли сте с това? Какво бихте добавили или премахнали?
    5. Върнете се към View of Popocatepetl (1934), разгледани по-рано в това ръководство. Намерете две прилики между него и тази творба, както и една разлика.

    Вашият отговор

    Напишете кратък абзац за това произведение на изкуството, като използвате информацията от предишните части на това ръководство и вашите отговори по-горе.

    Въпроси и отговори

    Кой е създал "Nahui Olin" и през коя година?

    "Nahui Olin" е създадена от Gerardo Murillo Coronado през 1922 г.

    Кой е създал "Nahui Olin" и в какъв стил е?

    "Nahui Olin" е създадена от Gerardo Murillo Coronado в стила на Expressionism. Художникът и художественото направление определят традицията на произведението.

    Каква техника е използвана за „Nahui Olin“ на Gerardo Murillo Coronado?

    Техниката на „Nahui Olin“ на Gerardo Murillo Coronado е Oil On Canvas. Репродукциите са предназначени да предадат визуалния ефект на тази техника.