Formát papíru

Průvodce studentskou tvorbou

Self Portrait

Jméno Ročník Datum

Maggi Hambling, Self Portrait (2011). Reproduková za účely dokumentace; veškerá práva jsou vyhrazena vlastníkem práv. Podívejte se na toto plátno v pohyblivém světle: kresbu, skutečnou barvu pod lakem i čistý pigment

Zásadní informace

Autor
Maggi Hambling topimpressionists.com/cs/artists/maggi-hambling/
Datum vzniku díla
1945 –
Malováno
2011
Původní rozměry
53 x 43 cm
Pohyb
Surrealism Dream logic painted with waking precision: impossible things shown as if they were ordinary.

V kontextu

Self Portrait — Maggi Hambling

Rozměry

Původní rozměry jsou 53 × 43 cm (výška × šířka), zde zobrazeno vedle dospělé osoby průměrné výšky.

Kdy bylo toto dílo vytvořeno?

  1. 1940
  2. 1950
  3. 1960
  4. 1970
  5. 1980
  6. 1990
  7. 2000
  8. 2010

Horní řada: roky. Dolní řada: věk umělce na začátku a na konci každého období, přičemž rok narození se počítá jako nula.

Vymalováno v době, kdy bylo umělci 66 let. 10 z celkových 12 děl tohoto umělce v našem katalogu je datováno dříve.

▲ toto dílo, 2011 každý obraz s datem vzniku, dekáda po dekádě

První díla: až do 1992 Hlavní období tvůrčí činnosti: 1992–2003 Pozdní díla: od 2003

Tyto tři pásma rozdělují díla v tomto katalogu, která mají uvedené datum, na první čtvrtinu, prostřední polovinu a poslední čtvrtinu. Nejedná se o kompletní tvorbu daného umělce: úzká pásma mohou představovat spíše mezery v záznamech než období nečinnosti. Ty samé roky, v nichž se odehrává život umělce

Podobná díla

Vyberte si jedno z výše uvedených děl: uveďte dvě věci, které má společné s tímto dílem, a jednu věc, ve které se liší.

Další díla, která se k tomuto hodí: topimpressionists.com/cs/art/similar/maggi-hambling-self-portrait-AQSJ2K-en/

Paleta barev

Určeno podle obrazu

    Hlavní barva

    Gray #848076

    Uložená paleta

    • #848076
    • #E9E3DB
    • #4B4645
    • #B0AFA4

    Tyto barvy v rámci celé umělecké palety Najděte další obrazy podle barvy

    Paleta
    Neutrals Dominantní barevná rodina na obrázku.
    Název hlavní barvy
    Gray
    Sytost
    Monochromatic Jak nasycené a rozmanité barvy jsou, od jediného tlumeného odstínu až po mnoho jasných tónů.
    Kontrast
    Statement Jak moc se barvy v rámci obrazu liší v jasnosti a sytosti.
    Harmonie
    Softly Mixed Palette Jak dobře barvy spoluladí, od kontrastních až po plně harmonické.
    Jasnost
    Brilliant Jak moc je obraz celkově světlý nebo tmavý, od hlubokého stínu až po jasný světelný vrchol.
    Nasycení
    Muted Jak čisté a syté jsou tyto barvy, od téměř šedých až po plně živé.

    Kde na světě se na tento obraz dívají lidé?

    • pod 1%
    • 1–3%
    • 3–8%
    • 8–20%
    • 20% a více
    Tento obraz sám o sobě nemá pro zmapování dostatek zaznamenaných návštěvníků, proto tato deska obsahuje všechna díla autora Maggi Hambling za posledních dvanáct měsíců — celkem 2 zemí. Odkud tyto údaje pocházejí

    Deset předních zemí

    1. 1 Čína 85,7%
    2. 2 Spojené státy americké 14,3%

    Najděte na mapě tři nejtmavší země. Nachází se muzeum, které toto malířské dílo uchovává, v některé z nich? Napište jeden důvod, proč by se na něj mohli dívat lidé z dalekých krajin.

    7 nejvíce prohlížených děl umělce Maggi Hambling

    1. 1 Minotaur Surprised while Eating, 1986 25,0%
    2. 2 Self Portrait, 2011 tento obraz 12,5%
    3. 3 Bev Walters, Principal of Morley College (1991–2003), 2003 12,5%
    4. 4 Mrs Anne Lonsdale, 2002 12,5%
    5. 5 Still Life 12,5%
    6. 6 Cormorant with Fish Underwater III 12,5%
    7. 7 Lett Dreaming 12,5%

    Tyto práce společně tvoří 100,0% veškeré pozornosti, kterou obrazy tohoto umělce obdržely za posledních dvanáct měsíců. Katalog obsahuje 21 děl tohoto umělce, z nichž 7 byla prohlédnuta alespoň jednou. Tento obraz se v tomto žebříčku nachází na 2 místě, přičemž si připravuje 12,5% této pozornosti. Stále stejné, měsíc po měsíci

    Sloupce měří pozornost, nikoliv kvalitu. Vyberte dílo na vrcholu a toto: uveďte jednu věc, která by mohla způsobit, že si obraz získá slávu mimo to, jak je vymalovaný.

    O tomto uměleckém díle

    Self Portrait — Maggi Hambling

    Maggi Hambling's Self Portrait, created in 2011, is a captivating and thought-provoking piece that delves into the realms of self-expression and introspection. This oil on canvas painting measures 53 x 43 cm and is a testament to Hambling's unique style, which often blends elements of surrealism with traditional portraiture.

    Artistic Style and Technique

    Hambling's use of vibrant colors, particularly the dominant blue and yellow hues, creates a striking visual effect. The distorted facial features and the presence of a clock in the background add an air of mystery and intrigue to the painting. This blend of realism and surrealism is characteristic of Hambling's artistic approach, which challenges the viewer to interpret the subject matter on multiple levels.

    Contextual Significance

    Maggi Hambling is a renowned British artist known for her portraits that often capture the essence of her subjects. Her work is part of various prestigious collections, including those at the National Portrait Gallery and the Hepworth Wakefield Museum. The Self Portrait is a reflection of Hambling's ability to explore the human form in a unique and captivating manner.

    Relevance in Contemporary Art

    Hambling's work, including her self-portraits, contributes significantly to contemporary art discourse. Her innovative approach to portraiture has influenced many artists and continues to be celebrated for its originality and depth. The Self Portrait is a prime example of how Hambling pushes the boundaries of traditional portraiture, making it a valuable addition to any art collection.

    Acquisition and Reproduction

    For those interested in acquiring a reproduction of this masterpiece, AllPaintingsStore.com offers high-quality, handmade oil painting reproductions. This platform ensures that the essence and beauty of Hambling's work are preserved in each reproduction.

    Conclusion

    Maggi Hambling's Self Portrait is a profound exploration of identity and artistic expression. Its unique blend of surrealism and realism makes it a standout piece in contemporary art. For art enthusiasts and collectors, this painting offers a deep dive into the world of self-portraiture and the innovative techniques employed by Hambling.

    Rene Magritte: Clairvoyance (Self Portrait)

    Marc Chagall: Self Portrait with Bouquet

    Pablo Picasso: Untitled (102)

    Discover more about Maggi Hambling and her works on AllPaintingsStore.com.

    Umělec a muzeum

    Umělec

    Maggi Hambling

    The Soul in the Stroke: The Artistic Journey of Maggi Hambling

    Maggi Hambling CBE stands as a singular figure in contemporary British art, celebrated for her distinctive blend of painting and sculpture—a practice deeply rooted in observation and driven by an unwavering commitment to capturing the essence of human experience. Born in Sudbury, Suffolk, in 1945, Hambling’s formative years were shaped by a family that nurtured artistic inclinations; her father instilled a passion for painting, while her mother fostered a love for movement and performance through ballroom dancing. This early exposure profoundly influenced her artistic sensibilities, establishing a foundation for her subsequent explorations into the rhythmic complexities of portraiture and the raw, elemental power of the landscape.

    Her formal artistic education provided the rigorous technical scaffolding upon which her expressive style would later flourish. Following studies at the East Anglian School of Painting and Drawing under the mentorship of Cedric Morris and Lett Haines, she refined her craft at the Ipswich School of Art, Camberwell College of Arts, and finally the Slade School of Art, graduating in 1969. These formative years instilled a deep understanding of artistic history, yet Hambling never sought to merely replicate the past; instead, she used her technical mastery to explore the psychological depths of her subjects. Her work often reflects a fascination with the complexities of human emotion and memory, portraying individuals with a remarkable sensitivity that transcends mere likeness.

    A Legacy of Portraits and Presence

    Hambling's professional breakthrough arrived in 1980 when she was appointed Artist-in-Residence at the National Gallery. This prestigious position allowed her to engage deeply with the masters of the past while forging a new path in contemporary portraiture. Her series of portraits from this era explored themes of identity and vulnerability, often characterized by a striking use of color and texture. One of her most iconic interactions involved the comedian Max Wall, whose playful response to her inquiry about his preferred color became part of the lore surrounding her collaborative spirit—an approach that emphasizes dialogue and engagement with the subject.

    Her portraiture is never static; it is a living exploration of character. In works such as Sir Ernest Ashley Bramall, she utilizes dramatic backgrounds and striking realism to capture the gravity of leadership and age. Conversely, her more recent explorations, such as her Self Portrait from 2011, demonstrate a move toward a textured blend of surrealism and realism, capturing the profound nature of aged introspection. Through her brush, the sitter is not just observed but felt, with every layer of oil paint contributing to a sense of psychological depth.

    Sculptural Vision and Elemental Forces

    Beyond the canvas, Hambling has carved her name into the public consciousness through monumental sculptural endeavors. Her work in three dimensions often mirrors the raw energy found in her paintings, particularly her fascination with the sea and the ephemeral nature of existence. Her sculptures frequently invite a physical interaction with the environment, challenging the boundaries between art and the natural world.

    Notable achievements in her sculptural career include:

    A Conversation with Oscar Wilde: A provocative piece that explores themes of wit, identity, and public memory.

    Scallop: A controversial yet captivating public installation that engages with the coastal landscape and the concept of the permanent versus the transient.

    Explorations in Form: Her ability to translate the fluid motion of water and the ruggedness of stone into tangible, emotive structures.

    The historical significance of Maggi Hambling lies in her refusal to be confined by medium or convention. Whether she is utilizing vibrant pink and yellow hues in a post-impressionist style, as seen in Champagne Laugh, or creating heavy, textured landscapes, her work remains an unwavering testament to the power of the human spirit. She continues to be a vital force in the art world, reminding us that art is not merely a depiction of life, but a profound encounter with the very essence of being.

    Více informací zde

    Najděte si online

    QR kód odkazující na stránku ke stažení Self Portrait

    topimpressionists.com/cs/art/download/maggi-hambling-self-portrait-AQSJ2K-en/

    Citace tohoto díla

    MLA
    Hambling, Maggi. Self Portrait. 2011, https://topimpressionists.com/cs/art/maggi-hambling-self-portrait-AQSJ2K-en/
    APA
    Hambling, Maggi (2011). Self Portrait [Painting]. https://topimpressionists.com/cs/art/maggi-hambling-self-portrait-AQSJ2K-en/
    Chicago
    Maggi Hambling. Self Portrait. 2011. https://topimpressionists.com/cs/art/maggi-hambling-self-portrait-AQSJ2K-en/
    Harvard
    Hambling, Maggi (2011) Self Portrait. Available at: https://topimpressionists.com/cs/art/maggi-hambling-self-portrait-AQSJ2K-en/

    Zaměřte se pozorně

    Self Portrait — Maggi Hambling

    Detailní pohled

    Odpovídejte vlastními slovy. Neexistují zde žádné špatné odpovědi – pouze odpovědi, které dokážete vysvětlit.

    1. Co vás zaujme jako první a proč?
    2. Které barvy nebo tvary vytvářejí atmosféru – a jaká to je atmosféra?
    3. Kolik tváří dokážete najít? ____ (náš katalog jich počítá 1 — souhlasíte?)
    4. V našem katalogu je toto dílo zařazeno pod: self-portrait, aging, time. Souhlasíte? Co byste k němu přidali nebo co byste z něj odebrali?
    5. Znovu se podívejte na dílo Still Life, které jste v tomto průvodci viděli dříve. Jmenujte dvě věci, které má společné s tímto dílem, a jednu věc, která je odlišná.

    Vaše odpověď

    Napište krátký odstavec o tomto uměleckém díle. Vycházejte při psaní z faktů uvedených v předchozích částech tohoto průvodce a ze svých předchozích odpovědí.

    Otázky a odpovědi

    Je dílo „Self Portrait“ od Maggi Hambling spíše světlé, nebo tmavé?

    U díla „Self Portrait“ od Maggi Hambling je zaznamenána jasnost brilliant při luminanci Bright Balance.

    Co má dílo „Self Portrait“ společného se zbytkem tvorby umělce Maggi Hambling?

    Dílo „Self Portrait“ sdílí s ostatními pracemi umělce Maggi Hambling charakteristický styl Surrealism a opakující se témata: exploration of self, recurring portrait motif, introspective themes, surrealist portraiture, expressionist brushwork, distorted realism, identity & aging, mortality & time.

    Jakou barevnou harmonii představuje dílo „Self Portrait“ od Maggi Hambling?

    Barevná harmonie díla "Self Portrait" je hodnocena jako Softly Mixed Palette.