Atelier — Complimentary worldwide shipping — Delivery 2–6 weeks
      Preview AR preview Switch to Print Switch to Digital Image Send
      Details Guide Add to favorites Download Similars X-Ray Diaporama Stats

      Pond at Montgeron

      Experience Monet's serene 'Pond at Montgeron.' This Impressionist masterpiece captures light & nature with soft brushstrokes, reflecting tranquility and beauty.

      Claude Monet was an Impressionist master known for his Water Lilies series. Discover the beauty of his light-filled landscapes today.

      Hand Made Oil Reproduction

      Hand-painted oil on canvas in your size and frame, made to order by our artists. ( Switch to Print Switch to Digital Image)

      Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118B $10
      Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118H $10
      Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118W $10
      Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P438Z $10
      Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P508JH $12
      Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P508YH $12
      Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P805H $10
      Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P805Z $10
      Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919BZ $10
      Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919G $10
      Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919XJ $10
      Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P959ZH $10
      Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
      P968JZ $12
      Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W106C $8
      Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218G $10
      Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218JH $8
      Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218Y $10
      Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W307PJ $10
      Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316G $10
      Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316PJ $8
      Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316Y $10
      Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W398PJ $8
      Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: solid wood, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      W4111J $10
      Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: solid wood, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
      W500HY $15
      Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: solid wood, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
      W500JH $15
      Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: solid wood, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
      W692G $12
      Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W849H $8
      Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: solid wood, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
      W940BG $15
      Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      W953PJ $8

      Standard
      custom
      CM
      INCH

      Pick from our preset sizes that match the artwork's original proportions.

      width
      height

      Type the width and the height you need, to fit your frame or your wall. This is hand-painted, so for a size with a different shape the artist can paint a bit more around the picture, or cut a bit — you choose. We send you a digital mockup to approve before the painting starts. The picture shown on this page does not show the real result — only the mockup does.

      Examples of what can be changed: Replace face with customer photo; Add pet (e.g., replace cat with dog); Include hidden message in background; Change background landscape or elements.
      After order, TopImpressionists.com team will email client for instructions and provide a mockup preview

      Worldwide Delivery () in 3/4 weeks instead of standard 5 weeks. (24 October). No compromise on quality.

      Free Worldwide Express Shipping
      High-Quality Linen Canvas
      Full Shipping Insurance
      Customs Tax Refund Guarantee
      True Color Matching Guarantee
      100-Day Return Policy (Defects Only)
      100% Money-Back Guarantee
      Bulk Discount Offer

      Total Price

      $ 269

      Pond at Montgeron

      Reproduction Medium

      Reproduction Size

      -

      Total Price

      $ 269

      Quick Facts

      • Year: 1876
      • Artist: Claude Monet
      • Medium: Oil painting
      • Title: Pond at Montgeron
      • Artistic style: Impressionist

      Art Quiz

      There is only one correct answer for each question.

      Question 1:
      Who is the artist of "Pond at Montgeron?"
      Question 2:
      In what year was "Pond at Montgeron" created?
      Question 3:
      What artistic movement is "Pond at Montgeron" most closely associated with?
      Question 4:
      Where does "Pond at Montgeron" currently reside?
      Question 5:
      What is a prominent characteristic of the painting technique used in "Pond at Montgeron?"

      The Pond at Montgeron: A Glimpse of Impressionist Serenity

      The Pond at Montgeron is a captivating oil painting created by the renowned French artist Claude Monet in 1876. This beautiful piece of art exemplifies the essence of Impressionism, a style that Monet was instrumental in developing.

      Artistic Context and Inspiration

      Monet's visit to Montgeron in the summer of 1876 provided him with the inspiration for this painting. The tranquil scene depicts a serene pond surrounded by lush greenery, reflecting the beauty of nature. Originally intended for the grand hall of Ernest Hoschedé's château, it never reached its destination due to financial difficulties. It later became part of Ivan Morozov's collection and was nationalized by the Bolsheviks, eventually finding a home at the Hermitage Museum in Saint Petersburg, Russia. This historical journey adds another layer of intrigue to this already compelling artwork.

      Composition and Technique: Capturing Fleeting Light

      The composition of The Pond at Montgeron showcases Monet's mastery in capturing the interplay between light, color, and texture. The pond's surface is rendered with a mosaic of colors, reflecting the surrounding foliage and sky. Notice how he uses short, broken brushstrokes to depict the shimmering water – a hallmark of Impressionist technique. The trees and underbrush are executed with varying textures and tones, ranging from deep greens to lighter yellows, enhancing the sensory experience of the natural setting. The subtle inclusion of a figure on the bank adds a human element to this otherwise idyllic landscape.

      Symbolism and Emotional Impact

      Beyond its aesthetic beauty, The Pond at Montgeron evokes a sense of tranquility and peaceful contemplation. The reflection in the water symbolizes harmony and balance between nature and humanity. Monet's focus on capturing the fleeting effects of light creates an atmosphere of ephemeral beauty – reminding us to appreciate the present moment. This painting is not merely a depiction of a landscape; it’s an invitation to immerse oneself in the serenity of nature.

      Reproductions Available: Bring Impressionism Home

      For those who appreciate the beauty of The Pond at Montgeron, TopImpressionists offers high-quality, handmade oil painting reproductions. These reproductions are crafted by skilled artists who meticulously capture the essence and detail of Monet's original work.

      Experience the tranquility of The Pond at Montgeron in your own home with a reproduction from TopImpressionists.

      Questions & Answers

      What other names is Claude Monet known by?

      Claude Monet is also known as Oscar-Claude Monet, Claude Oscar Monet.

      Is "Pond at Montgeron" by Claude Monet recommended as a gift, and for whom?

      "Pond at Montgeron" by Claude Monet is recommended as a gift for anniversary, especially for relaxation. A reproduction of the artwork can be given as a present.

      From which country does the Impressionism work "Pond at Montgeron" come?

      "Pond at Montgeron" connects the Impressionism movement with France through its creator's birthplace.


      Artist Biography

      A Life Shaped by Light and Water

      The story of Oscar-Claude Monet begins in the streets of Paris, though his heart was often found wandering the salt-misted air of Le Havre. As a young boy, he moved to Normandy, where his father initially hoped he would follow a path in commerce. Yet, the boy possessed a restless eye for detail, finding early success by selling charcoal caricatures to local acquaintances. It was during these formative years that a chance encounter with Eugène Boudin changed everything. Boudin did not merely offer lessons in oil paint; he introduced the young man to the practice of painting en plein air, teaching him to set his easel directly within the unpredictable elements of nature.

      This early training instilled a lifelong obsession with the fleeting moment. When the Franco-Prussian War forced him into the streets of London, Monet found himself absorbing the atmospheric effects seen in the works of J.M.W. Turner. He returned to France with a new understanding of how mist and light could dissolve solid forms. In Paris, he sought formal instruction under Charles Gleyre, where he formed deep bonds with fellow painters like Auguste Renoir. These friendships were forged in a shared desire to break away from the rigid, dark constraints of the academic Salon, seeking instead a way to record the world as it was actually perceived by the eye.

      The Rebellion of Impression

      The year 1874 marked a turning point for this group of rebels. Dissatisfied with conservative standards, they organized their own independent exhibitions. It was during one such showing that his painting, Impression, Sunrise, gave a name to a movement that many initially viewed with derision. The term "Impressionism" emerged from the very criticism meant to mock his loose brushstrokes and unfinished appearance. Monet did not recoil from this label; he embraced it, using it to define a style centered on the subjective sensation of a scene.

      His technique became a study in optical truth. He applied unmixed colors side-by-side, a method known as broken color, allowing the viewer's eye to blend the hues. He rejected traditional dark grounds, opting instead for light-colored primers that added a new brightness to his canvases. His work often focused on the following elements:

      • The use of rapid, visible brushstrokes to capture movement.
      • The study of how sunlight alters the appearance of a single subject over time.
      • The rejection of linear perspective in favor of asymmetrical, flattened arrangements influenced by Japanese prints.

      Giverny and the Final Vision

      In 1883, Monet settled in Giverny, creating a sanctuary that would become his most profound subject. He transformed his property into an elaborate garden, complete with a water lily pond and a Japanese bridge. This was no mere landscape; it was a living laboratory where he could observe the interplay of light on water and foliage under controlled conditions. The gardens at Giverny provided him with a steady stream of inspiration for decades.

      The later years of his life were defined by the monumental Water Lilies series. These vast canvases, often painted while he struggled with cataracts, moved toward a near-abstract state where the horizon line vanished entirely. He painted the same pond repeatedly, documenting the way shadows danced across the surface at dusk or how morning mist clung to the lilies. Through these works, he achieved a sense of immersion, inviting anyone who looked upon them to lose themselves in a world of pure, shifting color. He left behind a legacy that fundamentally altered the trajectory of modern art, proving that the most transient moment could be captured through the power of paint.

      Claude Monet

      Claude Monet

      1840 - 1926 , France

      Quick Facts

      • Full Name: Oscar-Claude Monet
      • Nationality: French
      • Date Of Birth: 1840
      • Date Of Death: 1926
      • Place Of Birth: Paris, France
      • Notable Artworks:
        • Impression, Sunrise
        • Water Lilies
        • Haystacks
        • Rouen Cathedral
      • Artistic Movement Or Style: Impressionism
      • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
        • Eugène Boudin
        • J.M.W. Turner
      • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist: ['Modern Art']
      Explore artworks organized by themes, styles, and characteristics.
      © TopImpressionists.com — All Rights Reserved  ·  100% Hand-Painted · Satisfaction Guaranteed · Free Worldwide Shipping
      VISA MASTERCARD