Paper

Student Artwork Guide

The City

Name Class Date

Fernand Léger, The City (1919). Public domain. See this canvas under a moving light: the drawing, the true colour under the varnish, the bare pigment

The facts

Artist
Fernand Léger topimpressionists.com/en/artists/fernand-leger/
Artist’s dates
1881 – 1955
Painted
1919
Medium
Oil On Canvas
Original size
230 x 297 cm
Movement
Cubism Objects broken apart and shown from several viewpoints at once, all flattened onto one surface.
Period
Modern
Influences
Cézanne, Constructivism
Notable elements
Geometric shapes, fragmented cityscape, industrial motifs
Style
Abstracted, geometric
Subject
Cityscape, urban environment

In context

The City — Fernand Léger

How big is it?

The original measures 230 × 297 cm (height × width), drawn here beside an adult of average height. It is too large to draw to scale on this page.

When was this painted?

  1. 1880
  2. 1890
  3. 1900
  4. 1910
  5. 1920
  6. 1930
  7. 1940
  8. 1950

Row above: the years. Row below: how old the artist was at the start and at the end of each span — 0 at birth, 74 at death.

Painted when the artist was 38. The artist lived to 74. 76 of the 428 dated works by this artist in our catalogue came earlier.

Shaded: the lifetime of Fernand Léger (1881–1955) ▲ this work, 1919 every dated painting, decade by decade

First works: up to 1921 Main working years: 1921–1950 Late works: from 1950

Those three bands split the works this catalogue has a date for into a first quarter, a middle half and a last quarter. They are not the artist’s complete output: a thin stretch may be a gap in the record rather than a quiet spell. The same years with the artist’s life laid along them

Compare with

Pick one work above: name two things it shares with this one, and one thing that's different.

More works to set beside this one: topimpressionists.com/en/art/similar/fernand-leger-the-city-8XY2BV-en/

Colours

Measured from the image

    Main colour

    Quinacridone Magenta #88504d

    Catalogued palette

    • #88504D
    • #E9DDBE
    • #C09D88
    • #38191E

    These colours inside the artist’s whole palette Find other paintings by colour

    Palette
    Neutrals The dominant colour family in the image.
    Main colour name
    Quinacridone Magenta
    Intensity
    Balanced How saturated and varied the colours are, from a single toned-down hue to many bright ones.
    Contrast
    Statement How much the colours differ in lightness and saturation across the picture.
    Harmony
    Discordant Palette How well the colours work together, from clashing to fully unified.
    Brightness
    Bright How light or dark the picture reads overall, from deep shadow to bright highlight.
    Saturation
    Balanced Soft How pure and strong the colours are, from near-grey to fully vivid.

    Where in the world is this painting looked at?

    • under 1%
    • 1–3%
    • 3–8%
    • 8–20%
    • 20% and over
    This painting alone has too few recorded visitors to map, so the plate reads every work by Fernand Léger over the last twelve months — 42 countries in all. Where these figures come from

    The ten leading countries

    1. 1 China 55.6%
    2. 2 Hong Kong 8.4%
    3. 3 United States of America 7.4%
    4. 4 Singapore 6.5%
    5. 5 Italy 4.3%
    6. 6 France 3.3%
    7. 7 Australia 2.0%
    8. 8 Brazil 1.3%
    9. 9 Germany 1.3%
    10. 10 Spain 1.0%
    11. · 32 other countries 8.9%

    Find the three darkest countries on the map. Is the museum that keeps this painting in any of them? Write down one reason people far away might look at it.

    The 20 most looked-at works by Fernand Léger

    1. 1 Nudes in the Forest, 1910 4.1%
    2. 2 The Great Parade, 1954 3.2%
    3. 3 The City, 1919 this painting 3.1%
    4. 4 The Mechanic, 1920 2.4%
    5. 5 Three Women, 1921 1.9%
    6. 6 The wedding 1.9%
    7. 7 Manufacturers, 1950 1.8%
    8. 8 Soldier with a pipe - -, 1916 1.7%
    9. 9 Acrobats at the Circus 1.1%
    10. 10 The Woman in Blue, 1912 0.8%
    11. 11 Mechanical compositions, 1923 0.7%
    12. 12 Still life, 1914 0.7%
    13. 13 The Builders 0.7%
    14. 14 untitled (1121) 0.7%
    15. 15 A Disc in the City, 1919 0.6%
    16. 16 The Breakfast, 1921 0.6%
    17. 17 Two Figures, naked on red bottom, 1923 0.6%
    18. 18 Composition with Fruit, 1938 0.6%
    19. 19 Nudes in the forest, 1910 0.6%
    20. 20 Ballet mécanique, 1924 0.6%

    Together these works take 28.4% of all the attention this artist's paintings received over the last twelve months. The catalogue holds 756 works by this artist, of which 377 were looked at at least once. This painting ranks 3 of them, with 3.1% of that attention. The same counts, month by month

    Bars measure attention, not quality. Pick the work at the top and this one: name one thing that might make a painting famous beyond how well it is painted.

    About this artwork

    The City — Fernand Léger

    A Monument to Modernity: Decoding Léger’s Urban Vision

    Created in 1919, this monumental painting is a defining example of Fernand Léger's mature style and a powerful statement on the burgeoning industrial age. More than just a depiction of an urban landscape, it’s a dynamic exploration of form, color, and the very essence of modern life.

    Cubist Deconstruction & The “Tubist” Aesthetic

    Léger's distinctive approach, often referred to as "Tubism" – a branch of Cubism – is fully realized here. He breaks down the cityscape into its fundamental geometric components: cylinders, rectangles, and fragmented curves. Buildings become stacks of simplified forms, while mechanical elements suggest the relentless energy of industry. This deliberate deconstruction isn’t about replicating reality; it's about revealing the underlying structure and rhythm of the modern world. The painting exemplifies Léger’s move away from purely analytical Cubism towards a more accessible, visually striking aesthetic.

    Technique & Materiality

    Executed in oil on canvas at an impressive scale (230 x 297 cm), the artwork showcases Léger's masterful control of paint application. Brushstrokes are generally smooth and blended, creating flat planes of color that emphasize the two-dimensionality of the composition. While textures are minimal, subtle variations within each shape hint at depth and volume. The precise execution reflects a deliberate and considered approach to form and composition.

    Historical Context: Post-War Optimism & Anxiety

    Painted in the aftermath of World War I, this work embodies both the optimism for progress and the underlying anxieties of a rapidly changing world. Léger’s wartime experiences profoundly impacted his art; he sought to capture the “machine aesthetic” – the beauty and power inherent in industrial forms. However, the fragmented composition and somewhat detached atmosphere also suggest a sense of alienation and the loss of traditional values in the face of modernity.

    Symbolism & Emotional Resonance

    The painting’s symbolism is open to interpretation. The interlocking shapes can be seen as representing the interconnectedness – and potential rigidity – of urban life. Hints of organic forms, like a red apple-like shape, offer fleeting moments of natural beauty within the mechanical landscape. The overall effect isn't one of idyllic harmony but rather a complex interplay between dynamism and detachment. It evokes a sense of awe at human ingenuity alongside a subtle undercurrent of unease.

    A Statement Piece for Modern Interiors

    This artwork’s bold geometry, striking color palette (blends of pink, orange, purple, gold, accented by black, white, and red), and monumental scale make it a captivating focal point for any interior. Its sophisticated aesthetic lends itself particularly well to modern and contemporary spaces, adding depth, intellectual stimulation, and a touch of historical significance. A reproduction of this iconic work will undoubtedly elevate any collection and spark conversation.

    Artist and museum

    Artist

    Fernand Léger

    Born in Argentan, France

    A Life Forged in Form: The World of Fernand Léger

    Fernand Léger, born Joseph Fernand Henri Léger in 1881 amidst the rural landscapes of Argentan, Normandy, stands as a pivotal figure in the evolution of modern art. His journey from the farmlands of his youth to the forefront of Parisian avant-garde circles is a testament to an unwavering artistic vision and a relentless pursuit of capturing the spirit of the machine age. Unlike many of his contemporaries who embraced abstraction as a retreat from representation, Léger sought to integrate modernity – its dynamism, its mechanical forms, its very essence – into a new visual language that was both powerfully abstract and deeply rooted in the observable world. His early life, steeped in the physicality of agricultural labor, provided a grounding contrast to the industrialized future he would so passionately depict. Initially destined for architecture, Léger’s path shifted towards painting after arriving in Paris around 1900, supporting himself through drafting work while honing his artistic skills. This period was marked by traditional academic training, but it wasn't until encountering the groundbreaking work of Paul Cézanne that a true transformation began to unfold.

    The Birth of ‘Tubism’ and the Section d’Or

    Cézanne’s retrospective in 1907 acted as a catalyst, liberating Léger from conventional representation and propelling him towards a more geometric and structural approach. He began dismantling forms, analyzing their underlying structures, and rebuilding them on canvas with a newfound emphasis on solidity and volume. This exploration quickly led him into the orbit of Cubism, but Léger wasn’t content to simply replicate the styles of Picasso or Braque. Instead, he developed his own distinct idiom – a personal form of Cubism that critics playfully dubbed “Tubism.” Characterized by cylindrical forms, flattened planes, and bold color contrasts, Tubism celebrated the machine aesthetic long before it became a widespread artistic preoccupation. It was an art born from observing the burgeoning industrial world, recognizing beauty in its functional shapes and mechanical rhythms. This period saw Léger actively participating in the avant-garde scene, joining forces with artists like Jean Metzinger, Henri Le Fauconnier, Francis Picabia, and Marcel Duchamp within the Puteaux Group, also known as the Section d’Or (The Golden Section). The group explored mathematical principles of harmony and proportion, seeking to infuse their art with a sense of order and rationality. Their collective investigations pushed the boundaries of artistic expression, laying the groundwork for future developments in abstract art.

    War, Mechanization, and a New Aesthetic

    The outbreak of World War I profoundly impacted Léger’s life and work. Serving at the front from 1914 to 1916 exposed him to the brutal realities of modern warfare – artillery barrages, aerial combat, and the dehumanizing effects of mechanized conflict. This experience didn't lead to disillusionment or a rejection of modernity; rather, it solidified his fascination with machines and their power. Sketches made during his service documented the stark beauty of military technology, transforming instruments of destruction into subjects of artistic contemplation. Upon returning to civilian life, Léger’s aesthetic underwent a further evolution. His paintings began to reflect a more streamlined, mechanistic sensibility, celebrating the dynamism and efficiency of the industrial world. Soldier with a Pipe (1916) exemplifies this shift, showcasing simplified forms and bold colors that evoke the feeling of mechanical precision. This wasn't merely an aesthetic choice; it was a philosophical statement – an affirmation of modernity’s potential for progress and renewal, even in the wake of devastating conflict.

    Legacy and Lasting Influence

    In his post-war years, Léger continued to explore the intersection of art and industry, creating works that celebrated modern life with a unique blend of abstraction and figuration. His Paysages animés (Animated Landscapes) series from 1921 showcased figures and animals seamlessly integrated into streamlined compositions, blurring the boundaries between organic and inorganic forms. He also experimented with sculpture and filmmaking, expanding his artistic practice beyond the confines of traditional painting. Léger’s influence on subsequent generations of artists is undeniable. His bold simplification of form, his embrace of industrial imagery, and his celebration of popular culture anticipated the emergence of Pop Art decades later. Artists like Roy Lichtenstein and Andy Warhol owe a clear debt to Léger's pioneering work. He bridged the gap between abstract art and figurative representation, demonstrating that it was possible to create works that were both intellectually rigorous and visually engaging. Today, Fernand Léger’s paintings are held in major museums worldwide, including the Musée d'Art et d'Histoire in France and the Musée National Fernand Léger, dedicated solely to his work. He remains a towering figure of 20th-century art – a visionary who dared to find beauty in the machine age and to translate its energy onto canvas with unparalleled boldness and originality. His legacy is not merely as a painter, but as a prophet of modernity. A true pioneer whose work continues to resonate with audiences today.

    Where to read more

    Find this online

    QR code linking to the download page for The City

    topimpressionists.com/en/art/download/fernand-leger-the-city-8XY2BV-en/

    Cite this artwork

    MLA
    Léger, Fernand. The City. 1919, https://topimpressionists.com/en/art/fernand-leger-the-city-8XY2BV-en/
    APA
    Léger, Fernand (1919). The City [Painting]. https://topimpressionists.com/en/art/fernand-leger-the-city-8XY2BV-en/
    Chicago
    Fernand Léger. The City. 1919. https://topimpressionists.com/en/art/fernand-leger-the-city-8XY2BV-en/
    Harvard
    Léger, Fernand (1919) The City. Available at: https://topimpressionists.com/en/art/fernand-leger-the-city-8XY2BV-en/

    Look closely

    The City — Fernand Léger

    Look closely

    Answer in your own words. There are no wrong answers here — only answers you can explain.

    1. What catches your eye first, and why?
    2. Which colours or shapes create the mood — and what is that mood?
    3. Our catalogue files this work under: urban landscape, industrial design, geometric forms. Do you agree? What would you add, or take away?
    4. Look back at The Mechanic (1920), earlier in this guide. Name two things it shares with this work, and one that is different.
    5. Cubism: Objects broken apart and shown from several viewpoints at once, all flattened onto one surface. Where can you see that in this work?

    Your response

    Write a short paragraph about this artwork. Use the facts from the earlier parts of this guide, and your answers above.

    Art quiz

    The City — Fernand Léger

    How well do you know this artwork?

    Tick one answer for each of the 5 questions below. Each has exactly one correct answer.

    1. 1. In what year was Fernand Léger's 'The City' created?

      • A 1909
      • B 1929
      • C 1919
    2. 2. Which artistic movement is most strongly associated with 'The City'?

      • A Impressionism
      • B Cubism
      • C Surrealism
    3. 3. What is a defining characteristic of Léger’s style, often referred to in relation to his work like 'The City'?

      • A Use of soft, blended brushstrokes
      • B Emphasis on cylindrical and geometric forms ('Tubism')
      • C Realistic depiction of natural landscapes
    4. 4. What does the artwork primarily depict?

      • A A rural landscape
      • B An abstracted cityscape
      • C A portrait of a prominent figure
    5. 5. Where is 'The City' currently housed?

      • A The Louvre Museum, Paris
      • B Philadelphia Museum of Art
      • C Museum of Modern Art, New York

    My score: ____ out of 5

    Answer key — for the teacher

    This starts a fresh printed page, so it can simply be left out of the copies.

    1C · 2B · 3B · 4B · 5B

    Check any answer against the catalogue record for this painting

    Questions & Answers

    What is the dominant color of "The City" by Fernand Léger?

    The color that stands out most in "The City" is quinacridone magenta (#88504d). The dominant color is useful when matching an artwork to an interior.

    What is the perceived brightness of "The City" by Fernand Léger?

    In terms of perceived brightness, "The City" by Fernand Léger is bright.

    Is Fernand Léger, creator of "The City", known under other names?

    Fernand Léger appears under the alternate names Joseph Fernand Henri Léger.