Atelier — Besplatna dostava širom svijeta — Isporuka za 2–6 tjedana
      
      Pregledaj u stvarnoj veličini Isprobaj u AR-u Prebacite na prodaju printova Naručite ručno oslikano reprodukciju Prebacite na digitalnu prodaju slika Podijeli
      Vodič Dodaj u omiljene Preuzmi datoteku Slični predmeti Rentgenska snimka Slide show Statistika

      Pass Tangla

      Pass Tangla – A Himalayan Reverie Captured in Symbolism

      Nicholas Roerich’s “Pass Tangla,” created around 1927, isn't merely a depiction of a mountain landscape; it’s an embodiment of the artist’s profound spiritual vision—a cornerstone of his enduring legacy within the Symbolist movement. Measuring 21 x 27 cm, this tempera painting resides in a private collection and offers viewers a glimpse into Roerich’s meticulous approach to translating inner experience onto canvas.
      • Subject Matter: The artwork centers on a breathtaking panorama of Himalayan mountains bathed in the golden light of dawn or dusk. Foreground purple flowers punctuate the lower portion of the canvas, establishing depth and perspective while simultaneously hinting at the blossoming potential of nature’s cycle.
      • Style & Technique: Roerich's masterful use of tempera lends an ethereal quality to “Pass Tangla,” prioritizing subtle tonal variations over precise detail—characteristic of Symbolism’s quest for conveying emotion rather than objective representation. Loose brushstrokes capture the essence of the scene, mirroring the artist’s belief in aligning artistic expression with spiritual contemplation.
      The painting's stylistic affinities with Symbolism extend beyond mere technique; it speaks to a deeper philosophical underpinning. Roerich sought to express cosmic harmony and interconnectedness—themes prevalent throughout his oeuvre—and “Pass Tangla” powerfully embodies this ambition. The pyramidal mountain formations dominate the composition, symbolizing ascension towards enlightenment and representing the artist’s fascination with sacred geometry.
      • Historical Context: Created during Roerich's prolific period exploring Himalayan landscapes and delving into esoteric traditions, "Pass Tangla" reflects his commitment to documenting the spiritual significance of these regions. It aligns perfectly with the Symbolist movement’s rejection of materialism in favor of conveying psychological states and universal truths.
      • Emotional Impact: Viewing “Pass Tangla” evokes a feeling of serenity and wonder—a palpable connection to the grandeur of nature and its inherent spirituality. The artist's deliberate use of color – particularly the warm yellow sky – reinforces this impression, transporting the viewer into a realm of contemplative beauty.
      “Pass Tangla,” therefore, transcends the boundaries of visual art; it’s an invitation to contemplate the sublime—a testament to Nicholas Roerich’s unwavering dedication to capturing both the physical splendor and spiritual resonance of the Himalayan mountains. Its enduring appeal lies in its ability to inspire awe and foster a deeper appreciation for the interconnectedness of all things.

      Pitanja i odgovori

      Koje boje koristi "Pass Tangla"?

      "Pass Tangla" autora Nikola Roerić koristi Zemljani paletu boja. Ta paleta sažima opći koloristički karakter djela.

      Kako mogu pregledati reprodukciju djela "Pass Tangla" autora Nikola Roerić?

      Pregled djela "Pass Tangla" autora Nikola Roerić dostupan je na stranici Pregled za to umjetničko djelo.

      U koji dio doma najbolje pristaje reprodukcija djela "Pass Tangla"?

      "Pass Tangla" autora Nikola Roerić preporučuje se za Dnevni boravak. Ovaj prijedlog temelji se na temi, bojama i atmosferi djela.

      Nikola Roerić (1874 – 1947)

      Otkrijte zadivljujuću umjetnost Nickolasa Roericha (1874-1947): simbolizam, himalajski krajolici i duhovna slika. Dizajnirao za Ballets Russes te bio zagovornik očuvanja kulture.

      O ovom umjetničkom djelu

      Brzi pregled

      • Medium: Tempera
      • Title: Pass Tangla
      • Year: 1927
      • Location: Private collection
      • Notable elements or techniques: Loose brushstrokes
      • Artistic style: Impressionistic
      © TopImpressionists.com — Sva prava pridržana  ·  100% Ručno oslikano · Jamstvo zadovoljstva · Besplatna dostava širom svijeta
      VISA MASTERCARD