アトリエ — 世界中へ送料無料 — お届けまで2〜6週間
      
      設置イメージを確認 ARで壁に飾るイメージを見る プリント版に切り替え 手描きの複製画を注文する デジタル画像販売へ切り替え 送る
      ガイドを表示 お気に入りに追加 画像をダウンロード 似ている作品 X線調査 スライドショー 統計情報

      El beso

      El Beso: A Surrealist Embrace of Chance

      Max Ernst’s “El Beso,” or “The Kiss,” stands as a cornerstone of Dadaism and Surrealism, embodying the movement's rebellious spirit against rational thought and embracing the subconscious realm. Created in 1927 during Ernst’s passionate relationship with Marie-Berthe Aurenche, this oil on canvas masterpiece transcends mere depiction; it’s an exploration of desire, connection, and the transformative power of accidental beauty.

      • Composition & Style: The painting's stark simplicity is deceptive. Against a muted blue backdrop, Ernst presents two figures intertwined—a man and a woman—whose forms are deliberately distorted, prioritizing expressive gesture over anatomical accuracy. This stylistic choice aligns perfectly with Dada’s rejection of traditional artistic conventions.
      • Technique: Ernst pioneered innovative techniques like frottage (rubbing textured surfaces onto canvas) and graftage (layering materials to create complex textures), which he meticulously applied to achieve a palpable sense of materiality. The use of a coordinate grid system—a deliberate intervention against chance—highlights the artist’s conscious control over seemingly random elements.
      • Historical Context: Dada emerged in Zurich during World War I as a reaction to the horrors of conflict and the perceived moral bankruptcy of bourgeois society. Artists like Ernst sought to dismantle established artistic hierarchies and challenge viewers' perceptions of reality, prioritizing emotion and intuition over logic.

      Symbolism permeates “El Beso.” The figures’ ambiguous facial expressions convey a profound disconnection—a mirroring of the anxieties surrounding intimacy during this turbulent period. Yet, their embrace embodies an irresistible yearning for connection, reflecting Ernst's own fascination with psychoanalysis and his belief in the subconscious as a source of artistic inspiration. The bird motif—present in other Ernst paintings—represents freedom and aspiration, subtly reinforcing the painting’s overarching theme.

      Beyond its formal innovations, “El Beso” resonates deeply with viewers due to its exploration of fundamental human emotions. It captures the vulnerability inherent in romantic relationships and celebrates the beauty found within unexpected juxtapositions. Ernst's masterful manipulation of texture and color contributes to an atmosphere of tension and uncertainty—a hallmark of Surrealist art that continues to captivate audiences today.

      • Further Exploration: Interested in delving deeper into Ernst’s artistic vision? Explore his other celebrated works, including “The Garden of France” and “Approaching Puberty or The Pleiads,” which showcase similar stylistic approaches and thematic concerns. Discover more about Ernst's life and influence on the Surrealist movement at TopImpressionists.com for a high-quality reproduction of this iconic artwork.

      よくあるご質問

      「El beso」の閲覧数はどのくらいですか?

      マックス・エルンスト作「El beso」に関する統計情報は、作品の統計情報ページでご確認いただけます。こちらでは、作品の月間訪問数、アーティストの作品への訪問数、および最近の訪問者の国別・言語別の内訳をご覧いただけます。

      マックス・エルンスト作「El beso」のプリントには、どのようなサイズと向きがおすすめですか?

      Large サイズ、Landscape 方向:こちらは マックス・エルンスト作「El beso」 に推奨されるプリント設定です。

      「El beso」のフォーマット(形状)は何ですか?

      El beso」の形式はLandscapeです。これは、複製画を飾る場所を検討する際に役立ちます。

      マックス・エルンスト(1891 – 1976)

      ダダイズムとシュルレアリスムを牽引したマックス・エルンスト。コラージュ、フロッタージュなど革新的な技法を用い、夢幻的な風景や心理世界を描き出しました。20世紀美術に多大な影響を与えた芸術家です。

      この作品について

      作品情報

      • Year: 1933
      • Notable elements or techniques: String transfer, coordinate grid system
      • Medium: Oil on canvas
      • Movement: Surrealism
      • Subject or theme: Erotic embrace
      © TopImpressionists.com — All Rights Reserved  ·  100% 手描き · 満足保証 · 全世界送料無料
      VISA MASTERCARD