用紙サイズ

学生作品ガイド

Mixed Signals

氏名 学年 日付

Kim, Joon, Mixed Signals (2019), REAL DMZ PROJECT. 参考用として複製。著作権は権利者に帰属します。 動きのある光の下で、このキャンバスをご覧ください。描線、ニス越しに透ける真の色、そして剥き出しの顔料を。

詳細情報

作家
Kim, Joon topimpressionists.com/ja/artists/kim-joon/
制作年
1966 –
彩色済み
2019
様式
Contemporary Realism Living artists painting the real world with traditional skill, often from photographs as well as from life.
開催場所
REAL DMZ PROJECT topimpressionists.com/ja/museums/real-dmz-project-seoul/

文脈に合わせて

Mixed Signals — Kim, Joon

制作時期

  1. 1960
  2. 1970
  3. 1980
  4. 1990
  5. 2000
  6. 2010

上の行:年。下の行:各期間の開始時と終了時の年齢(誕生時を0歳として計算)。

作家が 53 歳の時に制作。 2 の当カタログにおけるこの作家の制作年が判明している 3 点の作品のうち、これよりも以前に制作されたものがあります。

▲ 本作品、2019 年代ごとに記された、すべての絵画作品

類似の作品と比較

上記の作品を一つ選んでください。この作品と共通する点を2つ、そして異なる点を1つ挙げてください。

こちらの作品とあわせてご覧いただける他の作品:topimpressionists.com/ja/art/similar/kim-joon-mixed-signals-DD24BC-en/

カラー

画像から抽出したパレット

    主要色

    Phthalo Green #181c1f

    カタログ済みパレット

    • #181C1F
    • #333C44
    • #A1A8B2
    • #817F7A

    アーティストのパレット全体に含まれるこれらの色彩 色から他の絵画を探す

    主要色
    Phthalo Green
    彩度
    Monochromatic 単一の落ち着いた色調から、多彩で鮮やかな色彩まで、色の彩度やバリエーションの豊かさ。
    コントラスト
    Statement 作品全体における、色の明度と彩度の差異の度合い。
    調和
    Softly Mixed Palette 対照的な色合いから完全に調和したものまで、色彩がいかに美しく響き合っているか。
    輝度
    Balanced 深い影から明るいハイライトまで、作品全体の明暗の度合い。
    彩度
    Muted 限りなくグレーに近い色合いから、鮮やかな色彩まで、その純度と強さが際立ちます。

    Kim, Joon による注目の作品 2点

    1. 1 Cradle Song-Ferragamo, 2009 100.0%
    2. — Mixed Signals, 2019 この絵画 0.0%

    これらの作品は、このアーティストの絵画が過去12か月間に受けた注目全体の 100.0% を占めています。カタログにはこのアーティストによる 4 点の作品が収められており、そのうち 1 点は少なくとも一度は閲覧されました。 この絵画は、現時点ではまだ閲覧されていません。そのため、順位なしとしてリストの最後に表示されています。 月ごとの集計結果は同一です

    バーは注目度を示すものであり、品質を示すものではありません。リストの最上部にある作品と、こちらの作品を選んでください:絵画がその技術的な巧拙を超えて有名になる要因として、考えられることを一つ挙げてください。

    この作品について

    Mixed Signals — Kim, Joon

    Mixed Signals is an installation work that utilizes sounds collected from certain regions prohibiting civilian entrance (Igil-ri, Yugok-ri, etc.) and places left as historical structures such as checkposts, the Labor Party Office, Kilometer Zero, and Jeongyeon Railroad Bridge. Electromagnetic signals of various levels based on specific regions (broadcasting, military communication signals, radio disturbances, etc.), vibrations based on geologic composition, acoustics from nature (sounds of animals in the CCL area, etc.), and sounds from military activities (military training and gunfires, etc.) are used as principal materials. This work implies the historical, geographical reality characteristic to the Southern Limit Line via sound, at the level of information. In the space of Culture Station Seoul 284, the installation allows the viewers to experience a soundscape emblematic of the Korean division.

    アーティストと美術館

    作家

    Kim, Joon

    生誕地 Seoul, South Korea

    Kim Joon: A Contemporary Korean Artist

    Born: Seoul, South Korea (1966)

    Origin: AllPaintingsStore

    Current Biography: Kim Joon is a contemporary Korean artist known for his digital prints exploring themes of desire, memory, and youth. He skillfully incorporates images of porcelain and tattoos into his compositions, establishing him as a unique voice in the art world.

    Artistic Style and Themes

    Digital Medium: Kim Joon’s primary medium is digital printing, allowing for intricate detail and manipulation of imagery.

    Themes: His work consistently explores themes of desire, memory, and youth, often presented through a lens of cultural commentary.

    Compositional Elements: He fabricates compositions using tableware, idealized nude fragments, and icons from Western pop culture (guitars, cars, guns). This juxtaposition creates a dialogue between tradition and modernity.

    Porcelain and Tattoos: The recurring use of porcelain imagery evokes fragility and beauty, while tattoos symbolize hidden desires and personal narratives.

    Cultural Commentary: Kim Joon’s art often critiques consumerism and societal obsessions through the incorporation of luxury brand logos and pop culture references.

    Notable Works and Exhibitions

    Bird Land-Chrysler (2008): A photography artwork showcasing his signature style.

    Cradle Song-Ferragamo: A digital print demonstrating his unique blend of imagery and themes.

    Blue Jean Blues Series: Explores societal desires through the lens of denim culture, featuring iconic figures and objects.

    Drunken Series: Examines fragility and indulgence using porcelain bodies adorned with luxury brand logos.

    Golden Hour Series: Captures fleeting moments and nostalgic beauty.

    Exhibitions: Kim Joon’s work has been exhibited internationally, including at the Saatchi Gallery in London, the Total Museum in Seoul, and the National Museum of Contemporary Art in Kwachon, Korea. He also exhibits with Sundaram Tagore Gallery across multiple locations.

    Recognition and Influence

    Korean Eye: Contemporary Korean Art: Featured on the cover of this influential book, solidifying his position within the contemporary Korean art scene.

    Awards & Recognition: Has received numerous awards and recognition for his contributions to the art world.

    Museum Collections: His work is part of the collection at the Korean Art Museum Association in Seoul.

    Influence: Kim Joon’s innovative use of digital media and exploration of complex themes have influenced a new generation of Korean artists working with technology and cultural commentary.

    Conclusion

    Kim Joon is a significant figure in contemporary Korean art, recognized for his unique artistic vision and technical skill. His work continues to resonate with audiences worldwide, prompting reflection on desire, memory, and the complexities of modern culture.

    Further Information: AllPaintingsStore or Wikipedia

    美術館・博物館

    REAL DMZ PROJECT

    展示中: Seoul, South Korea

    The Architecture of Reflection: A Threshold Between Worlds

    In the heart of Seoul, where the frenetic energy of a global metropolis meets the profound weight of historical memory, lies the

    REAL DMZ PROJECT

    . This is not merely a museum in the traditional sense; it is an immersive, contemplative sanctuary designed to navigate the invisible boundaries that define the Korean Peninsula. The architecture of the institution avoids the intimidating grandeur often found in contemporary galleries, opting instead for a subtle, evocative spatial arrangement. Expansive open areas mirror the elusive and often haunting borders of the Demilitar andilitarized Zone, creating a physical dialogue between the visitor and the concept of separation. As one moves through its halls, the very structure seems to breathe, inviting an introspective journey that transcends passive observation and pulls the viewer into a deep engagement with the tension between isolation and the hope for reconciliation.

    The museum serves as a vital bridge between the geopolitical reality of a divided nation and the profound emotional landscape of its people. By utilizing architectural cues that suggest both enclosure and openness, the project forces a confrontation with the psychological impact of the Cold War's most enduring relic. For the art lover or the discerning collector, the space offers more than just a viewing platform; it provides a curated atmosphere where the physical environment acts as an extension of the artworks themselves, turning every corridor into a passage through history and every open hall into a vision of potential unity.

    Echoes of Division: Artistry Amidst the Borderlands

    The collection within the

    REAL DMZ PROJECT

    is a masterful tapestry of contemporary art, sociological research, and environmental study. It delves deeply into the multifaceted impact of the Korean War, presenting works that are as intellectually rigorous as they are visually arresting. One cannot encounter this collection without being moved by pieces such as Lee Bul’s

    ‘Idea Sketch for REAL DMZ PROJECT,’

    a kinetic sculpture where shimmering metallic scales capture the light in a way that powerfully conveys the fragility of memory and the persistence of isolation. The museum excels at positioning these works not as static relics, but as living provocations that examine how boundaries—both physical and societal—shape our very identities.

    The curation seamlessly blends different mediums to explore the concept of the "forgotten place." For instance, the inclusion of Aditya Novali’s

    ‘The Wall: Asian Un(real) Estate Project’

    allows visitors to reflect on how architectural barriers extend far beyond the barbed wire of the DMZ, touching upon broader themes of inequality and social stratification. This interdisciplinary approach ensures that the museum remains a dynamic forum for dialogue. Whether through large-scale installations or delicate pigment prints on fabric that symbolize life's tenacity in harsh environments, the collection challenges the viewer to look past the political headlines and see the human pulse beating within the contested landscape.

    A Legacy of Dialogue and Discovery

    What truly distinguishes the

    REAL DMZ PROJECT

    from other cultural institutions is its commitment to long-term, transformative research. Since its inception in 2011, the project has functioned as a laboratory for both artists and scholars, documenting oral histories and analyzing archival materials to preserve the vanishing memories of the border region. Recent exhibitions have pushed these boundaries even further, ranging from investigations into the psychological trauma of division to artistic interpretations of the DMZ’s unique, untouched ecology. This dedication to scholarly depth ensures that every exhibition is a significant cultural event, contributing new layers of understanding to the global discourse on peace and coexistence.

    For interior designers and curators of meaningful spaces, the museum represents the pinnacle of how art can serve a higher purpose—to act as a catalyst for empathy and critical thought. Through innovative virtual tours and international collaborations, the

    REAL DMZ PROJECT

    extends its reach far beyond the borders of Seoul, inviting a global audience to participate in this ongoing exploration of what it means to live in a world defined by walls, yet driven by the unyielding desire to tear them down.

    さらに詳しく読む

    オンラインで詳細を見る

    Mixed SignalsのダウンロードページへつながるQRコード

    topimpressionists.com/ja/art/download/kim-joon-mixed-signals-DD24BC-en/

    この作品の引用元

    MLA
    Joon, Kim,. Mixed Signals. 2019, REAL DMZ PROJECT. https://topimpressionists.com/ja/art/kim-joon-mixed-signals-DD24BC-en/
    APA
    Joon, Kim, (2019). Mixed Signals [Painting]. REAL DMZ PROJECT. https://topimpressionists.com/ja/art/kim-joon-mixed-signals-DD24BC-en/
    Chicago
    Kim, Joon. Mixed Signals. 2019. REAL DMZ PROJECT. https://topimpressionists.com/ja/art/kim-joon-mixed-signals-DD24BC-en/
    Harvard
    Joon, Kim, (2019) Mixed Signals. REAL DMZ PROJECT. Available at: https://topimpressionists.com/ja/art/kim-joon-mixed-signals-DD24BC-en/

    細部まで見る

    Mixed Signals — Kim, Joon

    もっと近くで見る

    ご自身の言葉で回答してください。正解はありません。大切なのは、その答えを説明できるかどうかです。

    1. まず最初に目に飛び込んでくるのはどこですか?また、それはなぜでしょうか?
    2. どのような色や形がその情緒を作り出しているでしょうか。そして、それはどのような情緒なのでしょうか。
    3. 当カタログでは、この作品を korean division, soundscape, military history として分類しています。この分類は適切でしょうか?追加したい項目や、削除すべき項目があれば教えてください。
    4. このガイドの前述にある Bird Land-Chrysler (2008) を改めて振り返ってみましょう。この作品と共通する点を2つ、そして異なる点を1つ挙げてください。
    5. Contemporary Realism: Living artists painting the real world with traditional skill, often from photographs as well as from life. この作品のどこにその特徴が見て取れるでしょうか?

    回答内容

    この作品について短い文章を書いてください。本ガイドの前半部分に記載されている事実と、上記での回答内容を活用してください。

    よくあるご質問

    現在、Kim, Joon作「Mixed Signals」はどこで展示されていますか?

    原画の「Mixed Signals」はREAL DMZ PROJECT, Seoul, South Koreaにてご覧いただけます。

    Kim, Joon作「Mixed Signals」には何が描かれていますか?

    Kim, Joon作「Mixed Signals」に描かれているもの:korean division, soundscape, military history, ccl area, checkpoints, southern limit line, installation art, historical site

    Kim, Joon作「Mixed Signals」は、どのようにしてContemporary Realismをアーティストの母国と結びつけているのでしょうか?

    Contemporary Realismの作品「Mixed Signals」は、South Korea出身のアーティストによって制作されました。