Papper

Guide till studentkonst

A brief encounter

Namn Klass Datum

Raymond Leech, A brief encounter. Reproducerad i referenssyfte; alla rättigheter förbehållna upphovsrättsinnehavaren. Se denna duk i rörligt ljus: teckningen, den sanna färgen under vernissen, det nakna pigmentet

Fakta om verket

Konstnär
Raymond Leech topimpressionists.com/sv/artists/raymond-leech/

I sammanhanget

A brief encounter — Raymond Leech

Liknande verk

  • Sunday girl topimpressionists.com/sv/art/raymond-leech-sunday-girl-A25U75-en/
  • Let me into your heart topimpressionists.com/sv/art/raymond-leech-let-me-into-your-heart-A25U6Z-en/
  • Only a dream away topimpressionists.com/sv/art/raymond-leech-only-a-dream-away-A25U72-en/

Välj ett av verken ovan: nämn två saker som det har gemensamt med detta, och en sak som är annorlunda.

Fler verk som passar tillsammans med detta: topimpressionists.com/sv/art/similar/raymond-leech-a-brief-encounter-A25U6U-en/

Färger

Mätt från bilden

    Huvudfärg

    Espresso #461d06

    Sparad palett

    • #461D06
    • #CD893E
    • #F1DC8E
    • #82441E

    Dessa färger i konstnärens hela palett Hitta andra målningar efter färg

    Färgpalett
    Dark Den dominerande färggruppen i bilden.
    Huvudfärg
    Espresso
    Intensitet
    Vivid Hur mättade och varierade färgerna är, från en enda dämpad nyans till många klara färger.
    Kontrast
    Statement I vilken utsträckning färgerna skiljer sig åt i ljusstyrka och mättnad över bilden.
    Harmoni
    Strong Color Unity Hur väl färgerna samspelar, från kontrasterande till helt enhetliga.
    Ljusstyrka
    Balanced Hur ljust eller mörkt bilden upplevs som helhet, från djupa skuggor till ljusa högdagrar.
    Mättnad
    Clear Color Presence Färgernas renhet och intensitet, från nästan grått till helt livfullt.

    Var i världen betraktas den här målningen?

    • under 1%
    • 1–3%
    • 3–8%
    • 8–20%
    • 20% och mer
    Denna målning har i sig själv för få registrerade besökare för att kunna kartläggas, så planschen visar varje verk av Raymond Leech under de senaste tolv månaderna — 3 länder totalt. Varifrån dessa siffror kommer

    De tio ledande länderna

    1. 1 Kina 50,0%
    2. 2 Argentina 25,0%
    3. 3 Storbritannien 25,0%

    Hitta de tre mörkaste länderna på kartan. Finns museet som förvarar denna målning i något av dem? Skriv ner en anledning till varför människor långt borta skulle kunna titta på den.

    De 7 mest visade verken av Raymond Leech

    1. 1 Sunday girl 37,5%
    2. 2 Only a dream away 12,5%
    3. 3 Let me into your heart 12,5%
    4. 4 Dance to the music 12,5%
    5. 5 Only a rose at cafe rose 12,5%
    6. 6 Put on your red shoes 12,5%
    7. — A brief encounter denna målning 0,0%

    Tillsammans utgör dessa verk 100,0% av all den uppmärksamhet som denna konstnärs målningar har fått under de senaste tolv månaderna. Katalogen innehåller 10 verk av denna konstnär, varav 6 har betraktats minst en gång. Denna målning har ännu inte visats under den här perioden — den avslutar listan utan en ranking. Samma siffror, månad för månad

    Staplarna mäter uppmärksamhet, inte kvalitet. Välj verket högst upp och detta: nämn en sak som kan göra en målning berömd utöver hur väl den är målad.

    Konstnär och museum

    Konstnär

    Raymond Leech

    Raymond Leech: A Master of Bird and Coastal Scenes

    Raymond Leech, born in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, in 1949, is a celebrated New Zealand painter renowned for his exquisitely detailed depictions of birds, marine life, and evocative coastal landscapes. His artistic journey began with a formative influence from his father, a bricklayer who instilled in him a love for drawing, alongside the vibrant world of the Newlyn School artists and the Impressionist masters like Degas, Renoir, and Toulouse-Lautrec. This early exposure to diverse styles laid the foundation for Leech’s distinctive approach – a harmonious blend of realism, atmospheric depth, and a palpable sense of movement. Initially pursuing a career in graphic design, he ultimately embraced his true passion, dedicating himself fully to painting and establishing himself as a significant figure within both the New Zealand art scene and internationally.

    Early Life and Artistic Foundations

    Leech’s childhood by the seaside proved instrumental in shaping his artistic sensibilities. The constant presence of the ocean, the diverse birdlife inhabiting the coastal regions, and the ever-changing light created an environment ripe for observation and inspiration. He formally studied at Great Yarmouth College of Art from 1965 to 1969, further honing his skills and developing a refined technique. Crucially, he was influenced by the work of the Newlyn School, a group of British artists who specialized in painting scenes of Cornish fishing villages and coastal life, known for their loose brushwork and vibrant depictions of everyday subjects. This connection to a tradition of accessible, emotive landscape painting profoundly impacted his own artistic vision. His father’s encouragement and early exposure to drawing provided the bedrock upon which Leech built his career, demonstrating that art could be both a profession and a deeply personal expression.

    The Rise to Prominence: The British Bird Book

    Leech's breakthrough came in 1969 with his collaboration on The Reader’s Digest Book of British Birds, a project that catapulted him to international recognition. His extraordinary ability to capture the essence of birds – their plumage, posture, and movement – was immediately recognized by Sir William Collins, who discovered Leech's work during an exhibition in Auckland. This commission demanded 230 meticulously detailed watercolor portraits, a monumental undertaking that pushed Leech’s skills to their absolute limit. The resulting book became an unprecedented success, selling millions of copies worldwide and establishing Leech as one of the foremost ornithological illustrators of his time. The project's scale and complexity were initially daunting, requiring him to work tirelessly for nearly two years, but it solidified his reputation and opened doors to exhibitions and commissions across the globe.

    A Continuing Legacy: Landscapes and Dance

    While The Reader’s Digest Book of British Birds remains a cornerstone of his career, Leech has consistently explored diverse subjects throughout his artistic journey. He continues to paint captivating seascapes, capturing the drama and beauty of coastal environments with remarkable precision and sensitivity. More recently, he has developed a distinct interest in dance, translating the dynamism and rhythm of movement into vibrant oil paintings that evoke a sense of energy and romance. His work is characterized by a masterful use of color, light, and texture, creating images that are both visually stunning and emotionally resonant. Leech’s dedication to his craft remains unwavering, constantly seeking new challenges and pushing the boundaries of his artistic expression.

    Recognition and Influence

    Raymond Leech's contributions to art have been widely acknowledged through numerous awards and exhibitions. He was elected a full member of the Royal Society of Marine Artists in 1986, solidifying his place within the prestigious organization. His work has been featured in galleries across New Zealand, Europe, North America, and beyond, and is held in private collections worldwide. His influence extends beyond the realm of painting; he designed a British postage stamp celebrating Charles Darwin’s theories in 1999, further cementing his legacy as a respected artist and cultural icon. Leech's art continues to inspire admiration for its technical skill, emotional depth, and enduring beauty, ensuring that his work will be enjoyed by generations to come.

    Här kan du läsa mer

    Hitta detta online

    QR-kod som länkar till nedladdningssidan för A brief encounter

    topimpressionists.com/sv/art/download/raymond-leech-a-brief-encounter-A25U6U-en/

    Källhänvisning för detta konstverk

    MLA
    Leech, Raymond. A brief encounter. n.d., https://topimpressionists.com/sv/art/raymond-leech-a-brief-encounter-A25U6U-en/
    APA
    Leech, Raymond (n.d.). A brief encounter [Painting]. https://topimpressionists.com/sv/art/raymond-leech-a-brief-encounter-A25U6U-en/
    Chicago
    Raymond Leech. A brief encounter. n.d. https://topimpressionists.com/sv/art/raymond-leech-a-brief-encounter-A25U6U-en/
    Harvard
    Leech, Raymond (n.d.) A brief encounter. Available at: https://topimpressionists.com/sv/art/raymond-leech-a-brief-encounter-A25U6U-en/

    Granska detaljerna

    A brief encounter — Raymond Leech

    Granska detaljerna

    Svara med egna ord. Det finns inga felaktiga svar här – bara svar som du kan förklara.

    1. Vad fångar ditt öga först, och varför?
    2. Vilka färger eller former skapar stämningen – och vad är det för stämning?
    3. Titta tillbaka på Sunday girl, tidigare i denna guide. Nämn två saker som den har gemensamt med detta verk, och en sak som är annorlunda.
    4. Vad kan konstnären ha velat att du ska känna?
    5. Om du fick ställa en fråga till konstnären om detta verk, vad skulle det vara?

    Ditt svar

    Skriv ett kort stycke om detta konstverk. Använd informationen från tidigare delar av denna guide samt dina svar ovan.

    Frågor och svar

    Hur laddar jag ner bilden av "A brief encounter" av Raymond Leech?

    Bilden av "A brief encounter" av Raymond Leech kan laddas ner från verkets Ladda ner-sida: en högupplöst digital bildnedladdning.

    Vilken färgmättnad har "A brief encounter" av Raymond Leech?

    "A brief encounter" av Raymond Leech är återgiven med en Clear Color Presence mättnad.

    Hur mycket ljus verkar färgerna i "A brief encounter" reflektera?

    Färgerna i "A brief encounter" uppvisar en Gentle Luminance luminans.