Формат паперу

Посібник зі студентських робіт

Faces in a Crowd

Ім'я Клас Дата

Абрахам Волковиц, Faces in a Crowd. Відтворено для ознайомлення; усі права захищені правовласником. Погляньте на це полотно в рухомому світлі: малюнок, справжній колір під лаком, чистий пігмент

Основна інформація

Автор
Абрахам Волковиц topimpressionists.com/uk/artists/%D0%B0%D0%B1%D1%80%D0%B0%D1%85%D0%B0%D0%BC-%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B8%D1%86_uk/
Дати створення автором
1878 – 1965
Початковий розмір
10 x 20 cm
Рух
Expressionism Colour and shape deliberately distorted so the picture shows an emotion rather than a likeness.

У контексті

Faces in a Crowd — Абрахам Волковиц

Розмір

Оригінальні розміри складають 10 × 20 см (висота × ширина), представлено поруч із дорослою людиною середнього зросту.

Коли це могло бути написане?

  1. 1870
  2. 1880
  3. 1890
  4. 1900
  5. 1910
  6. 1920
  7. 1930
  8. 1940
  9. 1950
  10. 1960

Верхній рядок: роки. Нижній рядок: вік митця на початку та в кінці кожного періоду — 0 при народженні, 87 на момент смерті.

Затінення: життя Абрахам Волковиц (1878–1965) кожна картини з датою, десятиліття за десятиліттям

Перші роботи: до 1910 Основні роки творчості: 1910–1919 Пізні роботи: з 1919

Ці три сегменти поділяють роботи, датовані в цьому каталозі, на перший квартал, середину та останній квартал. Вони не є повним переліком творчості митця: певна прогалина може бути лише розривом у записах, а не періодом творчого затишшя. Ті самі роки, що переплітаються з життям митця

Для цього запису не вказано точний рік — враховуючи період життя митця та стиль твору, до якого десятиліття ви б його віднесли?

Схожі твори мистецтва

  • Picnic, 1927 topimpressionists.com/uk/art/abraham-walkowitz-picnic-AQTTK8-en/
  • Four Women With Man And Basket topimpressionists.com/uk/art/abraham-walkowitz-four-women-with-man-and-basket-AQTTKE-en/
  • Isadora Duncan topimpressionists.com/uk/art/abraham-walkowitz-isadora-duncan-AQTTHU-en/

Оберіть одну з робіт вище: назвіть дві спільні риси з цією роботою та одну відмінність.

Більше творів, що доповнюють цей: topimpressionists.com/uk/art/similar/abraham-walkowitz-faces-in-a-crowd-AQTTJU-en/

Кольорова палітра

Виміряно за зображенням

    Основний колір

    Walnut #6c4f3a

    Збережена палітра

    • #6C4F3A
    • #E2D0B7
    • #AC8A6A
    • #F2C060

    Ці кольори в межах усієї палітри художника Знайти інші картини за кольором

    Палітра
    Neutrals Переважаюча колірна гама зображення.
    Назва основного кольору
    Walnut
    Інтенсивність
    Vivid Наскільки насиченими та різноманітними є кольори: від одного приглушеного відтінку до багатьох яскравих.
    Контрастність
    Bold Ступінь відмінності кольорів за світлотою та насиченістю в межах картини.
    Гармонія
    Unified Palette Наскільки вдало поєднуються кольори — від контрастних до повністю гармонійних.
    Яскравість
    Brilliant Загальна світлотінь картини: від глибокої тіні до яскравого світла.
    Насиченість
    Balanced Soft Наскільки чистими та насиченими є кольори — від майже сірих до максимально яскравих.

    У яких куточках світу переглядають цю картину?

    • менше ніж 1%
    • 1–3%
    • 3–8%
    • 8–20%
    • 20% і більше
    Ця картина окремо має занадто мало зареєстрованих відвідувачів для створення карти, тому на плакаті представлено всі роботи Абрахам Волковиц за останні дванадцять місяців — загалом 2 країн. Звідки беруться ці дані

    Десять провідних країн

    1. 1 Китай 85,7%
    2. 2 Сполучені Штати Америки 14,3%

    Знайдіть на карті три найтемніші країни. Чи є серед них та, де розташований музей, у якому зберігається ця картина? Напишіть одну причину, чому люди з далеких країв можуть захотіти її подивитися.

    9 найбільш переглянутих робіт Абрахам Волковиц

    1. 1 (Figures in Doorway), 1908 12,5%
    2. 2 Mountain Village, 1908 12,5%
    3. 3 Study of Skyscrapers (Metropolis), 1910 12,5%
    4. 4 The Road, Paris, 1906 12,5%
    5. 5 New York Skyline, 1913 12,5%
    6. 6 Geometrical Study 12,5%
    7. 7 Four Women With Man And Basket 12,5%
    8. 8 New York Improvisation, 1915 12,5%
    9. — Faces in a Crowd ця картина 0,0%

    Разом ці роботи становлять 100,0% усієї уваги, яку приділяли картинам цього художника протягом останніх дванадцяти місяців. Каталог містить 36 робіт цього митця, з яких 8 були переглянуті принаймні один раз. Цю картину ще ніхто не переглядав за цей період — вона завершує список без рейтингу. Те саме значення, місяць за місяцем

    Смужки вимірюють увагу, а не якість. Оберіть роботу на самому верху та цю: назвіть одну річ, яка може принести картині славу, окрім майстерності її виконання.

    Митець та музей

    Автор

    Абрахам Волковиц

    Місце народження Тюмень, Росія

    A Pioneer of American Modernism: The Life and Art of Abraham Walkowitz

    Abraham Walkowitz, a name perhaps less familiar than some of his contemporaries in the early American modernist movement, nevertheless played a crucial role in bridging European artistic innovation with the burgeoning identity of American art. Born in 1878 in Tyumen, Russia – a city far removed from the bustling metropolis he would eventually call home – Walkowitz’s life was marked by displacement and a relentless pursuit of artistic expression. His early years were shaped by his mother's emigration to America, an experience that instilled within him a deep sensitivity to movement, change, and the human condition—qualities that would profoundly inform his art. He received formal training at the National Academy of Design in New York City, mastering traditional techniques before embarking on a transformative journey into the uncharted territories of modernism.

    Early Influences and Parisian Awakening

    Walkowitz’s artistic trajectory was fundamentally shaped by his association with Alfred Stieglitz's 291 Gallery, a vibrant hub for avant-garde artists in New York City. This wasn’t merely a professional connection; it was an immersion into a community of visionaries—Arthur Dove, Marsden Hartley, and John Marin among them—who were boldly challenging the established norms of artistic representation. The gallery became his crucible, fostering experimentation and pushing him to explore new ways of seeing and depicting the world. A particularly significant moment occurred during the 1907 memorial exhibition dedicated to Paul Cézanne in Paris. This encounter proved profoundly transformative, deeply influencing his approach to abstraction and solidifying his commitment to exploring form and structure beyond mere imitation of reality. He absorbed the spirit of European modernism—the emphasis on subjective experience, flattened perspectives, and a willingness to break from traditional representation—but crucially, he resisted becoming a mere imitator. Walkowitz sought to synthesize these influences with his own unique sensibility, forging an authentically American voice within the burgeoning modernist movement. This period also witnessed the genesis of his extraordinary series of drawings depicting Isadora Duncan, the revolutionary dancer whose dynamic movements captivated him and became a central focus of his artistic exploration for decades.

    The Dance of Motion: The Isadora Duncan Drawings

    Over five thousand charcoal and watercolor drawings document Walkowitz’s fascination with Isadora Duncan—a figure who embodied liberation, innovation, and a radical departure from traditional ballet. These weren't simply portraits; they were explorations of her very essence, capturing the spirit of her revolutionary dance style and its profound impact on the artistic landscape. The drawings are characterized by their fluid lines, dynamic compositions, and evocative use of light and shadow—a testament to Walkowitz’s ability to translate movement into a visual language. He didn't aim for photographic realism but rather sought to capture the feeling of Duncan’s performances, her energy, and her unique way of interacting with space and time. These drawings stand as a monumental achievement—not just representations of the dancer’s physical form but profound explorations of her spirit and artistic innovation.

    Cityscapes and Abstract Visions

    Beyond his celebrated portraits of Isadora Duncan, Walkowitz produced a diverse body of work encompassing cityscapes, still lifes, and increasingly abstract compositions. His New York Skyline (1913) is a particularly compelling example—a hazy watercolor depiction of the city that captures both its grandeur and its underlying dynamism. The painting utilizes linear perspective and atmospheric depth to create a sense of space and movement, hinting at the energy and vitality of urban life. Later works, such as Metropolis, No. 1 (1919), reveal a darker, more Expressionistic sensibility, reflecting themes of destruction and loss through dramatic charcoal renderings. Throughout his career, Walkowitz’s style evolved from representational depictions to increasingly abstract forms, yet he consistently retained a distinctive American character—a blend of European influences filtered through his own unique vision. His still lifes demonstrate a similar exploration of form and color, pushing the boundaries of traditional genre painting towards modernist abstraction.

    A Legacy in the Making: Historical Significance

    Abraham Walkowitz’s contribution to early American Modernism is often understated, yet it was undeniably significant. He served as a crucial bridge between the avant-garde ideas emanating from Europe and the emerging artistic identity taking root in America. His involvement with Alfred Stieglitz's 291 Gallery was instrumental in establishing a platform for modern art, introducing European artists to an American audience and fostering a community of like-minded innovators. The watershed moment of the Armory Show in 1913—where Walkowitz exhibited alongside other groundbreaking artists—marked a turning point in the acceptance of modern art within the United States. His extensive drawings of Isadora Duncan provide invaluable insights into both her artistic practice and his own evolving style, offering a unique window into a pivotal period of American cultural development. While he may not have achieved the same level of widespread fame as some of his contemporaries, Abraham Walkowitz’s legacy endures—a testament to his pioneering spirit, his innovative vision, and his enduring contribution to the evolution of American art.

    Дізнатися більше

    Доступно онлайн

    QR-код, що веде на сторінку завантаження Faces in a Crowd

    topimpressionists.com/uk/art/download/abraham-walkowitz-faces-in-a-crowd-AQTTJU-en/

    Цитування цього твору мистецтва

    MLA
    Волковиц, Абрахам. Faces in a Crowd. n.d., https://topimpressionists.com/uk/art/abraham-walkowitz-faces-in-a-crowd-AQTTJU-en/
    APA
    Волковиц, Абрахам (n.d.). Faces in a Crowd [Painting]. https://topimpressionists.com/uk/art/abraham-walkowitz-faces-in-a-crowd-AQTTJU-en/
    Chicago
    Абрахам Волковиц. Faces in a Crowd. n.d. https://topimpressionists.com/uk/art/abraham-walkowitz-faces-in-a-crowd-AQTTJU-en/
    Harvard
    Волковиц, Абрахам (n.d.) Faces in a Crowd. Available at: https://topimpressionists.com/uk/art/abraham-walkowitz-faces-in-a-crowd-AQTTJU-en/

    Придивіться уважніше

    Faces in a Crowd — Абрахам Волковиц

    Придивіться уважніше

    Відповідайте власними словами. Тут немає неправильних відповідей — лише такі, які ви можете пояснити.

    1. Що першим привертає вашу увагу і чому?
    2. Які кольори чи форми створюють настрій — і що це за настрій?
    3. Скільки облич ви можете знайти? ____ (у нашому каталозі їх 7 — чи згодні ви з цим?)
    4. У нашому каталозі ця робота класифікована за тегами: crowd, figures, hats. Ви згодні? Що б ви додали або прибрали?
    5. Поверніться до розгляду Picnic (1927), що було раніше в цьому посібнику. Назвіть дві спільні риси цього твору з цією роботою та одну відмінність.

    Ваша відповідь

    Напишіть короткий абзац про цей витвір мистецтва, спираючись на факти з попередніх розділів цього посібника та ваші відповіді вище.

    Запитання та відповіді

    Чи можу я переглянути «Faces in a Crowd» Абрахам Волковиц перед замовленням?

    Сторінка попереднього перегляду «Faces in a Crowd» (Попередній перегляд) дозволяє ознайомитися з твором перед замовленням.

    Якому художнику приписують роботу "Faces in a Crowd"?

    Автором твору «Faces in a Crowd» є Абрахам Волковиц. Робота внесена до каталогу під іменем Абрахам Волковиц.

    Де я можу купити написану вручну репродукцію твору «Faces in a Crowd» Абрахам Волковиц?

    Написані вручну копії «Faces in a Crowd» Абрахам Волковиц можна придбати на цей вебсайт: репродукція олією ручного розпису на лляному полотні, замовивши їх на сторінці Репродукція ручного письма.