Формат паперу

Посібник зі студентських робіт

The Annunciation

Ім'я Клас Дата

Бернардо Строцці, The Annunciation (1643), Музей Мистецтв Будапешта. Общественное достояние

Основна інформація

Автор
Бернардо Строцці topimpressionists.com/uk/artists/%D0%B1%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%BD%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B4%D0%BE-%D1%81%D1%82%D1%80%D0%BE%D1%86%D1%86%D1%96_uk/
Дати створення автором
1581 – 1644
Живопис
1643
Матеріал
Oil On Canvas
Початковий розмір
145 x 120 cm
Рух
Baroque Dramatic, theatrical pictures using deep shadow and strong diagonals to pull you into the action.
Період
Early Modern
Місце проведення
Музей Мистецтв Будапешта topimpressionists.com/uk/museums/%D0%BC%D1%83%D0%B7%D0%B5%D0%B9-%D0%BC%D0%B8%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B5%D1%86%D1%82%D0%B2-%D0%B1%D1%83%D0%B4%D0%B0%D0%BF%D0%B5%D1%88%D1%82%D0%B0-%D0%B1%D1%83%D0%B4%D0%B0%D0%BF%D0%B5%D1%88%D1%82_uk/
Artistic style
Naturalistic
Notable elements or techniques
Religious scene, Angel and Virgin Mary
Subject or theme
The Annunciation

У контексті

The Annunciation — Бернардо Строцці

Який він за розміром?

Оригінальні розміри складають 145 × 120 см (висота × ширина), представлено поруч із дорослою людиною середнього зросту.

Коли це було написано?

  1. 1580
  2. 1590
  3. 1600
  4. 1610
  5. 1620
  6. 1630
  7. 1640

Затінення: життя Бернардо Строцці (1581–1644) ▲ ця робота, 1643

Схожі твори мистецтва

Оберіть одну з робіт вище: назвіть дві спільні риси з цією роботою та одну відмінність.

Більше творів, що доповнюють цей: topimpressionists.com/uk/art/similar/bernardo-strozzi-the-annunciation-8BWNMY-en/

Кольорова палітра

Виміряно за зображенням

    Основний колір

    Quinacridone Magenta #745a49

    Збережена палітра

    • #745A49
    • #D2C8CA
    • #27201D
    • #988F8D
    Палітра
    Earthy Переважаюча колірна гама зображення.
    Назва основного кольору
    Quinacridone Magenta
    Інтенсивність
    Balanced Наскільки насиченими та різноманітними є кольори: від одного приглушеного відтінку до багатьох яскравих.
    Контрастність
    Statement Ступінь відмінності кольорів за світлотою та насиченістю в межах картини.
    Гармонія
    Softly Mixed Palette Наскільки вдало поєднуються кольори — від контрастних до повністю гармонійних.
    Яскравість
    Balanced Загальна світлотінь картини: від глибокої тіні до яскравого світла.
    Насиченість
    Muted Наскільки чистими та насиченими є кольори — від майже сірих до максимально яскравих.

    Про цей витвір мистецтва

    The Annunciation — Бернардо Строцці

    The Divine Encounter: An Examination of The Annunciation

    To stand before this depiction of The Annunciation is to step across the threshold into a moment suspended between the earthly and the divine. Bernardo Strozzi, master of the Italian Baroque, has captured not merely an event, but a profound spiritual resonance. The scene unfolds with breathtaking narrative tension: the Virgin Mary, poised in contemplation, receiving the monumental news that will alter the course of human history. Her gentle focus upon the book she holds suggests a life already steeped in sacred knowledge, grounding the miraculous within the realm of scholarly devotion.

    The composition is richly populated, drawing the viewer into its intimate drama. The angel, an embodiment of celestial messenger, extends his hand with palpable grace toward Mary. This gesture is more than mere communication; it is a conduit for divine will, rendered with Strozzi’s characteristic dramatic flair. Observe the surrounding figures—those witnesses on either side—whose varied gazes and postures serve to amplify the gravity of the moment, creating a vibrant tapestry of human reaction to the sublime.

    Baroque Drama and Venetian Light

    Painted in 1643, this work sits squarely within the heart of the Baroque period, an era defined by emotional intensity, dramatic movement, and heightened theatricality. Strozzi, whose career saw him traverse Genoa and ultimately flourish in Venice, masterfully employs the techniques that characterize this style. While his early training provided a solid foundation, it is here that his mature handling of light and shadow—the very essence of Baroque drama—shines through. The interplay between illuminated skin tones and the deeper, more shadowed folds of drapery gives the scene an almost tangible dimensionality.

    The technique itself speaks to skilled craftsmanship. Strozzi’s ability to render textures—from the soft fall of Mary's garments to the implied sheen on the angel's robes—is remarkable. It is a painting that demands close viewing, rewarding the observer with details that reveal layers of artistic intention.

    Symbolism Woven into Sacred Space

    Every element within this canvas seems imbued with symbolic weight. The book Mary studies represents scripture and divine law, suggesting that her acceptance of God's plan is an act both miraculous and intellectually understood. The presence of the decorative object near the bottom right corner, perhaps a vase or altar piece, anchors the sacred narrative within a recognizable, richly furnished domestic or chapel setting. These details prevent the scene from feeling purely ethereal; instead, they root the divine mystery in a tangible, beautiful reality.

    The overall emotional impact is one of hushed awe. It is not the bombast of pure ecstasy, but rather the profound quietude that follows revelation—a moment where the soul stills itself before the infinite. This balance between dramatic action and serene contemplation makes it endlessly captivating to the modern eye.

    A Statement for the Collector's Space

    For those seeking an artwork that transcends mere decoration, this reproduction offers a window into Counter-Reformation spirituality rendered with unparalleled artistic vigor. Its scale (145 x 120 cm) allows it to command attention in a grand hall or a richly appointed study, serving as the focal point for contemplation. Owning a piece echoing Strozzi’s genius means acquiring not just pigment on canvas, but a narrative of faith, drama, and masterful technique—a timeless conversation starter that speaks volumes about an appreciation for history's greatest artistic achievements.

    Митець та музей

    Автор

    Бернардо Строцці

    Народився в Генуя, Італія

    Ранні роки та становлення майстерності

    Bernardo Strozzi, якого історія пам'ятає під поетичними прізвиськами il cappuccino та il prete genovese, був видатним італійським художником епохи бароко та гравірувальником, що народився у 1581 році в Генуї. Його шлях у мистецтві розпочався в майстерні Cesare Corte, другорядного генузького живописця, під наставництвом якого Строцці відточував свій талант до 1596 року. Згодом доля привела його до майстерні Pietro Sorri, інноваційного сієнтського майстра, чий вплив спрямував творчі пошуки Строцці у бік більш природничого та живого стилю.

    Творчий шлях

    Мистецьку кар'єру Строцці можна розділити на два величні етапи: його ранні роки в рідній Генуї та зрілий період творчості у Венеції. У Генуї він реалізував безліч амбітних проєктів, серед яких особливе місце посідають фрески в хорі церкви Сан-Доменіко, створені за замовленням впливової родини Дорія.

    Ключові шедеври:

    «Видіння святого Домініка» (Рай) (підготовковий олійний боццетто для склепіння, що зберігається в Museo dell’Accademia Ligustica в Генуї)

    Портрет дожа Франческо Еріццо (написаний невдовзі після його прибуття до Венеції)

    Вплив та спадщина

    Потужна магія живопису Строцці, що дихає насиченими кольорами та впевшеними, широкими мазками, справила неоціненний вплив на розвиток мистецтва як у Генуї, так і у Венеції. Його постать вважається однією з ключових засад формування венеціанського бароко.

    Визначні покрови:

    Дож Франческо Еріццо

    Католицький кардинал і патріарх Венеції Федеріко Бальдіссера

    Видатні венеціанські митці, зокрема Клаудіо Монтеверді та Барбара Строцці

    Останні роки та вічність у мистецтві

    Пізні роки життя Строцці були присвячені іншому чинному ремеслу — він працював як інженер. Він пішов із життя у Венеції в 1644 році, залишивши по собі безсмертну спадщину універсального та надзвичайно плідного митця. Переглянути більше робіт Bernardo Strozzi на AllPaintingsStore: [https://AllPaintingsStore.com/@/bernardo-strozzi](https://AllPaintingsStore.com/@/bernardo-strozzi) Дослідити Pinacoteca di Vicenza, Італія, де представлені твори різних епох та стилів: /uk/art/show/art-d3afpd-uk/

    Музей

    Музей Мистецтв Будапешта

    Представлено в Будапешт, Угорщина

    A Palace of Visions: Unveiling the Szépművészeti Múzeum in Budapest

    Nestled within the imposing grandeur of Heroes’ Square – a monumental space itself steeped in Hungarian history and national identity – lies the Szépművészeti Múzeum, or Museum of Fine Arts. More than simply a repository for artistic treasures, it is an architectural statement of ambition, a testament to Europe's rich artistic journey, and a building designed not merely to house art, but to become art itself. Completed in 1906 by the esteemed architects Albert Schickedanz and Fülöp Herzog, this neoclassical palace whispers tales of bold vision, deliberate exclusion, and an unwavering commitment to presenting the very best of European artistic heritage – a story that continues to unfold within its golden-hued walls.

    The initial conception of the museum was remarkably strategic. Unlike many institutions of its time, the Szépművészeti Múzeum deliberately excluded Hungarian art from its early collections, establishing an international perspective and prioritizing a survey of European masterpieces. This decision, born out of a desire to cultivate a truly cosmopolitan collection, shaped the museum’s trajectory and continues to inform its curatorial approach today. The palace itself was meticulously designed to reflect this ethos – a deliberate departure from the prevailing trends of the era, favoring a grand, classical style that spoke to Europe's artistic past while simultaneously embracing modern sensibilities.

    Architectural Majesty: A Symphony in Stone and Light

    The building’s architectural significance is immediately arresting. The façade, bathed in the warm glow of Hungarian sunlight, is an intricate tapestry of sculpted figures representing various artistic movements – a visual encyclopedia of European art history rendered in stone. Each figure, painstakingly crafted by renowned sculptors, embodies a different era and style, creating a dynamic and engaging spectacle for visitors. Beyond the facade, the interior spaces are equally impressive, boasting soaring ceilings adorned with elaborate frescoes, marble floors that gleam under the light, and meticulously restored rooms that evoke the elegance of the early 20th century. The architects skillfully blended neoclassical ideals – symmetry, proportion, and grandeur – with a touch of modern innovation, resulting in a building that is both timelessly beautiful and remarkably functional.

    A Panorama of European Art: Highlights from Antiquity to Today

    Within its walls, the Szépművészeti Múzeum boasts an astonishing collection exceeding 100,000 pieces, meticulously organized into six distinct departments that offer a comprehensive overview of European art history. The museum’s highlights are truly captivating, ranging from ancient Egyptian artifacts to contemporary works. A visit is a journey through time and style, beginning with the breathtaking Egyptian Collection – a miniature replica of the famed halls of Cairo, housing monumental sarcophagi guarding pharaohs and intricate hieroglyphic inscriptions that narrate tales of gods and rulers. Moving forward, one encounters captivating Greek and Roman sculptures, embodying the enduring legacy of Western artistic tradition; Old Master paintings by masters like Maso di Banco and Raphael’s poignant “Esterhazy Madonna,” alongside Rubens' dramatic "Mucius Scaevola Before Porsenna"; a vibrant Dutch Masters Wing showcasing Rembrandt’s evocative portraits and Vermeer’s serene landscapes; and, crucially, the Department of Drawings and Prints – a treasure trove containing Leonardo da Vinci’s preparatory sketches for “The Battle of Anghiari,” offering an unparalleled glimpse into the artist's creative process.

    Beyond the Icons: Unveiling Hidden Gems

    While the museum is undoubtedly renowned for its iconic works, it offers far more than just familiar masterpieces. The collection extends beyond celebrated paintings and sculptures to encompass intimate drawings, striking sculptures, and captivating prints – providing a richer, more nuanced understanding of European art history. Particular attention should be drawn to the Old Sculpture Collection, which includes a fascinating equestrian sculpture tentatively attributed to Leonardo da Vinci—a testament to the museum’s dedication to preserving even the most enigmatic aspects of artistic history. The sheer breadth and depth of the collection ensure that every visitor will discover something new and unexpected.

    A Living Legacy: Engagement and Innovation

    The Szépművészeti Múzeum is not merely a static museum; it’s a vibrant cultural hub actively fostering appreciation for the arts. Through rotating exhibitions, engaging educational programs, and ongoing research initiatives, the museum remains remarkably relevant in an ever-changing world. Workshops, lectures, and family activities are designed to inspire curiosity and foster a deeper connection with European art heritage. Located within Heroes’ Square – a symbolic heartland of Hungarian national identity – the museum continues to evolve, ensuring its place as a vital contributor to Budapest's thriving artistic scene. For more information on current exhibitions and events, please visit:

    https://www.mfab.hu/

    Дізнатися більше

    Доступно онлайн

    QR-код, що веде на сторінку завантаження The Annunciation

    topimpressionists.com/uk/art/download/bernardo-strozzi-the-annunciation-8BWNMY-en/

    Цитування цього твору мистецтва

    MLA
    Строцці, Бернардо. The Annunciation. 1643, Музей Мистецтв Будапешта. https://topimpressionists.com/uk/art/bernardo-strozzi-the-annunciation-8BWNMY-en/
    APA
    Строцці, Бернардо (1643). The Annunciation [Painting]. Музей Мистецтв Будапешта. https://topimpressionists.com/uk/art/bernardo-strozzi-the-annunciation-8BWNMY-en/
    Chicago
    Бернардо Строцці. The Annunciation. 1643. Музей Мистецтв Будапешта. https://topimpressionists.com/uk/art/bernardo-strozzi-the-annunciation-8BWNMY-en/
    Harvard
    Строцці, Бернардо (1643) The Annunciation. Музей Мистецтв Будапешта. Available at: https://topimpressionists.com/uk/art/bernardo-strozzi-the-annunciation-8BWNMY-en/

    Придивіться уважніше

    The Annunciation — Бернардо Строцці

    Придивіться уважніше

    Відповідайте власними словами. Тут немає неправильних відповідей — лише такі, які ви можете пояснити.

    1. Що першим привертає вашу увагу і чому?
    2. Які кольори чи форми створюють настрій — і що це за настрій?
    3. У нашому каталозі ця робота класифікована за тегами: annunciation, virgin mary, angel. Ви згодні? Що б ви додали або прибрали?
    4. Поверніться до Співаючий Дитина, що було представлено раніше в цьому посібнику. Назвіть дві спільні риси цього твору з цією роботою та одну відмінність.
    5. Baroque: Dramatic, theatrical pictures using deep shadow and strong diagonals to pull you into the action. Де саме в цій роботі це можна помітити?

    Ваша відповідь

    Напишіть короткий абзац про цей витвір мистецтва. Використовуйте факти з попередніх частин цього посібника та ваші відповіді вище.

    Арт-вікторина

    The Annunciation — Бернардо Строцці

    Наскільки добре ви знаєте цей витвір мистецтва?

    Оберіть одну правильну відповідь на кожне з 5 запитань нижче. Кожне з них має лише одну вірну відповідь.

    1. 1. What is the primary subject matter depicted in this artwork?

      • A A portrait of a Doge
      • B The Annunciation
      • C A religious martyrdom scene
    2. 2. Which Italian Baroque painter is credited with creating 'The Annunciation' in 1643?

      • A Pietro Sorri
      • B Bernardo Strozzi
      • C Cesare Corte
    3. 3. According to the description, what action is central to the interaction between the angel and the Virgin Mary?

      • A The angel pointing towards a distant object.
      • B The angel holding out his hand towards the Virgin.
      • C Mary reading aloud from a scroll.
    4. 4. Bernardo Strozzi's early training took place in the workshop of which painter?

      • A Pietro Sorri
      • B Cesare Corte
      • C Doge Francesco Erizzo
    5. 5. The painting was created in what year, placing it within the Baroque period?

      • A 1596
      • B 1643
      • C 1644

    Мій результат: ____ із 5

    Ключ до відповідей — для вчителя

    Це починається з окремої друкованої сторінки, тому її можна просто не включати до копій.

    1A · 2A · 3A · 4A · 5A