纸张尺寸

学生作品指南

Dance on the Edge

姓名 班级 日期

Stephen Powell, Dance on the Edge (1996), Southampton Solent University. 仅供参考;版权归权利持有人所有。 在流动的光影下观察这幅画布:线条的笔触、清漆下的真实色彩、以及纯粹的颜料质感

详情介绍

艺术家
Stephen Powell topimpressionists.com/zh/artists/stephen-powell/
绘画
1996
原尺寸
77 x 70 cm
举办地点
Southampton Solent University topimpressionists.com/zh/museums/southampton-solent-university-southampton/

语境中

Dance on the Edge — Stephen Powell

尺寸规格

原件尺寸为 77 × 70 厘米(高 × 宽),此处将其与一名平均身高的成年人并列展示。

创作年份

  1. 1990

▲ 此作,1996 每一幅带有日期的画作,按年代编排

同类作品对比

从上方作品中任选其一:列出它与此件作品的两个共同点,以及一个不同点。

更多与此作品相媲美的佳作:topimpressionists.com/zh/art/similar/stephen-powell-dance-on-the-edge-AQT2TF-en/

色彩

基于图像测量

    主色调

    Espresso #4b4852

    已收录色板

    • #4B4852
    • #2B2D38
    • #5E2928
    • #1B1C20

    这些色彩尽在艺术家的完整调色盘之中 按颜色查找其他画作

    主色调
    Espresso
    饱和度
    Monochromatic 色彩的饱和度与多样性,涵盖了从单一柔和色调到多种明亮色彩的范围。
    对比度
    Serene 画面中色彩在明度与饱和度上的差异程度。
    和谐
    Softly Mixed Palette 色彩之间的协调程度,从冲突到完全统一。
    亮度
    Deep_shadow 画面整体的明暗程度,涵盖了从深邃阴影到明亮高光的变化。
    饱和度
    Muted 色彩纯净且富有张力,从近乎灰调到极尽鲜艳。

    这幅画作在全球哪些地方被观赏?

    • 占比低于 1%
    • 1–3%
    • 3–8%
    • 8–20%
    • 20% 及以上
    仅凭这幅画作的记录访客数尚不足以绘制地图,因此该图表展示了过去十二个月内 Stephen Powell 的每一件作品 —— 总计涵盖 1 个国家。 这些数据来源说明

    十大领先国家

    1. 1 中国 100.0%

    在地图上找出颜色最深的三个国家。收藏这幅画作的博物馆是否位于其中之一?请写下一个让远方的人们想要观赏它的理由。

    Stephen Powell 最受关注的 1 件作品

    1. 1 Dance on the Edge, 1996 此幅画作 100.0%

    这些作品共同占据了该艺术家画作在过去十二个月中所获关注度的 100.0%。该目录收录了 6 件该艺术家的作品,其中 1 件曾被至少浏览过一次。 此画作在其中排名第 1,占据了 100.0% 的关注度。 逐月统计数据保持一致

    条形图衡量的是关注度,而非品质。请选择排在首位的作品以及这一件:列举一件除了绘画技巧之外,可能使一幅画作闻名遐迩的因素。

    艺术家与博物馆

    艺术家

    Stephen Powell

    Stephen Powell: A Murrine Maestro of Kentucky

    Born in Birmingham, Alabama, in 1951, Stephen Rolfe Powell’s artistic journey began far from the rolling hills and glass furnaces that would ultimately define his legacy. Initially pursuing architecture at Kingston Polytechnic, he found himself increasingly drawn to the expressive potential of painting and sculpture – a pull that ultimately led him away from structured blueprints and towards the vibrant chaos of creative exploration. This early divergence established a foundational tension within his work: a grounding in formal design juxtaposed with an unrestrained passion for experimentation and pushing artistic boundaries.

    Powell’s formal training culminated in a Bachelor of Arts in Painting and Ceramics at Centre College in Danville, Kentucky, followed by a Master of Fine Arts in Ceramics from Louisiana State University. It was during his time in Louisiana that he first encountered the transformative power of hot glass, an experience that ignited a lifelong obsession. This initial encounter wasn’t merely a fleeting curiosity; it became a consuming drive, shaping his artistic practice and ultimately leading him to establish Centre College's groundbreaking glass program – a pivotal moment not only for the university but also for the broader landscape of American glass art.

    The Rise of a Glass Visionary

    Powell’s early career was marked by a relentless pursuit of knowledge and experience. He sought out workshops, demonstrations, and lectures across the globe, immersing himself in diverse techniques and traditions. This global exploration wasn't confined to passive observation; he actively participated, contributing his own unique perspective to the evolving world of glass art. Notably, his time in Russia and Ukraine provided invaluable insights into Soviet-era glassmaking practices – a period largely shrouded in obscurity for Western artists. These experiences profoundly influenced his aesthetic sensibilities, informing his approach to color, form, and texture.

    Returning to Centre College in 1983, Powell quickly established himself as a visionary educator and artist. He didn’t simply teach the technical aspects of glassblowing; he fostered a spirit of innovation and encouraged students to explore their own creative voices. The program's rapid growth was fueled by collaborations with leading figures in the field – Corning Glass, Philips Lighting, and Corhart all contributed essential materials and expertise, recognizing Powell’s talent and his ability to elevate their products through artistic integration. In 1997, a new state-of-the-art glass studio opened at Centre College, solidifying its position as a leading center for contemporary glass art.

    Murrine and the Language of Color

    Powell’s signature style is instantly recognizable: elaborately colored three-foot vessels brimming with intricate murrine – tiny, hand-blown glass rods that create kaleidoscopic patterns. This technique, rooted in Venetian tradition, allows Powell to translate abstract ideas and emotions into a tangible form. His work isn't merely decorative; it’s imbued with symbolism and narrative depth. The vibrant hues he employs—often referencing psychedelic music of the 1960s and 70s – evoke memories, dreams, and subconscious experiences.

    The influence of his artistic background is evident in the dynamic interplay of form and color within his pieces. He frequently incorporates geometric shapes alongside organic curves, creating a visual tension that mirrors the complexities of human experience. Powell’s meticulous attention to detail—from the precise arrangement of murrine to the subtle variations in surface texture—demonstrates a profound mastery of his craft.

    Recognition and Legacy

    Powell's contributions to the art world have been widely recognized through numerous awards and accolades. He was named Kentucky’s “Teacher of the Year” twice, in 1999 and 2000, and received the Acorn Award from the Kentucky Council on Postsecondary Education in 2004. In 2004, he co-produced "Lino Tagliapietra: Glass Maestro," a documentary celebrating the renowned Italian glass artist. His work has been exhibited at prestigious institutions worldwide, including the Smithsonian American Art Museum and the Speed Art Museum, cementing his place as a leading figure in contemporary glass art.

    Stephen Rolfe Powell’s legacy extends far beyond his stunning creations. He fostered a vibrant community of artists at Centre College, inspiring generations to pursue their creative passions. His dedication to education and innovation transformed the university into a global hub for glass art, leaving an indelible mark on the artistic landscape. His untimely death in March 2019 marked the loss of a true visionary, but his work continues to captivate and inspire audiences around the world.

    博物馆

    Southampton Solent University

    正在展出于 Southampton, United Kingdom

    A Convergence of Innovation: The Living Soul of Southampton

    To step into the museum at Southampton Solent University is to enter a space where the boundaries between historical reverence and future aspiration dissolve. It is not merely a silent repository for the relics of yesteryear, but a vibrant, breathing testament to the pioneering spirit that has long defined this coastal region. Here, the air feels thick with the echoes of industrial triumph and the whispers of creative evolution. The museum serves as a profound intersection where maritime history dances gracefully with the soaring dreams of aviation, all while being anchored by the flourishing pulse of contemporary design. For the art lover or the discerning collector, the experience is one of continuous discovery, as each exhibit is thoughtfully curated to spark a dialogue between the weight of historical significance and the lightness of modern relevance.

    The architecture of the museum itself acts as a neutral yet sophisticated canvas, providing a modern and accessible stage that allows the collections to command the spotlight. This intentional design philosophy ensures that the focus remains entirely on the narratives unfolding within its walls. It is a space designed for contemplation and inspiration, where the structural elegance complements the raw, technical beauty of the artifacts on display. For interior designers seeking inspiration in the marriage of form and function, the museum offers a masterclass in how a physical environment can be sculpted to elevate the objects it houses, creating an immersive journey that resonates deeply with the human spirit.

    Wings of Resilience and the Call of the Sea

    At the very heart of the museum’s identity lies its breathtaking dedication to aviation heritage, a tribute to the legendary R.J. Mitchell and the iconic Spitfire. To stand before these symbols of resilience is to feel a profound connection to the era of World War II, where engineering prowess met an unwavering determination for freedom. The collection meticulously weaves together technical drawings and poignant photographs, allowing visitors to trace the lineage of flight from the sleek, predatory beauty of the Supermarine S.6 seaplane—a precursor that dominated the Schneider Trophy races—to the legendary fighters that defended the skies. This narrative of human ingenuity is not just about machines; it is a celebration of the collaborative spirit and the daring hearts that pushed the limits of what was possible in the heavens.

    Yet, as much as the museum looks to the clouds, its roots are deeply embedded in the salt-sprayed history of the Solent. The maritime collection captures the enduring essence of Southampton’s identity as a vital global gateway. Through a captivating arrangement of navigational instruments, seafaring maps, and historical accounts, the museum traces the city's evolution from an ancient trading hub to a modern powerhouse of commerce. There is a poetic symmetry in how the exhibits link the speed of early aerial competitions with the expansive ambition of the flying boat services that once traversed oceans from these very shores. This seamless blending of sea and sky creates a holistic portrait of a community defined by exploration and the courage to navigate the unknown.

    A Canvas for Tomorrow: The Pulse of Emerging Talent

    What truly distinguishes this institution is its refusal to remain anchored solely in the past; it is, fundamentally, a laboratory for the future. The museum serves as a vital platform for the next generation of visionaries, frequently hosting rotating design exhibitions that showcase the extraordinary talent of students and emerging professionals alike. These displays are bold explorations of materials, form, and function, often challenging conventional aesthetics and pushing the boundaries of what we perceive as art. For those who find beauty in the avant-garde, walking through these galleries offers a glimpse into the future of design, where innovation is not just studied but actively practiced.

    This commitment to nurturing creativity is bolstered by strategic industry partnerships that bring the cutting edge of technological advancement directly into the academic and cultural sphere. By fostering a synergy between local heritage and contemporary industry, the museum ensures that its collections are always in conversation with the present day. It remains a beacon of intellectual curiosity, reminding every visitor—whether they are an art enthusiast, a historian, or a designer—that history is not a static monument, but a continuous, flowing river that provides the essential momentum for all future progress.

    更多阅读资讯

    在线获取详情

    链接至 Dance on the Edge 下载页面的二维码

    topimpressionists.com/zh/art/download/stephen-powell-dance-on-the-edge-AQT2TF-en/

    引用此作品

    MLA
    Powell, Stephen. Dance on the Edge. 1996, Southampton Solent University. https://topimpressionists.com/zh/art/stephen-powell-dance-on-the-edge-AQT2TF-en/
    APA
    Powell, Stephen (1996). Dance on the Edge [Painting]. Southampton Solent University. https://topimpressionists.com/zh/art/stephen-powell-dance-on-the-edge-AQT2TF-en/
    Chicago
    Stephen Powell. Dance on the Edge. 1996. Southampton Solent University. https://topimpressionists.com/zh/art/stephen-powell-dance-on-the-edge-AQT2TF-en/
    Harvard
    Powell, Stephen (1996) Dance on the Edge. Southampton Solent University. Available at: https://topimpressionists.com/zh/art/stephen-powell-dance-on-the-edge-AQT2TF-en/

    细致观察

    Dance on the Edge — Stephen Powell

    近距离观察

    请用自己的话来回答。这里没有标准答案——只有你能解释清楚的答案。

    1. 首先吸引你目光的是什么?为什么?
    2. 哪些色彩或形状营造了这种氛围——而这种氛围又是怎样的呢?
    3. 回想一下本指南前文提到的 Magician and Bird (1991)。请指出它与此件作品共有之处的两点,以及不同之处的一点。
    4. 艺术家或许想让你感受到什么?
    5. 若能就此作品向艺术家提一个问题,您会问什么?

    您的回复

    请围绕这件艺术品撰写一段简短的介绍。内容请结合本指南前文所述的事实以及您在上方提供的答案。

    问答详情

    有多少人在浏览“Dance on the Edge”?

    "Dance on the Edge" 拥有专属的 统计数据 页面。该页面通过国家和语言维度的细分,展示了该作品及艺术家其他作品的每月访问量趋势图。

    “Dance on the Edge”的创作者是谁?创作于哪一年?

    "Dance on the Edge" 的作者是 Stephen Powell,创作于 1996 年。

    "Dance on the Edge" 的创作者是谁?

    "Dance on the Edge" 由 Stephen Powell 创作。本页面的信息旨在介绍 Stephen Powell 的原作。