Ateliér — Doprava po celém světě zdarma — Dodání za 2–6 týdnů
      Zobrazit v interiéru Zkusit v AR Objednat ručně malovanou reprodukci Přepnout na digitální verzi obrazu Odeslat
      Podrobnosti Průvodce Přidat do oblíbených Stáhnout obrázek Podobné kousky Rentgenové snímky Slideshow Statistiky

      Bacchus and Ariadne

      Explore Frank Helmuth Auerbach’s ‘Bacchus & Ariadne,’ a vibrant abstract expressionist painting of the sea. Thick impasto, dynamic brushwork & subtle symbolism – a captivating piece.

      Explore the evocative art of Frank Helmuth Auerbach – renowned for his expressive portraits, landscapes & studies of urban life. Discover his unique style & lasting legacy.

      Umělecké dílo zobrazené na této stránce je chráněno autorským zákonem, což znamená, že nemůžeme legálně vytvářet ani prodávat jeho identickou reprodukci. Tato ochrana je vymáhána na základě mezinárodních dohod, jako například Berberská úmluva a národními zákony, včetně těch stanovených v Americký autorský zákon – Díl 17. Všechna práva vyhrazena.

      Tato metoda je plně v souladu s autorským právem, protože nezahrnuje kopírování ani duplikování chráněného díla. Jde o kreativní reinterpretaci – nový obraz, který je inspirován originálem, ale není s ním identický.

      Giclée / Umělecký tisk

      Giclée nebo plátěný tisk muzeální kvality s rychlou výrobou a širokou nabídkou povrchových úprav. ( Objednat ručně malovanou reprodukci Přepnout na digitální verzi obrazu)

      Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118B Kč10
      Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118H Kč10
      Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118W Kč10
      Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P438Z Kč10
      Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P508JH Kč12
      Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P508YH Kč12
      Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P805H Kč10
      Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P805Z Kč10
      Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919BZ Kč10
      Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919G Kč10
      Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919XJ Kč10
      Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P959ZH Kč10
      Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
      P968JZ Kč12
      Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: masivní dřevo, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W106C Kč8
      Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: masivní dřevo, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218G Kč10
      Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: masivní dřevo, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218JH Kč8
      Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: masivní dřevo, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218Y Kč10
      Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: masivní dřevo, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W307PJ Kč10
      Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: masivní dřevo, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316G Kč10
      Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: masivní dřevo, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316PJ Kč8
      Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: masivní dřevo, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316Y Kč10
      Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: masivní dřevo, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W398PJ Kč8
      Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: masivní dřevo, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      W4111J Kč10
      Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: masivní dřevo, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
      W500HY Kč15
      Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: masivní dřevo, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
      W500JH Kč15
      Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: masivní dřevo, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
      W692G Kč12
      Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: masivní dřevo, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W849H Kč8
      Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: masivní dřevo, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
      W940BG Kč15
      Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: masivní dřevo, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      W953PJ Kč8

      Standardní velikost
      na zakázku
      CM
      INCH

      Vyberte si z našich přednastavených velikostí, které odpovídají původním proporcím díla.

      šířka
      výška

      Zadejte šířku a výšku, které potřebujete pro váš rám nebo stěnu. Tisk lze pouze oříznout, nikdy však nelze zvětšit obraz nad jeho původní rozměr, proto při výběru jiného formátu dochází ke ztrátě části obrazu. Před samotným tiskem vám zašleme digitální náhled k schválení. Obraz zobrazený na této stránce nenabízí skutečný výřez — ten uvidíte pouze v náhledu.

      Celosvětové doručení () do 2 týdnů namísto standardních 4/5 týdnů. (21 říjen)

      Zdarma celosvětová expresní doprava
      Vysoce kvalitní lněné plátno
      Úplné pojištění přepravy
      Záruka vrácení celního poplatku
      Záruka věrného barevného shodu
      100dení lhůta pro vrácení zboží (pouze při vadách výroby)
      100% garance vrácení peněz
      Sleva při více objednávkách

      Celková cena

      Kč 1466

      Bacchus and Ariadne

      Giclée / Umělecký tisk

      Velikost reprodukce

      -

      Celková cena

      Kč 1466

      Rychlé informace

      • subject: Seascape/Shoreline (abstracted)
      • year: 1971
      • artist: Frank Helmuth Auerbach
      • medium: Oil on canvas

      Kvíz o umění

      U každé otázky je pouze jedna správná odpověď.

      Otázka 1:
      To which art movement does Frank Helmuth Auerbach's 'Bacchus and Ariadne' primarily belong?
      Otázka 2:
      What is a prominent characteristic of the painting's technique, contributing significantly to its texture and depth?
      Otázka 3:
      The artwork's composition is best described as…
      Otázka 4:
      While abstract, what subject matter does the painting appear to represent?

      A Tempestuous Sea: Decoding Frank Auerbach’s ‘Bacchus and Ariadne’

      Frank Helmuth Auerbach's *Bacchus and Ariadne*, painted in 1971, is not a literal depiction of the mythological scene it names. Instead, it’s a powerful evocation of its underlying themes – passion, chaos, transformation, and the intoxicating power of nature – rendered through the lens of Abstract Expressionism. The painting presents as a dynamic seascape, though one fractured and rebuilt with energetic brushwork and a bold palette. Auerbach doesn't *show* us Bacchus and Ariadne; he conveys the *feeling* of their encounter: the dizzying rush of liberation, the wildness of Dionysian revelry, and the vulnerability inherent in surrendering to something larger than oneself.

      Technique & Texture: A Symphony of Impasto

      The most immediately striking aspect of this work is Auerbach’s masterful handling of paint. Thick impasto – layers upon layers of pigment built up on the canvas – creates a remarkably tactile surface. This isn't merely paint *on* canvas; it feels as though the sea itself has been sculpted before our eyes. The artist employs both brush and palette knife, resulting in a varied texture: sometimes smooth and blended, other times rough and aggressively applied. This technique is central to Auerbach’s style, reflecting his interest in capturing not just what he *sees*, but how he *experiences* the world – its weight, its energy, its emotional resonance. The flattened perspective further emphasizes the materiality of the paint, drawing attention to the act of creation itself and rejecting traditional notions of pictorial space.

      Symbolism & Emotional Resonance

      While abstract, subtle symbolic elements emerge from the swirling forms. The dominant blues undoubtedly suggest water – the sea that carried Ariadne to Naxos and where Bacchus discovered her. Interwoven reds hint at passion, energy, and perhaps even danger. However, Auerbach avoids explicit representation; these colors function more as emotional cues than literal signifiers. The overall effect is one of turbulence and release. The chaotic composition mirrors the unpredictable nature of both the sea and human emotion. It’s a painting that doesn't offer easy answers but invites contemplation on themes of love, loss, and the sublime power of the natural world.

      Auerbach & Modern British Art

      Frank Helmuth Auerbach (born 1931) is a significant figure in Modern British art, known for his expressive portraits, landscapes, and studies of urban life. Though he resists easy categorization, his work shares affinities with both Abstract Expressionism and the School of London – a group of artists characterized by their figurative intensity and psychological depth. *Bacchus and Ariadne* demonstrates Auerbach’s unique ability to synthesize these influences, creating a style that is both deeply personal and universally resonant. His works are held in prominent collections, including The Ingram Collection, offering public access to his captivating vision. This painting exemplifies his lasting legacy as an artist who fearlessly explored the boundaries of abstraction and emotional expression.

      Otázky a odpovědi

      Kde si mohu koupit print díla „Bacchus and Ariadne“ od Frank Helmuth Auerbach?

      Tisk díla „Bacchus and Ariadne“ od Frank Helmuth Auerbach si můžete objednat přímo na jeho stránce Umělecká tiskovina: umělecká tiskovina na bavlněném plátně nebo archivním plátnovém papíře.

      Jaké místo v tvorbě umělce Frank Helmuth Auerbach zaujímá dílo "Bacchus and Ariadne"?

      Bacchus and Ariadne“ patří k dílu Frank Helmuth Auerbach v rámci směru Abstract Expressionism, jehož typická témata zahrnují exploration of emotion, dynamic composition, bold color usage, abstract expressionism, gestural painting, color field theory, chaos & energy, elemental forces.

      Jakou úroveň kontrastu vykazuje „Bacchus and Ariadne“ od Frank Helmuth Auerbach?

      Bacchus and Ariadne“ od Frank Helmuth Auerbach vykazuje Bold kontrast mezi světlými a tmavými částmi.


      Biografie umělce

      Early Life and Escape from Darkness

      Frank Helmut Auerbach, born in Berlin on April 29, 1931, embodies a remarkable story of resilience woven into the fabric of his powerfully expressive art. His early life was tragically overshadowed by the rising tide of Nazi persecution. As a Jewish child in pre-war Germany, Auerbach’s parents made the agonizing decision to send him to Britain in 1939, one of six children sponsored by the compassionate writer Iris Origo. This act of desperate hope proved pivotal; while young Frank found refuge across the Channel, his parents remained behind, ultimately perishing in the horrors of Auschwitz in 1942. The profound loss and the trauma of displacement would become an unspoken yet deeply felt undercurrent throughout Auerbach’s artistic journey.

      Settling in Britain, Auerbach attended Bunce Court School in Kent, where he displayed a natural aptitude for both art and drama—a path that nearly led him to the stage. However, it was his burgeoning passion for visual expression that ultimately prevailed. He embarked on formal studies at St Martin’s School of Art from 1948 to 1952, followed by a period at the Royal College of Art from 1952 to 1955. Crucially, Auerbach also benefited from the tutelage of David Bomberg at the Borough Polytechnic in London between 1947 and 1953. Bomberg’s emphasis on direct observation and emotional intensity proved a formative influence, shaping Auerbach's distinctive approach.

      The School of London and a Unique Artistic Voice

      Auerbach quickly emerged as a leading figure within the loosely defined “School of London,” a group of artists—including Francis Bacon and Lucian Freud—who shared a commitment to figurative painting, psychological depth, and a gritty realism. However, Auerbach’s style was uniquely his own. He rejected the prevailing abstract expressionism in favor of a deeply personal vision rooted in the urban landscape and the human form. His early works were characterized by a thick impasto technique, built up layer upon layer with palette knives and even rags, creating surfaces that are both tactile and emotionally charged.

      The 1950s saw Auerbach establishing his presence through exhibitions at the Beaux Arts Gallery in London. These early shows revealed a burgeoning talent grappling with themes of memory, loss, and the complexities of modern life. He didn’t shy away from portraying the harsh realities of post-war Britain, focusing on scenes of everyday existence—busy streets, anonymous figures, and the architectural fabric of the city.

      Technique as Emotional Excavation

      Auerbach's distinctive technique is central to understanding his art. He doesn’t merely *represent* a subject; he seems to excavate it from the canvas itself. His method involves working rapidly, often outdoors, building up layers of paint with extraordinary physicality. This process isn’t about precise rendering but rather about capturing an essence—a feeling, a mood, a sense of presence. The resulting surfaces are dense, almost sculptural, and imbued with a remarkable energy.

      His use of papier-mâché masks, created from casts of faces and then layered with paint, adds another layer of complexity to his portraits. These masks aren’t intended as literal representations but rather as vehicles for exploring the psychological depths of his subjects. They become fragmented, distorted, yet strangely compelling expressions of identity.

      Major Achievements and Lasting Legacy

      Throughout his career, Auerbach received widespread recognition for his contributions to contemporary art. A major retrospective at the Hayward Gallery in 1978 cemented his reputation, followed by inclusion in the groundbreaking “A New Spirit in Painting” exhibition at the Royal Academy of Arts in 1981. He represented Britain at the Venice Biennale in 1986, sharing the Golden Lion with Sigmar Polke—a testament to his international standing.

      His works are held in major museum collections worldwide, and he continues to inspire generations of artists with his unwavering commitment to figurative painting and his deeply personal artistic vision. Auerbach’s paintings aren't simply images; they are emotional landscapes, born from a life marked by loss, resilience, and an enduring search for meaning in the complexities of the human experience.

      Influences and Historical Significance

      While firmly rooted in his own unique vision, Auerbach’s work draws upon a rich artistic heritage. The influence of David Bomberg is undeniable, particularly in his emphasis on direct observation and emotional intensity. He also admired artists like Gustave Courbet and Honoré Daumier, whose gritty realism resonated with his own desire to portray the realities of modern life.

      Auerbach’s historical significance lies in his refusal to embrace prevailing trends. At a time when abstract expressionism dominated the art world, he remained steadfastly committed to figurative painting, pushing the boundaries of the medium and exploring the psychological depths of his subjects with unparalleled intensity. He is considered one of the most important British painters of the 20th and 21st centuries, leaving an indelible mark on contemporary art.

      Rychlé informace

      • Full Name: Frank Helmut Auerbach
      • Nationality: British
      • Date Of Birth: 1931
      • Place Of Birth: Berlin, Germany
      • Notable Artworks:
        • Seated Figure
        • Mornington Crescent – Summer Morning II
        • David
      • Artistic Movement Or Style: School of London
      • Artists Who Influenced This Artist: ['David Bomberg']
      • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist: ['Francis Bacon']
      © TopImpressionists.com — Všechna práva vyhrazena  ·  100% Ručně malováno · Spokojenost zaručena · Doprava po celém světě zdarma
      VISA MASTERCARD