Atelier — Complimentary worldwide shipping — Delivery 2–6 weeks
      Preview AR preview Switch to Print Switch to Digital Image Send
      Details Guide Add to favorites Download Similars X-Ray Diaporama Stats

      Red Race Riot

      Andy Warhol’s ‘Red Race Riot’ – a powerful Pop Art commentary on civil rights. Explore this iconic 1964 silkscreen, known for its bold style & social impact.

      Pop Art icon Andy Warhol created the legendary Campbell’s Soup Cans. Discover his vibrant world of celebrity and consumer culture today.

      The artwork displayed on this page is protected by copyright law, which means we cannot legally create or sell an identical reproduction. This protection is enforced under international agreements such as the Berne Convention and by national laws, including those outlined by the U.S. Copyright Law - Title 17.

      As a respectful and legal alternative, we offer custom, hand-painted artworks inspired by the original. Our skilled and professional artists carefully study the original's style, mood, and artistic essence to create a new, unique piece that evokes the same feeling - while remaining an original creation in its own right.

      This method fully complies with copyright regulations because it does not involve copying or duplicating the protected artwork. Instead, it is a creative reinterpretation - a new painting that is influenced by the original but not identical to it.

      Hand Made Oil Reproduction

      Hand-painted oil on canvas in your size and frame, made to order by our artists. ( Switch to Print Switch to Digital Image)

      Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118B $10
      Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118H $10
      Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118W $10
      Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P438Z $10
      Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P508JH $12
      Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P508YH $12
      Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P805H $10
      Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P805Z $10
      Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919BZ $10
      Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919G $10
      Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919XJ $10
      Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P959ZH $10
      Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
      P968JZ $12
      Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W106C $8
      Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218G $10
      Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218JH $8
      Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218Y $10
      Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W307PJ $10
      Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316G $10
      Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316PJ $8
      Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316Y $10
      Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W398PJ $8
      Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: solid wood, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      W4111J $10
      Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: solid wood, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
      W500HY $15
      Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: solid wood, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
      W500JH $15
      Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: solid wood, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
      W692G $12
      Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W849H $8
      Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: solid wood, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
      W940BG $15
      Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      W953PJ $8

      Standard
      custom
      CM
      INCH

      Pick from our preset sizes that match the artwork's original proportions.

      width
      height

      Type the width and the height you need, to fit your frame or your wall. This is hand-painted, so for a size with a different shape the artist can paint a bit more around the picture, or cut a bit — you choose. We send you a digital mockup to approve before the painting starts. The picture shown on this page does not show the real result — only the mockup does.

      Examples of what can be changed: Replace face with customer photo; Add pet (e.g., replace cat with dog); Include hidden message in background; Change background landscape or elements.
      After order, TopImpressionists.com team will email client for instructions and provide a mockup preview

      Worldwide Delivery () in 3/4 weeks instead of standard 5 weeks. (23 October). No compromise on quality.

      Free Worldwide Express Shipping
      High-Quality Linen Canvas
      Full Shipping Insurance
      Customs Tax Refund Guarantee
      True Color Matching Guarantee
      100-Day Return Policy (Defects Only)
      100% Money-Back Guarantee
      Bulk Discount Offer

      Total Price

      $ 444

      Red Race Riot

      Reproduction Medium

      Reproduction Size

      -

      Total Price

      $ 444

      Quick Facts

      • movement: Pop Art
      • influences: Civil rights movement, media imagery, street art, pop culture
      • notable_elements: Photographic collage, digital manipulation, bold silhouettes, repetitive scenes
      • year: 1964

      Art Quiz

      There is only one correct answer for each question.

      Question 1:
      Who is the artist of the 'Red Race Riot'?
      Question 2:
      In what year was 'Red Race Riot' created?
      Question 3:
      What artistic movement is 'Red Race Riot' associated with?
      Question 4:
      What are the primary themes depicted in 'Red Race Riot'?
      Question 5:
      Which technique is prominently used in 'Red Race Riot'?

      Powerful Subject Matter and Social Commentary

      This striking artwork confronts viewers with a visceral depiction of social unrest and racial tension during the 1960s. Through a series of layered, collage-like images, it captures the chaos and confrontation of protests, symbolizing the broader struggles for civil rights and justice. The figures, rendered as stark silhouettes against a vivid red background, evoke a sense of urgency and emotional intensity, inviting viewers to reflect on the enduring themes of resistance, violence, and societal upheaval. Its provocative subject matter makes it a compelling conversation piece that resonates deeply with contemporary discussions on social justice.

      Distinctive Style and Technique

      Blending elements of pop art, street art, and digital manipulation, this piece employs bold outlines, high-contrast imagery, and layered compositions to create a graphic, poster-like aesthetic. The use of photographic collage combined with digital editing techniques results in a layered, textured effect that amplifies the sense of chaos and movement. The dominant red and black palette heightens emotional impact, symbolizing danger, anger, and bloodshed. The composition’s flattened perspective and overlapping scenes emphasize collective action and societal turmoil rather than individual depth, making the artwork visually arresting and thematically powerful.

      Historical Context and Symbolism

      Created in 1964, this artwork is rooted in a turbulent era marked by the Civil Rights Movement and widespread protests. It echoes the raw images of police dogs and peaceful marchers captured in iconic photographs, translating these powerful moments into a visual commentary on racial injustice and societal conflict. The recurring scenes symbolize the cyclical nature of violence and resistance, emphasizing that these struggles are ongoing. The silhouettes and jagged textures serve as symbols of anonymity, dehumanization, and the raw emotion of collective action, making it a poignant reflection of American history and social consciousness.

      Emotional Impact and Artistic Significance

      This piece commands attention with its raw energy and confrontational imagery, evoking feelings of anger, empathy, and reflection. Its intense color palette and bold composition create an immediate visual impact, stirring emotional responses that linger long after viewing. As a high-quality reproduction, it offers art lovers and collectors an opportunity to own a powerful piece of social commentary that is both historically significant and visually compelling. Perfect for modern interiors, galleries, or spaces dedicated to activism and cultural reflection, this artwork serves as a timeless reminder of the ongoing fight for justice and equality.

      Questions & Answers

      What does "Red Race Riot" by Andy Warhol depict, and in what mood?

      "Red Race Riot" by Andy Warhol combines civil rights movement, social protest, race riot imagery, andy warhol style, pop art collage, american history, visual commentary with a dramatic atmosphere.

      Where do the visitors of "Red Race Riot" by Andy Warhol come from?

      Statistics about "Red Race Riot" by Andy Warhol are on the artwork's Stats page: monthly visits of the artwork, visits of the artist's works, and country and language breakdowns of recent visitors.

      What was Andy Warhol's age when "Red Race Riot" was created?

      Andy Warhol was 36 years old when creating "Red Race Riot" in 1964. The age is computed from the artist's birth year, 1928.


      Artist Biography

      The Industrial Roots of a Visual Language

      Born Andrew Warhola Jr. in 1928 within the industrial landscape of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, the man who would become Andy Warhol spent much of his early years shaped by confinement and quiet observation. A childhood bout with Sydenham's chorea, or St. Vitus’ Dance, kept him indoors for long stretches. During these periods, he turned to the imagery provided by his mother: comic books and movie magazines. These were the first seeds of a visual vocabulary that would later embrace the mass-produced. He eventually moved toward formal training at the Carnegie Institute of Technology, earning a degree in Pictorial Design in 1949.

      His arrival in New York City marked a transition from the private world of sketches to the public sphere of commercial illustration. Working for names such as Tiffany & Co., Vogue, and Harper's Bazaar, he mastered the precision required by advertising. This period of professional service instilled in him an understanding of how images are manufactured and distributed. He learned the mechanics of the brand before he ever attempted to deconstruct it.

      The Factory and the Mechanics of Fame

      By the 1960s, his focus shifted from illustrating products to treating the products themselves as subjects. Through the adoption of the silkscreen printing process, he introduced a method that mirrored the repetitive nature of consumer culture. This technique allowed for a detachment from the hand of the artist, favoring a flattened, mechanical aesthetic. His studio, known as The Factory, became a central point for a specific New York social circle. It was a space where musicians, poets, and film personalities gathered, often blurring the lines between their private lives and their public personas.

      His work during these years explored several distinct themes:

      • The commodification of everyday objects, such as his 1962 depictions of Campbell’s Soup Cans.
      • The construction of celebrity through portraits of figures like Marilyn Monroe and Elizabeth Taylor.
      • The darker side of the American experience, including his series on car crashes and electric chairs.

      This era was not without physical consequence. In 1968, a radical feminist writer named Valerie Solanas entered his Manhattan studio and shot him, leaving him with lasting injuries. This event altered the trajectory of his studio life, moving it toward a more business-oriented enterprise.

      Cinema and the Expanded Image

      Beyond the canvas, Warhol was an active filmmaker who produced over 600 films between 1963 and 1968. Many of these were experimental or static in nature. He utilized long, unblinking takes in works like Sleep and Empire to challenge how an audience consumes moving images. His filmic output often featured his "superstars," a group of personalities from the Factory scene who became part of the cultural fabric of the time.

      His influence reached into the music industry through his management of The Velvet Underground. He even designed the famous banana cover for their debut album, further merging the boundaries between fine art and popular media. By the time of his death in 1987, he had moved through various media—photography, publishing, and television—leaving behind a body of work that interrogated the very nature of what it means to be seen in a media-saturated age.

      Andy Warhol

      Andy Warhol

      1928 - 1987 , United States of America

      Quick Facts

      • Artistic Movement Or Style: Pop Art
      • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist:
        • Conceptualism
        • Performance Art
      • Full Name: Andrew Warhola Jr.
      • Notable Artworks:
        • Campbell's Soup Cans
        • Marilyn Diptych
        • Coca-Cola (3)
        • Gold Marilyn
        • Brillo Box sculptures
      • Place Of Birth: Pittsburgh, United States of America
      • Date Of Birth: 1928
      • Date Of Death: 1987
      Explore artworks organized by themes, styles, and characteristics.
      © TopImpressionists.com — All Rights Reserved  ·  100% Hand-Painted · Satisfaction Guaranteed · Free Worldwide Shipping
      VISA MASTERCARD