Atelier — Complimentary worldwide shipping — Delivery 2–6 weeks
      Preview AR preview Switch to Print Switch to Digital Image Send
      Details Guide Add to favorites Download Similars X-Ray Diaporama Stats

      The Sick Child - painted version - 1926

      This somber Expressionist painting by Edvard Munch captures profound grief. Explore this moving masterpiece at TopImpressionists today.

      Expressionist pioneer Edvard Munch created the iconic The Scream. Discover his haunting masterpieces of anxiety and emotion today.

      Hand Made Oil Reproduction

      Hand-painted oil on canvas in your size and frame, made to order by our artists. ( Switch to Print Switch to Digital Image)

      Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118B $10
      Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118H $10
      Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118W $10
      Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P438Z $10
      Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P508JH $12
      Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P508YH $12
      Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P805H $10
      Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P805Z $10
      Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919BZ $10
      Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919G $10
      Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919XJ $10
      Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P959ZH $10
      Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
      P968JZ $12
      Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W106C $8
      Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218G $10
      Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218JH $8
      Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218Y $10
      Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W307PJ $10
      Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316G $10
      Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316PJ $8
      Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316Y $10
      Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W398PJ $8
      Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: solid wood, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      W4111J $10
      Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: solid wood, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
      W500HY $15
      Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: solid wood, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
      W500JH $15
      Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: solid wood, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
      W692G $12
      Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W849H $8
      Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: solid wood, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
      W940BG $15
      Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      W953PJ $8

      Standard
      custom
      CM
      INCH

      Pick from our preset sizes that match the artwork's original proportions.

      width
      height

      Type the width and the height you need, to fit your frame or your wall. This is hand-painted, so for a size with a different shape the artist can paint a bit more around the picture, or cut a bit — you choose. We send you a digital mockup to approve before the painting starts. The picture shown on this page does not show the real result — only the mockup does.

      Examples of what can be changed: Replace face with customer photo; Add pet (e.g., replace cat with dog); Include hidden message in background; Change background landscape or elements.
      After order, TopImpressionists.com team will email client for instructions and provide a mockup preview

      Worldwide Delivery () in 3/4 weeks instead of standard 5 weeks. (22 October). No compromise on quality.

      Free Worldwide Express Shipping
      High-Quality Linen Canvas
      Full Shipping Insurance
      Customs Tax Refund Guarantee
      True Color Matching Guarantee
      100-Day Return Policy (Defects Only)
      100% Money-Back Guarantee
      Bulk Discount Offer

      Total Price

      $ 269

      The Sick Child - painted version - 1926

      Reproduction Medium

      Reproduction Size

      -

      Total Price

      $ 269

      Quick Facts

      • Notable elements or techniques: Impasto, thick gestural brushstrokes
      • Artistic style: Expressionism
      • Medium: Oil on canvas
      • Movement: Expressionism

      Art Quiz

      There is only one correct answer for each question.

      Question 1:
      Who is the artist of 'The Sick Child - painted version - 1926'?
      Question 2:
      What is the primary color palette used in this painting?
      Question 3:
      Which art movement is characterized by the use of distorted forms and intense color as seen in this work?
      Question 4:
      What is the texture of the paint application described in the painting?
      Question 5:
      The composition features a young girl with what color hair?

      A Moment Frozen in Shadow

      The room feels heavy with the weight of an unseen presence. A young girl sits upright in her bed, her reddish-brown hair catching what little light remains in this dim space. Her pale skin seems to glow against the surrounding gloom, a fragile contrast to the deep blues and teals that press in from every corner. Beside her, a second figure bows low, their face hidden from view, lost in a posture of profound grief. The air between them feels thick, almost tangible, as if the very atmosphere is saturated with the struggle for breath. There is no movement here, only the stillness of a life suspended between existence and departure.

      The brushstrokes do not rest quietly; they move with a restless, energetic pulse across the canvas. Thick layers of paint create a rugged, textured surface that catches the light in uneven patches. These gestural lines pull the eye through the composition, creating a sense of psychological turbulence that mirrors the internal state of the figures. Dark, earthy browns and blacks anchor the scene, while sudden highlights of warm orange and white flicker like dying embers. The perspective pulls the viewer into an intimate, almost claustrophical view, making it impossible to look away from the quiet tragedy unfolding in this corner of the world.

      The Language of Grief

      Every color choice speaks of a deep, internal ache. The palette is dominated by moody, somber tones that suggest the onset of twilight or the dimness of a sickroom. Deep blues and blacks swallow the edges of the frame, while the pale, sickly pallor of the child’s face serves as the emotional center of the work. This use of color does not aim for naturalism but seeks to externalize a state of suffering. The heavy, impasto-like application of paint adds a physical dimension to the sorrow, making the grief feel as though it has been carved into the very fabric of the canvas.

      The composition relies on overlapping shapes and fluid, somewhat indistinct forms to create an atmospheric, dreamlike quality. This lack of sharp definition contributes to the sense of uncertainty and dread. The shadows are deep and diffused, casting much of the room into obscurity and leaving only the most essential elements—the child's face, the joined hands, the heavy textures—to tell the story. It is a study of mortality and the fragility of life, rendered through distorted forms and intense, emotional color that captures the tremors of human existence.

      Questions & Answers

      Which color stands out most in "The Sick Child - painted version - 1926"?

      The dominant color of "The Sick Child - painted version - 1926" by Edvard Munch is espresso (#522f2c).

      What is a reproduction of "The Sick Child - painted version - 1926" by Edvard Munch recommended for?

      A reproduction of "The Sick Child - painted version - 1926" by Edvard Munch is recommended for mood. This suggestion follows from the work's subject, mood and colors.

      Is "The Sick Child - painted version - 1926" by Edvard Munch a portrait, landscape or square composition?

      "The Sick Child - painted version - 1926" by Edvard Munch has a square format. The format describes the proportions of the composition.


      Artist Biography

      A Life Shaped by Loss

      Edvard Munch arrived in the world in 1863, born into the stark landscapes of Norway. His early years were defined by a heavy presence of grief that would later find its way onto his canvases. The deaths of his mother and his sister, Sophie, both taken by tuberculosis, left a deep mark on his young mind. These losses created a preoccupation with mortality and the fragility of life that stayed with him forever. He grew up in a household where the shadows of sickness were never far away.

      His father, Christian, was a physician who struggled with intense religious devotion and mental instability. This atmosphere of dread and the vivid ghost stories told in his childhood helped shape his later visions. Munch did not merely paint what he saw; he sought to externalize his internal state. He called this approach soul painting. It was a way to translate psychological distress into visual form, using the colors and shapes of his own experience.

      The Path to Expressionism

      Munch began his formal studies at the Royal School of Art and Design in Kristiania, which is now known as Oslo. During this time, he moved within bohemian circles that challenged the strict rules of academic art. A significant influence was Hans Jæger, a nihilist who encouraged Munch to abandon conventional styles and instead focus on his own subjective emotions. This shift led him toward the development of Expressionism.

      Travels through Europe brought new perspectives to his work. In Paris, he encountered the techniques of artists like Paul Gauguin and Vincent van Gogh, particularly their use of color. In Berlin, his connections with figures such as August Strindberg further pushed his investigations into psychological themes. He began to move away from naturalistic representation, opting instead for distorted forms and rhythmic lines that could communicate the tremors of human existence.

      Themes and Lasting Impact

      Much of his work belongs to a series he called The Frieze of Life, where he explored the recurring cycles of love, fear, death, and anxiety. Some of his most recognized paintings include:

      • The Scream: A work from 1893 that uses swirling, fiery landscapes to represent existential dread.
      • Madonna: A piece that explores themes of sexuality and mortality.
      • The Sick Child: A poignant reminder of the loss of his sister.
      • Puberty: An exploration of the physical and psychological changes of youth.

      Munch was a highly active printmaker, using techniques like etching, lithography, and woodcut to expand his reach. He possessed over one thousand paintings at the time of his death in 1944. His ability to confront the darker aspects of the human condition helped pave the way for later movements like German Expressionism. Today, much of his legacy is preserved in the Munch Museum in Oslo, where his work continues to speak to the complexities of the human psyche.

      Edvard Munch

      Edvard Munch

      1863 - 1944 , Sweden

      Quick Facts

      • Artistic Movement Or Style:
        • Expressionism
        • Symbolism
        • Post-Impressionism
      • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist: ['German Expressionism']
      • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
        • Paul Gauguin
        • Vincent van Gogh
        • Toulouse-Lautrec
      • Full Name: Edvard Munch
      • Nationality: Norwegian
      • Notable Artworks:
        • The Scream
        • Madonna
        • The Sick Child
        • Puberty
      • Place Of Birth: Adelsbruk, Sweden
      • Date Of Birth: 1863
      • Date Of Death: 1944
      Explore artworks organized by themes, styles, and characteristics.
      © TopImpressionists.com — All Rights Reserved  ·  100% Hand-Painted · Satisfaction Guaranteed · Free Worldwide Shipping
      VISA MASTERCARD