Atelier — Complimentary worldwide shipping — Delivery 2–6 weeks
      Preview AR preview Switch to Print Switch to Digital Image Send
      Details Guide Add to favorites Download Similars X-Ray Diaporama Stats

      Jurisprudence (final state)

      Explore Klimt's 'Jurisprudence (Final State)': A haunting Art Nouveau masterpiece depicting judgment & punishment. Delve into its complex symbolism and legacy.

      Gustav Klimt was an Art Nouveau master known for The Kiss. Explore his shimmering golden phase and iconic portraits today.

      Hand Made Oil Reproduction

      Hand-painted oil on canvas in your size and frame, made to order by our artists. ( Switch to Print Switch to Digital Image)

      Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118B $10
      Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118H $10
      Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118W $10
      Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P438Z $10
      Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P508JH $12
      Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P508YH $12
      Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P805H $10
      Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P805Z $10
      Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919BZ $10
      Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919G $10
      Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919XJ $10
      Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P959ZH $10
      Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
      P968JZ $12
      Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W106C $8
      Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218G $10
      Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218JH $8
      Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218Y $10
      Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W307PJ $10
      Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316G $10
      Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316PJ $8
      Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316Y $10
      Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W398PJ $8
      Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: solid wood, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      W4111J $10
      Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: solid wood, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
      W500HY $15
      Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: solid wood, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
      W500JH $15
      Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: solid wood, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
      W692G $12
      Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W849H $8
      Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: solid wood, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
      W940BG $15
      Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      W953PJ $8

      Standard
      custom
      CM
      INCH

      Pick from our preset sizes that match the artwork's original proportions.

      width
      height

      Type the width and the height you need, to fit your frame or your wall. This is hand-painted, so for a size with a different shape the artist can paint a bit more around the picture, or cut a bit — you choose. We send you a digital mockup to approve before the painting starts. The picture shown on this page does not show the real result — only the mockup does.

      Examples of what can be changed: Replace face with customer photo; Add pet (e.g., replace cat with dog); Include hidden message in background; Change background landscape or elements.
      After order, TopImpressionists.com team will email client for instructions and provide a mockup preview

      Worldwide Delivery () in 3/4 weeks instead of standard 5 weeks. (23 October). No compromise on quality.

      Free Worldwide Express Shipping
      High-Quality Linen Canvas
      Full Shipping Insurance
      Customs Tax Refund Guarantee
      True Color Matching Guarantee
      100-Day Return Policy (Defects Only)
      100% Money-Back Guarantee
      Bulk Discount Offer

      Total Price

      $ 294

      Jurisprudence (final state)

      Reproduction Medium

      Reproduction Size

      -

      Total Price

      $ 294

      Quick Facts

      • Movement: Art Nouveau
      • Medium: Oil on canvas
      • Dimensions: 430 x 300 cm
      • Title: Jurisprudence (final state)
      • Notable elements or techniques:
        • Symbolism
        • Allegory

      Art Quiz

      There is only one correct answer for each question.

      Question 1:
      What series of paintings does Jurisprudence (Final State) belong to?
      Question 2:
      According to the description, what is the central figure in 'Jurisprudence (Final State)' surrounded by?
      Question 3:
      What artistic movement is 'Jurisprudence (Final State)' most closely associated with?
      Question 4:
      What do the three robed ladies in the background of the painting represent?
      Question 5:
      What is the overall impression of the image?

      Jurisprudence (Final State) by Gustav Klimt: A Deep Dive

      • Gustav Klimt's Jurisprudence (Final State), completed in 1907, is a powerful and unsettling masterpiece from his University Paintings series. Commissioned by the University of Vienna in 1894, this work, along with Medicine and Philosophy, represents Klimt's ambitious attempt to visually encapsulate complex academic disciplines. Tragically, all three original paintings were destroyed during World War II, leaving us with photographs and preparatory sketches as our primary source of study.

      Artistic Context & The Vienna Secession

      • The late 19th and early 20th centuries in Vienna were marked by significant social, political, and artistic upheaval. Klimt was a key figure in the Vienna Secession movement, which rejected the conservative academic art of the time and embraced new forms of expression inspired by Art Nouveau, Symbolism, and Japanese prints.
      • Jurisprudence (Final State), like much of Klimt’s work, challenged conventional artistic norms with its decorative style, flattened perspective, and exploration of psychological themes. This departure from traditional representation often provoked controversy but also established Klimt as a leading figure in modern art.

      Symbolism & Interpretation: A Descent into Judgment

      • The painting presents a stark and unsettling scene. At its center is a decrepit, hunched-over figure, seemingly overwhelmed by the tentacles of a squid – a potent symbol of entrapment and the suffocating nature of legal processes.
      • Surrounding him are three nude female figures with swirling black outlines, their bodies contorted in expressions of anguish or judgment. In the background, three robed women—representing Law, Truth, and Justice—gaze down upon the scene, depicted as the Eumenides (Furies) from Greek mythology, traditionally tasked with punishing wrongdoers.
      • Unlike traditional depictions of jurisprudence emphasizing fairness and impartiality, Klimt’s painting portrays a system that appears harsh, inescapable, and potentially arbitrary. The squid's grasp symbolizes the relentless power of law, while the figures in the background suggest an impersonal and unforgiving judgment.

      Emotional Impact & Legacy

      • Jurisprudence (Final State) evokes a profound sense of unease and psychological tension. The somber color palette, the distorted figures, and the unsettling symbolism combine to create a powerful commentary on the nature of justice and punishment.
      • Despite its destruction, Jurisprudence remains an important work in Klimt’s oeuvre and a significant example of Art Nouveau. Its complex symbolism continues to fascinate art historians and enthusiasts, prompting ongoing interpretations of its meaning and relevance.
      • TopImpressionists.com offers meticulously crafted, handmade oil painting reproductions of Jurisprudence (Final State), allowing you to experience the power and beauty of this iconic work in your own space.

      Questions & Answers

      How does "Jurisprudence (final state)" fit into Gustav Klimt's themes and style?

      "Jurisprudence (final state)" belongs to Gustav Klimt's Art Nouveau work, whose recorded themes include symbolism, art nouveau aesthetics, byzantine mosaics, part of university paintings series, reflects klimt's evolving style., judgment, law, societal critique.

      How does "Jurisprudence (final state)" by Gustav Klimt connect Art Nouveau to the artist's home country?

      "Jurisprudence (final state)" was created by Gustav Klimt, born in Austria, within the Art Nouveau movement. The artist's origin links the work to Art Nouveau as practiced by artists from Austria.

      Are there works similar to "Jurisprudence (final state)"?

      Works similar to "Jurisprudence (final state)" are listed on the artwork's Similars page.


      Artist Biography

      A Life Forged in Gold and Shadow

      Born on July 14, 1862, in Baumgarten, near Vienna, Gustav Klimt entered a world where the boundaries of art and craft were intimately linked. His father, Ernst Klimt, worked as a gold engraver, a profession that left an indelible mark on his son’s visual language. The young Gustav learned to appreciate the weight of precious metals and the precision of fine detail long before he ever held a brush. This early exposure to the luster of gold leaf would later define his most famous period. Despite the financial hardships that forced his family through frequent moves within Vienna, his talent was undeniable. By 1876, he had entered the Vienna Kunstgewerbeschule, focusing on architectural painting under Ferdinand Laufberger.

      His early professional years were marked by a steady, academic success. Alongside his brother Ernst and Franz von Matsch, Klimt formed a partnership that secured essential commissions for decorative murals and ceilings. These works required a disciplined hand and an eye for large-scale ornamentation. He found himself working on significant projects, such as the staircases of the Burgtheater in Vienna, earning the Gold Cross of Merit from Emperor Franz Joseph I. During this time, he looked toward the historical styles of Hans Makart, yet a restless energy was already beginning to stir beneath his formal training.

      The Rebellion of the Secession

      By the late 1890s, the constraints of the Viennese academic establishment had become stifling. Klimt sought a space where innovation could exist outside the rigid dictates of tradition. In 1897, he became the first president of the Vienna Secession, a movement designed to embrace new currents like Art Nouveau, Symbolism, and Japonism. This was an era of profound change, and Klimt stood at its center. He rejected the heavy, historical academicism in favor of organic lines and symbolic depth. His work began to explore the complexities of human intimacy, sexuality, and mortality with a frankness that often unsettled the conservative public.

      This period of defiance brought both significant friction and profound creative growth. A notable instance occurred around 1900, when his commissions for the University of Vienna ceiling paintings—specifically Philosophy—were criticized as being too provocative. The backlash was severe enough that Klimt eventually withdrew from further public commissions, choosing instead to focus on private patronage. This shift allowed him to refine a more personal, decorative style. He drew heavily from the flattened perspectives and patterned aesthetics of Japanese art, integrating these elements into compositions that blurred the distinction between fine painting and ornamental design.

      The Golden Era and Final Transitions

      Around 1900, Klimt entered his most recognizable phase, often called his golden period. Inspired by the mosaics of Ravenna and medieval manuscripts, he began using gold leaf to create surfaces that seemed to radiate their own light. Works such as The Kiss (1907-1908) demonstrate this mastery, featuring figures enveloped in a shimmering, patterned aura. His portraits from this time, including the Portrait of Adele Bloch-Bauer I, captured more than mere physical likeness; they conveyed a psychological weight through the use of intricate, mosaic-like textures.

      As his life drew toward its end, Klimt’s style underwent another subtle transformation. The heavy ornamentation of the golden phase began to give way to a more restrained and angular aesthetic. In works completed in 1918, such as The Jurisprudence, there is a move toward expressive simplification and sharper lines, perhaps reflecting the influence of the burgeoning Expressionist movement. His final years were marked by this continued evolution, even as he faced the physical toll of the Spanish Flu pandemic. He passed away on February 6, 1918, leaving behind a body of work that fundamentally altered the trajectory of Austrian modernism.

      Gustav Klimt

      Gustav Klimt

      1862 - 1918 , Austria

      Quick Facts

      • Artistic Movement Or Style:
        • Symbolism
        • Art Nouveau
        • Vienna Secession
      • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist:
        • Egon Schiele
        • Art Nouveau
      • Artists Who Influenced This Artist: ['Hans Makart']
      • Full Name: Gustav Klimt
      • Nationality: Austrian
      • Notable Artworks:
        • The Kiss
        • Portrait of Adele Bloch-Bauer I
      • Place Of Birth: Baumgarten, Austria
      • Date Of Birth: 1862
      • Date Of Death: 1918
      Explore artworks organized by themes, styles, and characteristics.
      © TopImpressionists.com — All Rights Reserved  ·  100% Hand-Painted · Satisfaction Guaranteed · Free Worldwide Shipping
      VISA MASTERCARD