Atelier — Complimentary worldwide shipping — Delivery 2–6 weeks
      Preview AR preview Buy Hand Made Painting Switch to Digital Image Send
      Details Guide Add to favorites Download Similars X-Ray Diaporama Stats

      Untitled (37)

      Pablo Picasso: Untitled (13) is a smaller piece measuring 14 x 19 cm, also in the Naive Art / Primitivism style.

      Co-founder of Cubism and creator of Guernica. Discover the revolutionary works of Pablo Picasso today.

      The artwork displayed on this page is protected by copyright law, which means we cannot legally create or sell an identical reproduction. This protection is enforced under international agreements such as the Berne Convention and by national laws, including those outlined by the U.S. Copyright Law - Title 17.

      This method fully complies with copyright regulations because it does not involve copying or duplicating the protected artwork. Instead, it is a creative reinterpretation - a new painting that is influenced by the original but not identical to it.

      Giclée / Art Print

      Museum-quality giclée or canvas print with fast production and flexible finish options. ( Buy Hand Made Painting Switch to Digital Image)

      Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118B $10
      Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118H $10
      Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118W $10
      Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P438Z $10
      Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P508JH $12
      Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P508YH $12
      Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P805H $10
      Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P805Z $10
      Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919BZ $10
      Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919G $10
      Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919XJ $10
      Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P959ZH $10
      Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
      P968JZ $12
      Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W106C $8
      Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218G $10
      Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218JH $8
      Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218Y $10
      Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W307PJ $10
      Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316G $10
      Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316PJ $8
      Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316Y $10
      Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W398PJ $8
      Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: solid wood, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      W4111J $10
      Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: solid wood, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
      W500HY $15
      Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: solid wood, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
      W500JH $15
      Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: solid wood, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
      W692G $12
      Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W849H $8
      Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: solid wood, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
      W940BG $15
      Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      W953PJ $8

      Standard
      custom
      CM
      INCH

      Pick from our preset sizes that match the artwork's original proportions.

      width
      height

      Type the width and the height you need, to fit your frame or your wall. A print can only be cut, never made bigger than the picture, so a size with a different shape loses a part of the image. We send you a digital mockup to approve before we print anything. The picture shown on this page does not show the real cut — only the mockup does.

      Worldwide Delivery () in 2 weeks instead of standard 4/5 weeks. (23 October)

      Free Worldwide Express Shipping
      High-Quality Linen Canvas
      Full Shipping Insurance
      Customs Tax Refund Guarantee
      True Color Matching Guarantee
      100-Day Return Policy (Defects Only)
      100% Money-Back Guarantee
      Bulk Discount Offer

      Total Price

      $ 70

      Untitled (37)

      Giclée / Art Print

      Reproduction Size

      -

      Total Price

      $ 70

      Quick Facts

      • Movement: Cubism
      • Subject or theme: Female Portrait
      • Artistic style: Naive Art / Primitivism
      • Dimensions: 65 x 54 cm
      • Notable elements or techniques: Mask motif; Vibrant colors; Celestial stars.
      • Medium: Oil on Canvas

      The Painting

      The image depicts a woman with a mask on her face, which appears to be made from metal or another shiny material. Her long hair flows elegantly, and she wears an orange dress that complements the vibrant colors of the background. Two stars are visible in the sky, one near the top left corner and another in the upper right corner, adding a sense of celestial wonder to the painting.

      Artistic Style

      Naïve Art, as described by The Naïve Art (Primitivism) Art Movement, is characterized by its raw and unpolished nature. This style, often emulated by trained artists, results in what is called primitivism or pseudo-naïve art. Picasso's "Untitled (37)" is a prime example of this aesthetic, with its bold lines and vibrant colors.

      Other Works by Pablo Picasso

      Picasso was prolific in his creation of Naïve Art pieces. Other notable works include:

      Conclusion

      "Untitled (37)" by Pablo Picasso is a fascinating piece that encapsulates the essence of Naïve Art. Its unique blend of simplicity and vibrancy makes it a standout in Picasso's oeuvre. For those interested in exploring more of his works, Pablo Picasso: Untitled (37) is available for viewing on TopImpressionists.com.

      At TopImpressionists.com, we offer high-quality, handmade oil painting reproductions of famous artworks. Our team of skilled artists ensures that each piece captures the original's essence and beauty. Visit us to explore more works by Pablo Picasso and other renowned artists.

      References

      Questions & Answers

      When was "Untitled (37)" made?

      The creation of "Untitled (37)" by Pablo Picasso is dated 1939.

      How do the colors of "Untitled (37)" relate to each other?

      The colors of "Untitled (37)" by Pablo Picasso show a discordant palette harmony. Harmony describes how the colors relate to each other.

      What does the 1939 date of "Untitled (37)" correspond to in Pablo Picasso's career?

      "Untitled (37)", created in 1939, belongs to the Mature Period of Pablo Picasso's career.


      Artist Biography

      The boy from Málaga

      A child's first words in Málaga were “piz, piz,” a small attempt at saying pencil. This early pull toward the lead and paper was nurtured by his father, José Ruiz y Blasco, who taught him the basics of figure drawing and oil painting. The boy learned to copy the masters and draw from plaster casts under a disciplined eye. As he grew, the family moved through A Coruña and Barcelona. These years were marked by the quiet weight of loss, particularly the death of his sister, Conchita, from diphtheria when she was only seven. Such shadows would later find their way into the heavy, blue-green tones of his early work.

      By thirteen, he was already taking entrance exams for advanced classes in Barcelona, finishing in a week what took others a month. His hands moved with a precision that even his father noticed, once seeing him paint over an unfinished sketch of a pigeon with such accuracy that the instructor realized the student had surpassed him. He eventually moved to Paris, a city where he would spend much of his adult life, constantly shifting his focus from one way of seeing to another.

      Shifting palettes and fractured forms

      The early twentieth century saw his work move through distinct phases of color and mood. There was the Blue Period, where the canvases were filled with beggars, the blind, and the lonely, rendered in somber shades of blue. This gave way to the Rose Period, a time when pinks, oranges, and reds appeared, often featuring the figures of circus performers like harlequins and acrobats. These years showed a man reacting to his own life and the world around him through the temperature of his palette.

      In 1907, the way he handled space changed fundamentally with Les Demoiselles d'Avignon. Influenced by African masks and Iberian sculpture, he began to break objects into geometric shapes. Alongside Georges Braque, he developed Cubism. This involved two main stages:

      • Analytic Cubism: A method of fragmenting objects into muted, geometric pieces as if dissecting the form itself.
      • Synthetic Cubism: An approach that brought in collage elements like newspaper clippings and fabric scraps to add texture and new layers.

      A life of constant change

      His work never settled into a single way of being. He explored Neoclassicism with large, monumental figures and later engaged with the imagery of Surrealism, using distorted perspectives to tap into the subconscious. The violence of the Spanish Civil War left its mark on his canvas in 1937 through Guernica. This large oil painting used a stark palette of black, white, and grey to show the suffering of a bombed town, featuring a gored horse, a bull, and screaming women. It remains a heavy, monochromatic response to the chaos of war.

      In his later years, he continued to experiment with ceramics, sculpture, and printmaking. He even created large-scale public works, such as the 1967 steel sculpture in Chicago, which was inspired by the head of his Afghan Hound, Kabul. He died in Mougins, France, leaving behind a massive collection of work that spans over seventy-six years of experimentation.

      Pablo Picasso

      Pablo Picasso

      1881 - 1973 , Spain

      Quick Facts

      • Full Name: Pablo Diego José Ruiz Picasso
      • Nationality: Spanish
      • Date Of Birth: 1881
      • Date Of Death: 1973
      • Place Of Birth: Malaga, Spain
      • Notable Artworks:
        • Les Demoiselles d'Avignon
        • Guernica
        • The Old Guitarist
        • La Vie
        • Family of Saltimbanques
      • Artistic Movement Or Style: Cubism, Surrealism
      • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
        • Velázquez
        • Goya
        • Matisse
      • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist:
        • Cubism
        • Modern art
      Explore artworks organized by themes, styles, and characteristics.
      © TopImpressionists.com — All Rights Reserved  ·  100% Hand-Painted · Satisfaction Guaranteed · Free Worldwide Shipping
      VISA MASTERCARD