Atelier — Ilmainen toimitus ympäri maailman — Toimitusaika 2–6 viikkoa
      Katso seinällä Esikatsele AR-tilassa Tilaa käsinmaalattu jäljennös Siirry digitaaliseen kuvaan Lähetä
      Tarkemmat tiedot Opas Lisää suosikkeihin Lataa kuva Samanlaisia kohteita Röntgenkuvaus Diaesitys Tilastot

      The Annunciation

      Bartolomé Esteban Murillo’s ‘The Annunciation’ (1670) depicts a serene biblical scene, showcasing divine grace and intricate detail. Explore the symbolism & Baroque artistry of this iconic masterpiece from the Wallace Collection.

      Bartolomé Esteban Murillo (1618-1682) oli espanjalainen barokkimaalari, tunnettu lempeistä uskonnollisista ja arkielämän maalauksista. Hänen tyylinsä yhdistää kauneuden ja tunteellisuuden.

      Giclée- ja taideprintit

      Museolaatuisia giclée- tai kankaitaulun tulosteita nopealla tuotannolla ja joustavilla viimeistelyvaihtoehdoilla. ( Tilaa käsinmaalattu jäljennös Siirry digitaaliseen kuvaan)

      Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118B €10
      Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118H €10
      Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118W €10
      Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P438Z €10
      Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P508JH €12
      Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P508YH €12
      Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P805H €10
      Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P805Z €10
      Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919BZ €10
      Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919G €10
      Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919XJ €10
      Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P959ZH €10
      Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
      P968JZ €12
      Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: massiivipuu, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W106C €8
      Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: massiivipuu, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218G €10
      Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: massiivipuu, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218JH €8
      Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: massiivipuu, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218Y €10
      Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: massiivipuu, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W307PJ €10
      Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: massiivipuu, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316G €10
      Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: massiivipuu, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316PJ €8
      Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: massiivipuu, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316Y €10
      Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: massiivipuu, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W398PJ €8
      Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: massiivipuu, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      W4111J €10
      Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: massiivipuu, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
      W500HY €15
      Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: massiivipuu, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
      W500JH €15
      Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: massiivipuu, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
      W692G €12
      Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: massiivipuu, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W849H €8
      Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: massiivipuu, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
      W940BG €15
      Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: massiivipuu, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      W953PJ €8

      Vakiokoko
      mittatilaustyö
      CM
      INCH

      Valitse valmiista mitoistamme sellaiset, jotka vastaavat teoksen alkuperäisiä mittasuhteita.

      leveys
      korkeus

      Kirjoita tarvitsemasi leveys ja korkeus, jotta tuloste sopii kehyskokoon tai seinällesi. Tulostetta voidaan vain leikata, sitä ei voi koskaan tehdä suuremmaksi kuin alkuperäinen kuva, joten eri muotoinen koko aiheuttaa osan kuvasta katoamisen. Lähetämme sinulle digitaalisen mallikuvan hyväksyttäväksi ennen kuin aloitamme tulostuksen. Tällä sivulla näkyvä kuva ei näytä lopullista leikkausta — vain mallikuva näyttää sen.

      Maailmanlaajuinen toimitus () 2 viikossa tavallisen 4–5 viikon sijaan. (22 lokakuu)

      Ilmainen pikatoimitus ympäri maailman
      Korkealaatuinen pellavakangas
      Kattava kuljetusvakuutus
      Tulliveron palautustakuu
      Takuu täydellisestä värien vastaavuudesta
      100 päivän palautusoikeus valmistusvirhetapauksissa
      100% rahat takaisin -takuu
      Määräalennus saatavilla

      Kokonaishinta

      € 60

      The Annunciation

      Giclée- ja taideprintit

      Replikaatin koko

      -

      Kokonaishinta

      € 60

      Pikaista tietoa

      • Artist: Bartolome Murillo
      • Notable elements: Angel with lily
      • Influences: Religious art
      • Medium: Oil on canvas
      • Dimensions: 187 x 134 cm

      Taidevisakysely

      Jokaisessa kysymyksessä on vain yksi oikea vastaus.

      Kysymys 1:
      What is the primary subject depicted in Bartolomé Esteban Murillo’s ‘The Annunciation’?
      Kysymys 2:
      According to the description, what is the significance of the lily held by the angel in ‘The Annunciation’?
      Kysymys 3:
      In what century was Bartolomé Esteban Murillo’s ‘The Annunciation’ painted?
      Kysymys 4:
      What artistic movement is ‘The Annunciation’ primarily associated with?
      Kysymys 5:
      The painting utilizes dramatic lighting and emotional intensity, characteristic of which artistic style?

      Bartolomé Esteban Murillo’s Divine Encounter

      Bartolomé Esteban Murillo's “The Annunciation,” completed in 1670 and currently residing within the Wallace Collection in London, is more than simply a depiction of a pivotal biblical moment; it’s a profound meditation on grace, humility, and the transformative power of faith. Murillo, born into a family marked by early tragedy in Seville, Spain, possessed an extraordinary ability to imbue his subjects with a palpable sense of humanity—a characteristic that distinguishes his work from the more austere styles prevalent at the time. This particular painting captures a moment of exquisite serenity and spiritual revelation, rendered with the luminous quality for which Murillo would become renowned.

      The composition immediately draws the eye to the kneeling young woman, dressed in a vibrant red robe—a color traditionally associated with Mary’s purity and royalty. Her posture is one of profound reverence, her hands clasped together as if in prayer or deep contemplation. Above her, the angel Gabriel, rendered with delicate wings and an expression of gentle authority, extends his hand to present a lily – a potent symbol of innocence, chastity, and divine grace. The lighting within the scene is masterful; Murillo employs chiaroscuro—the dramatic contrast between light and shadow—to sculpt the figures and create a sense of depth, drawing the viewer into this intimate dialogue between heaven and earth.

      Baroque Sensibilities and Andalusian Light

      “The Annunciation” firmly establishes itself within the Baroque artistic tradition. While influenced by earlier masters like Zurbarán and Ribera—particularly in its realistic portrayal of figures and use of tenebrism—Murillo developed a distinctly personal style, characterized by a softer palette, an emphasis on idealized beauty, and a remarkable ability to capture fleeting expressions of emotion. The painting’s background, subtly receding into a hazy blue, contributes to the overall sense of ethereal serenity, while the three cherubs floating above, holding musical instruments, evoke the celestial harmony of the event being depicted. These figures aren't merely decorative; they represent the divine orchestration underpinning the miraculous encounter.

      Murillo’s background in Seville profoundly shaped his artistic vision. The city’s rich cultural heritage—its vibrant religious traditions and its connection to the New World trade routes—provided a fertile ground for his creativity. His work often reflects this Andalusian sensibility, imbued with warmth, color, and a deep appreciation for everyday life. This is evident in the careful attention to detail – from the folds of the woman’s robe to the delicate petals of the lily – demonstrating Murillo's meticulous approach to capturing both spiritual and material reality.

      Symbolism and Emotional Resonance

      Beyond its formal beauty, “The Annunciation” is rich in symbolic meaning. The lily, as mentioned, represents purity and divine grace, while the open book suggests Mary’s receptive state—her willingness to accept God's will. The angel’s gesture signifies not just the announcement of a miraculous event but also an invitation to faith and devotion. Murillo masterfully conveys the emotional impact of this encounter through subtle gestures and expressions: the woman’s serene acceptance, the angel’s gentle authority, and the overall atmosphere of quiet reverence. The painting speaks to the profound mystery of human existence—the intersection of the divine and the earthly—and invites viewers to contemplate their own relationship with faith and grace.

      Reproductions of “The Annunciation” by TopImpressionists offer a remarkable opportunity to experience this masterpiece in exquisite detail, capturing Murillo’s luminous style and profound emotional depth. Whether adorning a grand salon or a more intimate space, this iconic painting continues to inspire awe and contemplation, reminding us of the enduring power of faith and beauty.

      Kysymykset ja vastaukset

      Mikä on teoksen "The Annunciation" formaatti ja koko?

      Teoksen "The Annunciation" formaatti on Portrait ja alkuperäinen koko on 187 x 134 cm. Molemmat tiedot ovat hyödyllisiä jäljennöstä suunnitellessa.

      Mihin vaiheeseen Bartolomé Esteban Murillo uralla teos "The Annunciation" sijoittuu, kun otetaan huomioon sen valmistumispäivämäärä?

      "The Annunciation", luotu vuonna 1670, kuuluu Bartolomé Esteban Murillo'n uran Mature Period-vaiheeseen."

      Miten voin esikatsella teoksen Bartolomé Esteban Murillo:n "The Annunciation" reproduktiota?

      Esikatselu teoksesta Bartolomé Esteban Murillo:n "The Annunciation" on saatavilla teoksen Esikatselu -sivulla.


      Taiteilijan elämäkerta

      A Life Bathed in Andalusian Light

      Bartolomé Esteban Murillo, a name synonymous with the golden age of Spanish Baroque painting, emerged from the vibrant heart of Seville in 1618. His life, though marked by personal tragedy and societal shifts, blossomed into an artistic career that captured the spirit of his time—a period of religious fervor, social change, and burgeoning artistic innovation. Born to Gaspar Esteban, a barber-surgeon, and María Pérez Murillo, within a large family of fourteen children, young Bartolomé experienced early loss with the passing of both parents in quick succession during his childhood. This hardship led him into the guardianship of his sister’s husband, Juan Agustín Lagares, a pivotal figure who would indirectly guide his artistic path. Murillo's initial training began under Juan del Castillo, a local artist and relative through his mother, laying the foundation for a style that would eventually become uniquely his own. The early years were steeped in the realist traditions prevalent in Seville, absorbing influences from masters like Zurbarán, Ribera, and Cano—artists who prioritized stark realism and dramatic intensity. However, Murillo’s genius lay not in mere imitation but in transforming these foundations into something softer, more luminous, and profoundly human.

      From Realism to Radiant Grace

      Murillo's artistic journey wasn’t a sudden leap to fame but rather an evolution marked by distinct phases. His early works, heavily influenced by the austere realism of his contemporaries, showcased a meticulous attention to detail and a somber palette. Young Man with a Basket of Fruit (Personification of Summer), created around 1640-50, exemplifies this period—a grounded depiction of everyday life rendered with remarkable precision. The figures are depicted in natural light, capturing the essence of the season. Yet, even in these early pieces, hints of the tenderness and emotional depth that would define his mature style began to emerge. The Young Beggar, painted circa 1645, demonstrates a growing sensitivity towards human suffering, echoing the influence of Velázquez’s masterful portrayals of everyday people. The painting captures the vulnerability and quiet dignity of a young child in poverty, a theme that would recur throughout Murillo's career. As Murillo matured, his style underwent a remarkable transformation. He moved away from the stark realism of his predecessors, embracing a more polished and refined aesthetic that resonated with the tastes of Seville’s burgeoning bourgeois and aristocratic classes. This shift was particularly evident in his religious works, where he infused traditional iconography with an unprecedented sense of warmth, grace, and emotional accessibility. St. Jerome, painted between 1650-52, stands as a testament to this mature style—a softly luminous depiction that radiates serenity and devotion. The figure is bathed in golden light, conveying a profound sense of contemplation and spiritual peace.

      A Master of Religious Sentiment and Genre Scenes

      Murillo’s artistic output was remarkably diverse, encompassing religious paintings, genre scenes, portraits, and mythological subjects. However, he is most celebrated for his depictions of the Immaculate Conception—a subject that captivated him throughout his career and resulted in numerous variations, each imbued with a unique sense of ethereal beauty. These works, characterized by their delicate brushwork, luminous colors, and graceful compositions, became immensely popular and established Murillo as the preeminent painter of religious imagery in Spain. He skillfully blended traditional iconography with a deeply human touch, creating images that were both reverent and emotionally engaging. Beyond his sacred subjects, Murillo also excelled at capturing the everyday lives of ordinary people. His genre scenes—depictions of flower girls, street urchins, and beggars—offer a poignant glimpse into the social realities of 17th-century Seville. These paintings are not merely observational studies; they are imbued with a deep sense of empathy and compassion, elevating the humble subjects to a level of dignity and grace. He possessed an extraordinary ability to capture the innocence of childhood, portraying young children with remarkable realism and tenderness. The figures in these scenes often interact with each other, creating a sense of community and shared humanity.

      Influences and Development

      Murillo’s artistic development was shaped by a complex interplay of influences. Initially, he absorbed the stark realism and tenebrist techniques of masters like Zurbarán and Ribera, artists who dominated the Seville art scene in the preceding decades. However, Murillo quickly distinguished himself through his softer palette, luminous colors, and emphasis on human emotion—qualities that set him apart from his predecessors. A pivotal moment in his artistic evolution occurred during a visit to Madrid in 1658, where he encountered the works of Titian, Rubens, and Van Dyck. These encounters profoundly influenced his style, leading him to adopt a more dynamic composition, richer colors, and a greater sense of elegance. He also drew inspiration from the religious art of the Venetian Renaissance, particularly its emphasis on beauty, grace, and emotional intensity. Murillo’s style evolved over time, reflecting both his artistic influences and his own personal vision. His early works are characterized by their meticulous detail and somber palette, while his later paintings are marked by a greater sense of light, color, and emotional warmth.

      Legacy and Enduring Influence

      Bartolomé Esteban Murillo’s impact on the course of Spanish art—and indeed, European painting—is undeniable. He established a distinctive style that blended religious devotion with humanistic sentiment, creating works that resonated deeply with audiences across social strata. His influence extended far beyond his native Spain, inspiring generations of artists throughout Europe. Gainsborough and Greuze, among others, acknowledged their debt to Murillo’s luminous style and sensitive portrayals of human emotion. He trained numerous pupils in his Seville workshop, ensuring the continuation of his artistic legacy. His paintings can be found in prestigious museums worldwide, including the Museo del Prado in Madrid, the Hermitage Museum in Saint Petersburg, the Wallace Collection in London, and the Timken Museum of Art in San Diego—testaments to his enduring appeal and historical significance. Murillo’s art continues to captivate viewers with its beauty, grace, and profound humanity, solidifying his place as one of the most beloved and influential painters of the Spanish Baroque period. His ability to infuse religious imagery with emotional depth and portray everyday life with empathy ensures that his work remains relevant and inspiring centuries after his death in 1682.
      Bartolomé Esteban Murillo

      Bartolomé Esteban Murillo

      1618 - 1682 , Espanja

      Tietoa taiteilijasta

      • Artistic Movement Or Style: Barokki
      • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist:
        • Gainsborough
        • Greuze
      • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
        • Zurbarán
        • Ribera
      • Date Of Birth: 1. tammikuuta 1618
      • Date Of Death: 3. huhtikuuta 1682
      • Full Name: Bartolomé Esteban Murillo
      • Nationality: Espanjalainen
      • Notable Artworks:
        • Immakula
        • Nuori tyttö
        • Jeremia
      • Place Of Birth: Sevilla, Espanja
      © TopImpressionists.com — Kaikki oikeudet pidätetään  ·  100% Käsinmaalattu · Tyytyväisyys taattu · Ilmainen maailmanlaajuinen toimitus
      VISA MASTERCARD