Atelier — Ilmainen toimitus ympäri maailman — Toimitusaika 2–6 viikkoa
      Katso seinällä Esikatsele AR-tilassa Vaihda tulosteeseen Siirry digitaaliseen kuvaan Lähetä
      Tarkemmat tiedot Opas Lisää suosikkeihin Lataa kuva Samanlaisia kohteita Röntgenkuvaus Diaesitys Tilastot

      Penal Colony

      An accomplished master of chiaroscuro and cinematic storytelling, e. madhusudhanan blends filmic techniques with evocative charcoal drawings like Logic of Disappearance to invite you into a profound world of memory.

      Tällä sivulla esitettyä taideteosta suojaa tekijänoikeuslaki, mikä tarkoittaa, ettemme voi laillisesti luoda tai myydä täsmälleen samanlaista jäljennöstä. Tämä suoja toteutetaan kansainvälisten sopimusten, kuten esimerkiksi Berne-konventio ja kansallisilla laeilla, mukaan lukien niillä määritellyt Yhdysvaltain tekijänoikeuslaki – Luku 17. Kaikki oikeudet pidätetään. Luvaton kopiointi tai jäljittely on kielletty.

      Kunnioittavana ja laillisena vaihtoehtona tarjoamme alkuperäisestä inspiroituneita, yksilöllisiä ja käsinmaalattuja taideteoksia. Taitavat ja ammattimaiset taiteilijamme tutkivat huolellisesti alkuperäisen teoksen tyyliä, tunnelmaa ja taiteellista ydintä luodakseen uuden, ainutlaatuisen teoksen, joka herättää saman tunteen – säilyttäen samalla oman itsenäisen alkuperäisyytensä.

      Tämä menetelmä noudattaa täysin tekijänoikeussäännöksiä, sillä se ei sisällä suojatun taideteoksen kopioimista tai jäljentämistä. Sen sijaan kyseessä on luova uudelleentulkinta – uusi maalaus, joka ammentaa vaikutteita alkuperäisestä, mutta ei ole sen identtinen kopio.

      Käsinmaalattu öljyvärinen jäljennös

      Käsinmaalattu öljyväri kankaalle haluamassasi koossa ja kehyksissä, taiteilijoidemme valmistamana tilauksesta. ( Vaihda tulosteeseen Siirry digitaaliseen kuvaan)

      Vakiokoko
      mittatilaustyö
      CM
      INCH

      Valitse valmiista mitoistamme sellaiset, jotka vastaavat teoksen alkuperäisiä mittasuhteita.

      leveys
      korkeus

      Kirjoita tarvitsemasi leveys ja korkeus, jotta teos sopii kehyskehyksiisi tai seinällesi. Koska kyseessä on käsinmaalattu teos, taiteilija voi maalata hieman enemmän kuvan ympärille tai rajata sitä hieman, jos haluat eri muotoisen koon — valinta on sinun. Lähetämme sinulle digitaalisen mallikuvan hyväksyttäväksi ennen kuin maalaus alkaa. Tällä sivulla näkyvä kuva ei vastaa lopullista tulosta — vain mallikuva näyttää sen.

      Esimerkkejä muokattavista asioista: Vaihda kasvot asiakkaan omaan valokuvaan; Lisää lemmikki (esim. korvaa kissa koiralla); Lisää taustalle piilotettu viesti; Muuta taustan maisemaa tai elementtejä.
      Tilauksen jälkeen TopImpressionists.com -tiimi lähettää asiakkaalle sähköpostitse ohjeet ja esikatselukuvan.

      Maailmanlaajuinen toimitus () 3–4 viikossa tavallisen 5 viikon sijaan. (25 lokakuu). Laadusta ei tingitä.

      Ilmainen pikatoimitus ympäri maailman
      Korkealaatuinen pellavakangas
      Kattava kuljetusvakuutus
      Tulliveron palautustakuu
      Takuu täydellisestä värien vastaavuudesta
      100 päivän palautusoikeus valmistusvirhetapauksissa
      100% rahat takaisin -takuu
      Määräalennus saatavilla

      Kokonaishinta

      € 236

      Penal Colony

      Reproduktiotapa

      Replikaatin koko

      -

      Kokonaishinta

      € 236

      MadhusudhananBorn in Allapuzha, Kerala, India, in 1956.He lives and works in New Delhi and Kerala, India. A highly-regarded filmmaker on the international scene, Madhusudhanan is best known for his evocative films and documentaries that explore the history of cinema, historical events, memory, and dreams. He is also an accomplished painter, draftsman, and graphic artist. His practice, which flows smoothly from one art form to another, is foregrounded by a certain poetics of forms and narratives, reflecting his deep interest in the constitution of the image, both still and moving. As Madhusudhanan once stated, he has made drawings consistently since childhood, and therefore drawing remains fundamental to his work. Even in his work as a filmmaker, he relies on drawings to help formulate his work, from outlining basic concepts to scripting and shooting.Madhusudhanan’s work at the 56th Biennale di Venezia is represented by two projects: a selection of thirty drawings from the series Logic of Disappearance: A Marx Archive (2014), a singularly important project first shown at Kochi-Muziris Biennale 2014, and Penal Colony (2014– 2015), a new series of drawings. His filmic technique and dream-like compositions are very much present in these chiaroscuro drawings. Spotlighted in the middle of each image area are figural and industrial forms, surrounded by a sea of darkness. Both in their execution and their arrangement, the drawings suggest film stills or story boards for a silent film, and revel in their vintage quality. In both sets of charcoal drawings, he explores the intersection of world history and that of India, a subject he has explored at length, not only in his films but also in his personal sense of place. In Logic of Disappearance: A Marx Archive, such historical personages as Karl Marx, Vladimir Lenin, and Joseph Stalin appear as fragments from a certain past, yet perhaps they also point accusatory fingers at the turbulence of the neoliberal present, from Ukraine to the Middle East. Referencing the title of Franz Kafka’s In der Strafkolonie (In the Penal Colony) (1919), Madhusudhanan’s Penal Colony is a visual retelling of the so-called Wagon Tragedy of November 19 and 20, 1921, involving the massacre of more than a hundred rebel prisoners who were suffocated while locked in a rail car in Kerala at the hands of the British imperial army.

      Kysymykset ja vastaukset

      Ovatko teoksen E. Madhusudhanan:n "Penal Colony" värit kylläisiä vai hillittyjä?

      Teoksen E. Madhusudhanan:n "Penal Colony" värikylläisyys on Muted.

      Mikä on teoksen E. Madhusudhanan:n "Penal Colony" valmistumisvuosi?

      Teos E. Madhusudhanan:n "Penal Colony" on valmistunut vuonna 2015.

      Kuinka paljon valoa "Penal Colony" värit näyttävät heijastavan?

      Teoksella E. Madhusudhanan:n "Penal Colony" on Gentle Luminance luminanssi. Luminanssi kuvaa sitä, kuinka paljon värit näyttävät heijastavan valoa.


      Taiteilijan elämäkerta

      A Convergence of Sight and Sound

      E. Madhusudhanan is a multifaceted creator whose artistic practice defies the boundaries of traditional classification. While he is a highly-regarded filmmaker on the international scene, his creative essence flows seamlessly across various media, including painting, drawing, and graphic art. Born in Allapuzha, Kerala, India, his work is deeply rooted in a profound understanding of visual storytelling, where the distinction between the moving image and the still frame becomes beautifully blurred. His practice is foregrounded by a certain poetics of forms and narratives, reflecting a deep-seated interest in how images are constituted, whether they are captured on celluloid or rendered in charcoal.

      For Madhusudhanan, the act of drawing serves as the foundational element of his entire oeuvre. He has maintained a consistent practice of making drawings since childhood, and this fundamental skill informs even his most complex cinematic endeavors. In his filmmaking, he relies on drawing to formulate basic concepts, from initial outlines to the intricate details of scripting and shooting. This interconnectedness allows his films and visual arts to share a singular, cohesive language—one that explores the history of cinema, historical events, memory, and dreams through an evocative and contemplative lens.

      The Poetics of Shadow and Memory

      The artist’s work often invites a slow, meditative engagement, requiring the viewer to linger and allow details to emerge from the darkness. His mastery of chiaroscuro—the dramatic interplay between light and shadow—is particularly striking in his charcoal drawings. These works frequently feature figural and industrial forms spotlighted against a pervasive sea of darkness, reminiscent of film stills or storyboards for a silent film. This vintage aesthetic creates a sense of nostalgia and mystery, as if the images are fragments of a memory being caught by a sweeping light.

      In his notable series, such as Logic of Disappearance: A Marx Archive, Madhusudhanan engages in a profound dialogue between artistic expression and intellectual history. Through his use of charcoal, he conveys a sense of solemnity and introspection, using the medium's ability to embrace darkness to mirror societal anxieties. His compositions often weave together disparate elements of world and Indian history, presenting historical personages like Karl Marx, Vladimir Lenin, and Joseph Stalin as ghostly, fragmented echoes from a bygone era. These figures appear not merely as portraits but as remnants of a past that continues to haunt and influence the turbulent neoliberal present.

      A Legacy of Interdisciplinary Exploration

      Madhusudhanan’s significance lies in his ability to bridge the gap between the cinematic and the graphic, creating a landscape where history and personal memory intersect. His work at prestigious venues, such as the Kochi-Muziris Biennale and the 56th Biennale di Venezia, showcases his ability to tackle weighty themes through a highly personal lens. Whether exploring the journey of cinema through colonial India in his feature film Bioscope or presenting installations of intricate charcoal drawings, his art remains a testament to the power of the image to act as a vessel for both historical inquiry and poetic vision.

      His artistic development is characterized by this continuous movement between media, driven by a fascination with the advent of the moving image and its place in human history. By utilizing elements such as industrial forms, historical symbols, and dream-like compositions, he constructs a complex landscape of memory that challenges the viewer to look beyond the surface and contemplate the layers of time, politics, and identity that shape our world.

      E. Madhusudhanan

      E. Madhusudhanan

      1941 - 2021 , India

      Tietoa taiteilijasta

      • Artistic Movement Or Style: Poetics of forms and narratives
      • Full Name: e. madhusudhanan
      • Nationality: Indian
      • Notable Artworks:
        • Logic of Disappearance
        • Penal Colony
        • Bioscope
      • Place Of Birth: India
      • Date Of Birth: 1941
      • Date Of Death: 2021
      Tutustu teoksiin, jotka on järjestetty aiheiden, tyylien ja ominaisuuksien mukaan.
      © TopImpressionists.com — Kaikki oikeudet pidätetään  ·  100% Käsinmaalattu · Tyytyväisyys taattu · Ilmainen maailmanlaajuinen toimitus
      VISA MASTERCARD