Atelier — Gratis verzending wereldwijd — Levertijd 2–6 weken
      Bekijk op ware grootte Bekijk in AR Schakel over naar print Koop handgeschilderd kunstwerk Verstuur
      Details bekijken Gids voor studentenkunstwerken Toevoegen aan favorieten Download Vergelijkbare items Röntgenonderzoek Diavoorstelling Statistieken

      Hercules and Cacus

      Witness the epic clash between Hercules & Cacus! This dynamic marble sculpture by Bandinelli embodies Florentine power & artistry, a symbol of victory commissioned during a turbulent political era.

      Hendrick Goltzius (1558-1617): Dutch Master of Northern Mannerism & Baroque engraving. Explore his innovative 'swelling line' technique, dramatic compositions & lasting artistic influence.

      Koop een digitale afbeelding in hoge resolutie met verbeterde kwaliteit, die veel superieur is aan de online voorvertoning.

      Elk bestand wordt met uiterste precisie voorbereid door onze interne specialisten, met behulp van geavanceerde tools en deskundige handmatige retouche. Wij garanderen dat elke afbeelding een uitzonderlijke helderheid, nauwkeurige kleurweergave en verfijnde details bezit.

      Het uiteindelijke bestand wordt binnen 72 uur per e-mail geleverd, geoptimaliseerd voor direct gebruik in professionele, redactionele en printomgevingen. Dit is dezelfde kwaliteit waarop vooraanstaande designstudio's, uitgevers en galerieën vertrouwen.

      Digitale afbeeldingen

      Download een bestand met hoge resolutie voor persoonlijke weergave, afdrukken en creatieve projecten. ( Schakel over naar print Koop handgeschilderd kunstwerk)

      Totaalbedrag

      € 21,74

      Inbegrepen bij elke bestelling van een digitale afbeelding

      Professionele digitale levering, gegarandeerd

      Wanneer u kiest voor TopImpressionists.com, ontvangt u niet alleen een afbeelding – u krijgt een professioneel verbeterd digitaal kunstwerk, met precisie vervaardigd en voorzien van een tevredenheidsgarantie. Dit is alles wat automatisch bij uw bestelling is inbegrepen:

      Directe levering per e-mail

      Uw hoogwaardige digitale afbeeldingsbestand wordt binnen 72 uur na bestelling naar u gemaild – klaar voor direct gebruik.

      AI-geoptimaliseerd digitaal bestand

      Uw kunstwerk wordt professioneel geoptimaliseerd met behulp van geavanceerde AI-tools en handmatige bewerkingen, waardoor maximale details, helderheid en kleurnauwkeurigheid worden gegarandeerd.

      Gratis levenslange herlevering

      Je bestand per ongeluk verwijderd of kwijtgeraakt? Geen zorgen – we sturen het u op elk gewenst moment gratis opnieuw toe.

      Geen invoerkosten – nooit

      Geniet direct van uw kunstwerk zonder invoerrechten, belastingen of verzendkosten – digitale downloads zijn altijd belastingvrij.

      Garantie op kleurgetrouwheid

      Met behulp van professionele hulpmiddelen en kleurbeheer zorgen wij ervoor dat uw digitale afbeelding de originele kleuren zo nauwkeurig mogelijk weergeeft.

      100 dagen tevredenheidsgarantie

      Als u niet tevreden bent met uw digitale afbeelding, passen wij deze aan of storten wij 100% terug binnen 100 dagen - zonder vragen te stellen.

      100% Geld-terug-garantie

      Niet tevreden? Ontvang een volledige terugbetaling binnen 100 dagen na ontvangst van uw digitale bestand – zonder vragen te stellen.

      Korting bij grote bestellingen

      Koop 3 afbeeldingen, bespaar 10% - Koop 5, bespaar 15% - Koop 10+, bespaar 20%. Ideaal voor creatieve projecten, galerieën en bureaus.

      Belangrijkste kenmerken

      • Title: Hercules and Cacus
      • Influences: Cornelis van Haarlem
      • Movement: Northern Mannerism
      • Artist: Hendrick Goltzius
      • Year: 1613
      • Location: Mauritshuis, Rotterdam

      The Raw Majesty of Hendrick Goltzius’s Hercules and Cacus

      Hendrick Goltzius's “Hercules and Cacus,” painted in 1613, isn’t merely a depiction of a legendary hero; it’s a visceral embodiment of strength, conflict, and the enduring power of narrative. This monumental work, now residing within the Palazzo Vecchio in Florence, immediately commands attention with its dynamic composition and dramatic chiaroscuro – the masterful use of light and shadow that sculpts both form and emotion. Goltzius, a pivotal figure in the Northern Mannerist movement, elevates a classical tale to an intensely human level, capturing not just the physical prowess of Hercules but also the palpable tension of his struggle against the monstrous Cacus.

      Hercules and Cacus by Hendrick Goltzius

      A Masterclass in Technique: The Swelling Line and Baroque Drama

      Goltzius’s genius lies not just in his subject matter but in the extraordinary technical skill he brings to bear. He was a pioneer of the “swelling line,” a technique that allowed him to manipulate the thickness and texture of lines with remarkable precision, creating an illusion of depth and volume from a distance. Observe how this is particularly evident in Hercules’s club – it appears to swell outwards as if poised for impact, conveying both its weight and the impending force of his blow. Furthermore, he employed the “dot and lozenge” technique, meticulously placing tiny dots within larger lozenge shapes to build up subtle gradations of tone, adding incredible realism to the textures of the figures’ skin, clothing, and the rough-hewn cave walls. This meticulous attention to detail elevates the painting beyond a simple illustration; it becomes a study in light, shadow, and material.

      • The Swelling Line: Creates an illusion of volume and weight.
      • Dot and Lozenge Technique: Adds nuanced shading and texture.

      Historical Context: Florence, Medici Power, and Artistic Rivalry

      “Hercules and Cacus” is deeply embedded within the turbulent political landscape of 16th-century Florence. Commissioned during a period of shifting power between the Medici family and the republican council, the sculpture became a potent symbol – Hercules representing the strength and resilience of the victorious Medici, while Cacus embodied the vanquished opposition. The story’s narrative was deliberately manipulated to serve this political agenda; initially intended as a celebration of Florentine liberty, it was later repurposed by the Medici to assert their dominance. The work's creation was fraught with artistic rivalries too – Vasari and Cellini, both prominent artists and critics, offered scathing critiques of Bandinelli’s design, highlighting the perceived flaws in his execution and subtly undermining his reputation.

      Note: The sculpture’s history is intertwined with Florentine politics and artistic debates.

      Symbolism and Emotional Resonance

      Beyond its political significance, “Hercules and Cacus” resonates profoundly on an emotional level. The scene captures a pivotal moment of intense struggle – the hero poised to deliver the decisive blow against his monstrous adversary. The dynamic composition, with Hercules’s body coiled in anticipation and Cacus unleashing a torrent of fire, generates a palpable sense of drama and urgency. The painting isn't simply about physical strength; it speaks to themes of courage, determination, and the triumph of good over evil. The raw energy of the scene, combined with Goltzius’s masterful technique, creates an image that is both visually arresting and emotionally compelling – a testament to the enduring power of myth and art.

      Vragen & Antwoorden

      Is "Hercules and Cacus" door Goltzius, Hendrick een licht of een donker kunstwerk?

      Wat betreft de waargenomen helderheid is "Hercules and Cacus" door Goltzius, Hendrick shadow.

      Toont "Hercules and Cacus" sterke licht-donkercontrasten?

      Het contrastniveau van "Hercules and Cacus" door Goltzius, Hendrick is Statement.

      Kan ik "Hercules and Cacus" bekijken als een diavoorstelling op volledig scherm?

      "Hercules and Cacus" door Goltzius, Hendrick kan worden bekeken als een diavoorstelling op de Diavoorstelling pagina van het kunstwerk.


      Biografie van de kunstenaar

      Hendrick Goltzius: Life and Legacy

      Early Life and Training

      • Born: 1558 in Bracht, near Viersen, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany.
      • Goltzius’s artistic journey began with training under his father, learning the craft of painting on glass.
      • A pivotal moment came when he received instruction in engraving from Dirck Volckertszoon Coornhert in Cleves. This foundational training would shape his future mastery.

      Artistic Development and Style

      • Goltzius quickly rose to prominence as the leading Dutch engraver of the early Baroque period, also known as Northern Mannerism.
      • His work is characterized by sophisticated technique, technical mastership, and a sense of “exuberance” in its compositions.
      • Innovative Techniques: He pioneered the use of the "swelling line," manipulating lines to create tonal effects from a distance. He also developed the "dot and lozenge" technique for refined shading.
      • Initially influenced by the style of Cornelis van Haarlem, Goltzius moved towards more dynamic and expressive forms.

      Notable Works

      • The Dragon Devouring the Companions of Cadmus: A print showcasing his mastery over engraving and dramatic storytelling.
      • Lot and His Daughters: An example of his work held in the collection of the Rijksmuseum, demonstrating his skill in depicting complex narratives.
      • Numerous portraits and mythological scenes further demonstrate his versatility and technical prowess.

      Influences and Legacy

      • Influenced By: Dirck Volckertszoon Coornhert played a crucial role in Goltzius’s early development as an engraver.
      • Goltzius, in turn, significantly influenced subsequent generations of Dutch and European printmakers.
      • As noted by A. Hyatt Mayor, he “was the last professional engraver who drew with the authority of a good painter and the last who invented many pictures for others to copy.”
      • His innovative techniques and masterful engravings left an indelible mark on the art world.

      Historical Significance

      • Goltzius’s work reflects the artistic climate of the late 16th and early 17th centuries, bridging the gap between Mannerism and Baroque styles.
      • His prints were widely circulated and admired, contributing to the dissemination of artistic ideas throughout Europe.
      • Museum Collections: His works are featured in prominent museums such as Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen (Rotterdam), Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, Blanton Museum of Art (Austin), and The Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York City).
      • He remains a celebrated figure in the history of printmaking, recognized for his technical skill, artistic vision, and lasting impact.
      Goltzius, Hendrick

      Goltzius, Hendrick

      1558 - 1617 , Germany

      Kerngegevens

      • Name: Hendrick Goltzius
      • Movement:
        • Northern Mannerism
        • Early Baroque
      • Birth Date: 1558
      • Death Date: 1617
      • Birth Place: Bracht, Germany
      • Nationality: Dutch
      • Date Of Birth: 1558
      • Date Of Death: 1617
      • Influenced By: Dirck Volckertszoon Coornhert
      • Notable Works:
        • The Dragon Devouring the Companions of Cadmus
        • Lot and his Daughters
      • Place Of Birth: Bracht, Germany
      © TopImpressionists.com — Alle rechten voorbehouden  ·  100% Met de hand geschilderd · Tevredenheid gegarandeerd · Gratis wereldwijde verzending
      VISA MASTERCARD