Ateliê — Envio gratuito para todo o mundo — Entrega em 2–6 semanas
      Visualizar em escala Visualizar em RA Encomendar reprodução pintada à mão Ver Imagem Digital Enviar
      Ver detalhes Guia de Obras do Aluno Adicionar aos favoritos Baixar imagem Semelhantes Raio X Apresentação de slides Estatísticas

      Odysseus and Calypso

      Max Beckmann’s ‘Odysseus and Calypso’ (1943) is a powerfully Expressionist oil painting depicting the iconic Greek hero and nymph with distorted forms and vibrant colors, capturing intense emotion and inviting you to explore this masterpiece.

      Explore o poder e o simbolismo da arte de Max Beckmann (1884-1950). Figura chave do Expressionismo alemão, suas pinturas retratam figuras distorcidas e paisagens inquietantes refletindo o trauma da Primeira Guerra Mundial e temas existenciais.

      Giclée / Impressão de Arte

      Impressão giclée ou em tela de qualidade de museu, com produção rápida e opções flexíveis de acabamento. ( Encomendar reprodução pintada à mão Ver Imagem Digital)

      Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118B €10
      Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118H €10
      Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118W €10
      Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P438Z €10
      Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P508JH €12
      Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P508YH €12
      Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P805H €10
      Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P805Z €10
      Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919BZ €10
      Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919G €10
      Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919XJ €10
      Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P959ZH €10
      Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
      P968JZ €12
      Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: madeira maciça, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W106C €8
      Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: madeira maciça, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218G €10
      Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: madeira maciça, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218JH €8
      Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: madeira maciça, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218Y €10
      Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: madeira maciça, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W307PJ €10
      Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: madeira maciça, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316G €10
      Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: madeira maciça, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316PJ €8
      Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: madeira maciça, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316Y €10
      Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: madeira maciça, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W398PJ €8
      Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: madeira maciça, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      W4111J €10
      Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: madeira maciça, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
      W500HY €15
      Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: madeira maciça, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
      W500JH €15
      Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: madeira maciça, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
      W692G €12
      Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: madeira maciça, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W849H €8
      Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: madeira maciça, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
      W940BG €15
      Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: madeira maciça, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      W953PJ €8

      Padrão
      sob medida
      CM
      INCH

      Escolha entre os nossos tamanhos pré-definidos que respeitam as proporções originais da obra de arte.

      largura
      altura

      Digite a largura e a altura de que necessita, para se ajustar à sua moldura ou à sua parede. Uma impressão só pode ser cortada, nunca ampliada além da imagem original, pelo que um tamanho com uma proporção diferente perderá parte da imagem. Enviamos-lhe uma maquete digital para aprovação antes de imprimirmos qualquer coisa. A imagem apresentada nesta página não mostra o corte real — apenas a maquete o faz.

      Entrega mundial () em 2 semanas, em vez das 4/5 semanas padrão. (23 Outubro)

      Envio expresso gratuito para todo o mundo
      Tela de Linho Premium
      Seguro de transporte total
      Garantia de Reembolso de Impostos Alfandegários
      Garantia de Fidelidade de Cor
      Política de Devolução em 100 Dias (Apenas para Defeitos)
      Garantia de reembolso de 100%
      Desconto para múltiplas unidades

      Preço Total

      € 61

      Odysseus and Calypso

      Giclée / Impressão de Arte

      Dimensões da Reprodução

      -

      Preço Total

      € 61

      Detalhes Rápidos

      • Title: Odysseus & Calypso
      • Location: Kunsthalle Hamburg
      • Movement: Expressionism
      • Medium: Oil on canvas
      • Notable elements: Clocks, creature
      • Year: 1943

      Max Beckmann’s ‘Odysseus and Calypso’: A Descent into Mythic Emotion

      The Kunsthalle Hamburg holds within its walls a powerfully evocative work by Max Beckmann, “Odysseus and Calypso,” painted in 1943. This oil on canvas, measuring 115 x 150 cm, is a cornerstone of Expressionism, a movement defined not merely by stylistic choices but by an urgent need to convey the raw, unfiltered experience of human emotion. Beckmann’s masterful manipulation of color and form plunges the viewer into a scene brimming with tension, desire, and the unsettling weight of fate – a world far removed from the idealized narratives of classical mythology.

      • Subject Matter: The painting depicts the iconic encounter between Odysseus and Calypso, immortalized in Homer’s *Odyssey*. Beckmann doesn't offer a heroic portrayal; instead, he presents a moment of profound intimacy – Odysseus reclining with Calypso, their bodies intertwined in a tableau that speaks volumes about power dynamics, longing, and the seductive allure of escape.
      • Expressionist Technique: Beckmann’s signature style is immediately apparent. Bold, clashing colors—deep reds, blues, and ochres—are applied with thick impasto, creating a tactile surface that vibrates with energy. Distorted forms and exaggerated features contribute to the painting's unsettling atmosphere, reflecting the psychological turmoil at the heart of the narrative.

      Symbolism Woven into the Canvas

      “Odysseus and Calypso” is far more than a simple retelling of a myth; it’s a richly layered exploration of human psychology. The background introduces unsettling elements that amplify the painting's symbolic weight. A shadowy, almost monstrous figure lurks in the distance, possibly representing the island itself – a place of both paradise and peril, temptation and constraint. The prominent clocks scattered throughout the composition are not merely decorative; they relentlessly remind us of the passage of time, a constant pressure against Odysseus’s desire to return home, and Calypso's hold on him.

      • The Creature: The ambiguous figure in the background is often interpreted as representing the primal forces at play – the untamed wilderness, the seductive power of the unknown, or perhaps even Odysseus’s own internal demons.
      • Time and Fate: The clocks symbolize not just temporal measurement but also the inescapable nature of fate and the anxieties surrounding loss and return.

      Historical Context and Emotional Resonance

      Painted in 1943, during the tumultuous years of World War II, “Odysseus and Calypso” resonates with a profound sense of unease and disorientation. Beckmann’s artistic development, shaped by his experiences as a medical orderly during the war – witnessing suffering and destruction – profoundly influenced his work. This painting embodies the Expressionist impulse to confront difficult truths about humanity, reflecting a world fractured by conflict and uncertainty. The distorted forms and intense emotionality mirror the psychological landscape of a generation grappling with unprecedented challenges.

      This artwork is a testament to Beckmann’s ability to transform myth into a deeply personal and universally resonant statement. Its enduring power lies in its capacity to evoke a visceral response, prompting viewers to contemplate themes of desire, freedom, and the inescapable consequences of choice. A hand-painted reproduction offers an unparalleled opportunity to experience the full force of this remarkable masterpiece.

      Perguntas e Respostas

      A qual corrente artística "Odysseus and Calypso" de Max Beckmann pertence?

      "Odysseus and Calypso" é uma obra do Expressionist German Painting. O movimento indica a tradição artística da qual a obra faz parte.

      Quais são as dimensões da obra original "Odysseus and Calypso" de Max Beckmann?

      A obra original "Odysseus and Calypso" de Max Beckmann mede 115 x 150 cm.

      Quão intensas são as cores em "Odysseus and Calypso" de Max Beckmann?

      A intensidade de cor de "Odysseus and Calypso" é Balanced. A intensidade descreve o quão vibrantes as cores parecem ser.


      Biografia do Artista

      early life and artistic development

      Max Beckmann, a renowned german painter, draftsman, printmaker, sculptor, and writer, was born on february 12, 1884, in leipzig, saxony. his artistic journey began with academically correct depictions, which later transformed into distorted figures and spaces, reflecting his altered vision of humanity after serving as a medical orderly in world war i. The formative years instilled within him a profound sensitivity to human suffering and a rejection of idealized beauty—influences that would permeate his entire oeuvre. Beckmann’s initial artistic training focused on mastering traditional techniques, mirroring the stylistic conventions prevalent at the time. However, this grounding wouldn't prevent him from embarking on an audacious exploration of expressive abstraction.

      artistic style and influences

      Beckmann's distinctive style—characterized by jagged lines, fragmented planes, and muted color palettes—was profoundly shaped by a constellation of artistic precedents. Cézanne’s geometric simplification served as a catalyst for his own compositional innovations, while Van Gogh’s emotive brushwork instilled in him an unwavering commitment to conveying psychological depth. Blake's visionary imagery captivated Beckmann's imagination, prompting him to delve into themes of myth and symbolism. Rembrandt’s masterful use of chiaroscuro—the dramatic interplay of light and shadow—became a cornerstone of his artistic vocabulary. Furthermore, Beckmann drew inspiration from northern european artists of the late middle ages and early renaissance, such as Bosch, Bruegel, and Matthias Grünewald, whose unsettling depictions of human folly and religious fervor resonated deeply with his artistic sensibilities. These influences coalesced into a singular aesthetic vision—one that prioritized emotional resonance over mere visual representation.

      notable works and exhibitions

      Beckmann’s artistic output spanned decades, producing an astonishing array of paintings, prints, sculptures, and literary endeavors. Among his most celebrated creations are *The Bark*, acquired by the national gallery in berlin, a monumental canvas depicting a desolate landscape imbued with symbolic significance; *Self-Portrait in Tuxedo*, purchased in 1928, a haunting self-representation that captures Beckmann’s introspective gaze and psychological complexity; and retrospectives held at the Städelschule Mannheim (1928) and Basel & Zurich (1930), which cemented his reputation as one of Germany's foremost Expressionist artists. These exhibitions showcased the breadth and depth of his artistic exploration, demonstrating his mastery of various mediums and techniques.

      later life and exile

      Beckmann’s fortunes took a decisive turn with the ascendancy of Adolf Hitler in germany, resulting in his dismissal from the art school in frankfurt and the confiscation of over 500 of his works—a devastating blow to his artistic career and personal liberty. Forced into self-imposed exile in amsterdam for ten years, Beckmann wrestled tirelessly against bureaucratic obstacles and legal challenges, desperately seeking a visa for the united states—a quest that ultimately proved fruitless. Despite these hardships, Beckmann continued to produce art during his exile, creating evocative landscapes and portraits that reflected the anxieties of his time.

      legacy

      Max Beckmann’s enduring legacy resides in his uncompromising artistic vision—one that confronted existential questions with unflinching honesty and psychological acuity. He was recognized as a teacher at Washington University in St. Louis and the Brooklyn Museum, fostering the development of young artists who would carry forward his expressive idiom. His first retrospective in the united states occurred in 1948 at the city art museum, saint louis—a triumphant return to artistic recognition after years of obscurity. Beckmann’s oeuvre continues to inspire scholars and critics alike, cementing his place as a pivotal figure in german art history and a champion of expressive abstraction. His work remains accessible through TopImpressionists.
      Max Beckmann

      Max Beckmann

      1884 - 1950 , Alemanha

      Informações Rápidas

      • Artistic Movement Or Style: Expressionism
      • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist: ['Rembrandt']
      • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
        • Georges Seurat
        • Vincent van Gogh
      • Date Of Birth: February 12, 1884
      • Date Of Death: December 27, 1950
      • Full Name: Max Carl Friedrich Beckmann
      • Nationality: German
      • Notable Artworks:
        • The Bark
        • Self-Portrait in Tuxedo
      • Place Of Birth: Leipzig, Germany
      Explore obras de arte organizadas por temas, estilos e características.
      © TopImpressionists.com — Todos os direitos reservados  ·  100% Pintado à Mão · Satisfação Garantida · Frete Grátis para Todo o Mundo
      VISA MASTERCARD