Atelier — Livrare gratuită în întreaga lume — Livrare în 2–6 săptămâni
      Vezi în context Previzualizare AR Comută pe versiunea Print Treci la imagine digitală Trimite
      Detalii Ghidul Adaugă la favorite Descarcă Produse similare Radiografie Diaporama Statistici

      The Mounted Acrobats

      Descoperă operele impresionante ale lui Winslow Homer! Pictorul american realist celebru pentru scene marine și peisaje evocatoare, Homer rămâne unul dintre cei mai influenți artiști ai Secolului XIX.

      Reproducere pictată manual în ulei

      Pictură în ulei pe pânză, realizată manual de artiștii noștri la dimensiunea și ramele dorite de dumneavoastră, pe comandă. ( Comută pe versiunea Print Treci la imagine digitală)

      Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: polistiren turnat, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118B lei10
      Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: polistiren turnat, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118H lei10
      Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: polistiren turnat, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118W lei10
      Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: polistiren turnat, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P438Z lei10
      Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: polistiren turnat, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P508JH lei12
      Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: polistiren turnat, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P508YH lei12
      Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: polistiren turnat, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P805H lei10
      Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: polistiren turnat, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P805Z lei10
      Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: polistiren turnat, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919BZ lei10
      Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: polistiren turnat, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919G lei10
      Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: polistiren turnat, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919XJ lei10
      Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: polistiren turnat, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P959ZH lei10
      Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: polistiren turnat, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
      P968JZ lei12
      Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: lemn masiv, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W106C lei8
      Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: lemn masiv, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218G lei10
      Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: lemn masiv, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218JH lei8
      Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: lemn masiv, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218Y lei10
      Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: lemn masiv, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W307PJ lei10
      Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: lemn masiv, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316G lei10
      Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: lemn masiv, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316PJ lei8
      Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: lemn masiv, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316Y lei10
      Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: lemn masiv, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W398PJ lei8
      Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: lemn masiv, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      W4111J lei10
      Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: lemn masiv, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
      W500HY lei15
      Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: lemn masiv, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
      W500JH lei15
      Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: lemn masiv, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
      W692G lei12
      Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: lemn masiv, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W849H lei8
      Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: lemn masiv, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
      W940BG lei15
      Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: lemn masiv, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      W953PJ lei8

      Dimensiuni standard
      personalizat
      CM
      INCH

      Alegeți dintre dimensiunile noastre prestabilite, care respectă proporțiile originale ale operei de artă.

      lățime
      înălțime

      Introduceți lățimea și înălțimea de care aveți nevoie, pentru a se potrivi ramei sau peretelui dumneavoastră. Această lucrare este pictată manual, așa că pentru o dimensiune cu o formă diferită, artistul poate picta puțin mai mult în jurul imaginii sau poate tăia puțin din margini — dumneavoastră decideți. Vă vom trimite o simulare digitală pentru aprobare înainte de a începe pictarea. Imaginea afișată pe această pagină nu reprezintă rezultatul real — doar simularea este reprezentativă.

      Exemple de elemente ce pot fi personalizate: Înlocuiți fața cu fotografia clientului; Adăugați un animal de companie (de exemplu, înlocuiți pisica cu un câine); Includeți un mesaj ascuns în fundal; Schimbați peisajul sau elementele din fundal.
      După plasarea comenzii, echipa TopImpressionists.com va contacta clientul prin e-mail pentru instrucțiuni și îi va furniza o previzualizare a machetei

      Livrare în întreaga lume () în 3-4 săptămâni, în loc de cele 5 săptămâni standard. (25 Octombrie). Fără compromisuri în ceea ce privește calitatea.

      Livrare expres gratuită la nivel mondial
      Pânză de in premium
      Asigurare completă pentru transport
      Garanție de rambursare a taxelor vamale
      Garanția fidelității culorilor
      Politica de retur în 100 de zile (doar pentru defecte)
      Garanție de rambursare 100%
      Reducere pentru comenzi multiple

      Preț total

      lei 1245

      The Mounted Acrobats

      Tip de reproducere

      Dimensiune reproducere

      -

      Preț total

      lei 1245

      Detalii rapide

      • Notable elements: Dynamic pose, black & white
      • Influences: Observation
      • Year: 1825
      • Artist: Winslow Homer
      • Subject or theme: Acrobat performance

      Chestionar de artă

      Fiecare întrebare are un singur răspuns corect.

      Întrebare 1:
      What is the primary subject of Winslow Homer’s ‘The Mounted Acrobats’?
      Întrebare 2:
      The painting ‘The Mounted Acrobats’ is primarily characterized by which technique?
      Întrebare 3:
      According to the description, what is positioned at the far left corner of the painting?
      Întrebare 4:
      What was Winslow Homer’s early career before he became a painter?
      Întrebare 5:
      The painting’s style reflects Homer’s focus on what aspect of American life?

      A Moment Frozen in Motion: Winslow Homer’s “The Mounted Acrobats”

      Winslow Homer's "The Mounted Acrobats," painted in 1825, isn’t merely a depiction of a performance; it’s a vibrant distillation of American life and the spirit of observation that defined the artist’s career. This deceptively simple black-and-white composition—measuring a modest 54 x 62 cm—holds within it a remarkable depth of storytelling, capturing not just the physical act of acrobatics but also the energy, resilience, and perhaps even the precariousness inherent in the human experience. Homer, a man who eschewed the formal training of European academies for a life immersed in the realities of his native Boston and New England, approached this scene with an almost journalistic eye, meticulously rendering every detail as if documenting a fleeting moment snatched from everyday existence.

      The Drama of the Scene: Composition and Technique

      At first glance, the painting presents a straightforward tableau: a woman, poised with breathtaking grace, executes a daring maneuver atop a horse. Homer’s masterful use of stark contrasts—the deep blacks of the horse's coat and the surrounding shadows against the brighter whites of the woman’s dress and skin—immediately draws the viewer in. The composition is carefully balanced; the seated acrobat anchors the scene while the two figures flanking her – one standing, the other partially obscured – subtly expand the narrative, hinting at a wider audience or perhaps the supporting cast of this impromptu spectacle. The artist's technique is particularly noteworthy for its restraint and precision. Homer employed a dry brushstroke, emphasizing texture and form rather than relying on broad washes of color. This deliberate choice lends the painting an almost photographic quality, capturing not just the image but also the *feeling* of the moment – the anticipation, the exertion, the inherent risk.

      Symbolism and American Identity

      “The Mounted Acrobats” transcends a simple portrait of a circus performance. It’s deeply intertwined with the burgeoning identity of America in the early 19th century. The acrobats themselves represent a certain kind of American ingenuity – a resourcefulness born from necessity and a willingness to embrace the unexpected. Their precarious position on horseback mirrors the nation's own unsteady footing at that time, navigating expansion, industrialization, and social change. The setting, though seemingly rural, hints at the accessibility of entertainment and spectacle even in the heartland. Furthermore, the woman’s confident posture speaks to a burgeoning sense of female agency – a subtle but significant shift within the cultural landscape. The chair positioned at the left corner adds an element of stagecraft, suggesting that this performance is carefully constructed for an audience, reinforcing the theme of public spectacle.

      A Legacy of Realism and Emotional Resonance

      Comparing “The Mounted Acrobats” to other works by Homer reveals a consistent thread: his unwavering commitment to portraying the realities of American life with unflinching honesty. While his later paintings often explored themes of nature and maritime subjects, this early work demonstrates his foundational skill in capturing human movement and emotion. The painting’s starkness isn't cold; it’s imbued with a palpable sense of energy and drama. It invites us to contemplate the balance between risk and reward, strength and vulnerability – qualities that resonate deeply within the human spirit. Today, “The Mounted Acrobats” remains a powerful testament to Homer’s artistic vision and a poignant reflection on the enduring themes of American identity. TopImpressionists offers exquisite hand-painted reproductions that faithfully capture the nuances and emotional depth of this iconic masterpiece, allowing you to bring its timeless beauty into your home or studio.

      For more information about Winslow Homer and his remarkable body of work, please visit TopImpressionists.com

      Întrebări și răspunsuri

      Cât de multă lumină par să reflecte culorile din "The Mounted Acrobats"?

      Luminanța înregistrată pentru "The Mounted Acrobats" de Winslow Homer este Soft Shadow.

      Care este tehnica și dimensiunea originalului "The Mounted Acrobats" de Winslow Homer?

      "The Mounted Acrobats" a fost realizat în Acrylic On Canvas și măsoară 54 x 62 cm în forma sa originală.

      Cât de populară este opera „The Mounted Acrobats” în cadrul mișcării Realist Observation?

      "The Mounted Acrobats" de Winslow Homer este clasificată ca fiind Recognized și aparține mișcării Realist Observation.


      Biografie artist

      A Brush with the American Spirit: The Life and Art of Winslow Homer

      Winslow Homer, born in Boston in 1836, wasn’t sculpted by the traditional European art academies that shaped so many of his contemporaries. Instead, he emerged from a distinctly American experience, one rooted in practicality and observation. His journey began not with grand historical canvases, but as a commercial illustrator at the tender age of twelve for Harper's Weekly. This early apprenticeship was formative, honing an exceptional ability to capture scenes with clarity and detail – skills that would become hallmarks of his mature work. He wasn’t learning perspective in Paris; he was learning to *see* America, its people, and its unfolding story. The bustling streets of Boston, the quiet dignity of rural New England life, these were his first subjects, rendered with a precision born of necessity for the demands of print media. This foundation allowed him to transition into painting, initially in watercolor, before fully embracing the expressive potential of oil paints.

      From Pastoral Scenes to the Raw Power of Nature

      Homer’s early paintings often depicted idyllic scenes – children playing, farmers tending their fields, quiet moments of domesticity. These works, while charming, hinted at a deeper artistic sensibility waiting to be unleashed. The catalyst for this transformation was undoubtedly the Civil War. As a war correspondent for Harper's Weekly, Homer witnessed firsthand the brutal realities of conflict. He didn’t focus on heroic battles or grand strategies; instead, he documented the everyday lives of soldiers and civilians, the quiet moments of grief and resilience amidst chaos. This experience profoundly altered his artistic vision. The pastoral scenes gave way to more challenging subjects: veterans grappling with trauma, freed slaves navigating a new world, and the stark beauty of landscapes touched by hardship. He began to explore themes of struggle, isolation, and humanity’s precar He wasn't interested in imitating European styles; he wanted to create an art that was uniquely American, reflecting its landscapes, its people, and its challenges. His style also evolved, becoming bolder and more direct, reflecting the raw emotional impact of what he had witnessed. Breezing Up (A Fair Wind), painted in 1876, exemplifies this skill – a quintessential depiction of American maritime life, brimming with energy and movement. The Gulf Stream, created decades later, is perhaps his most iconic work, a powerful and symbolic portrayal of a lone man battling the forces of nature, a metaphor for human struggle against overwhelming odds. He possessed an extraordinary ability to capture light, whether it was the dazzling glare of the sun on the ocean or the soft glow of twilight over a rural landscape. This mastery extended to his watercolors, where he achieved remarkable atmospheric effects through vibrant colors and delicate washes. Innocence, a poignant portrayal of childhood set against the backdrop of nature, and **Man of Science** demonstrate this commitment.

      Mastering Light, Texture, and the American Landscape

      Winslow Homer's artistic technique is immediately recognizable for its solidity and texture. He wasn’t interested in fleeting impressions; he wanted to build up a sense of tangible reality on the canvas. His oil paintings are characterized by a direct painting approach – layers of paint applied with confidence, creating depth and luminosity. He possessed an extraordinary ability to capture light, whether it was the dazzling glare of the sun on the ocean or the soft glow of twilight over a rural landscape. This mastery extended to his watercolors, where he achieved remarkable atmospheric effects through vibrant colors and delicate washes. His unwavering dedication to observation—a cornerstone of American Realism—allowed him to translate the visual world onto canvas with unparalleled accuracy and emotional resonance.

      A Legacy Forged in American Realism

      Winslow Homer's art offers a profound window into 19th-century America, providing invaluable insights into the social, political, and cultural landscape of his time. His paintings are not merely beautiful representations; they are powerful statements about human resilience, the beauty and power of nature, and the complexities of the American experience. He died in 1910, leaving behind a prolific body of work that continues to resonate with audiences today. His ability to depict America with honesty and authenticity—rejecting romantic idealism for gritty realism—established him as one of America’s most important and enduring artists. He wasn't just painting pictures; he was documenting a moment in time, preserving it for generations to come.
      • His work continues to inspire contemporary artists.
      • Homer remains a pivotal figure in the development of American Realism.
      Winslow Homer

      Winslow Homer

      1836 - 1910 , Statele Unite ale Americii

      Informații rapide

      • Artistic Movement Or Style: Realism american
      • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist: ['Pictori americani']
      • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
        • Barbizon
        • Courbet
        • Millet
      • Date Of Birth: 3 octombrie 1836
      • Date Of Death: 1910
      • Full Name: Winslow Homer
      • Nationality: American
      • Notable Artworks:
        • Breezing Up
        • Gulf Stream
        • Inocență
      • Place Of Birth: Boston, SUA
      Explorați opere de artă organizate pe teme, stiluri și caracteristici.
      © TopImpressionists.com — Toate drepturile rezervate  ·  100% Pictat Manual · Satisfacție Garantată · Livrare Gratuită în întreaga lume
      VISA MASTERCARD