Ateljé — Fri frakt i hela världen — Leverans 2–6 veckor
      Visa i rummet Se i AR Byt till tryckta exemplar Byt till digital bildförsäljning Skicka
      Detaljer Studentguide för konstverk Lägg till i favoriter Ladda ner Liknande objekt Röntgen Bildspel Besökstatistik

      First Steps

      Discover 'First Steps' by Franz Ludwig Catel (1820). A charming genre painting depicting a family in rural Italy. Explore this neoclassical masterpiece & its connection to Gérard’s ‘Ages of Man.’

      A master of Romantic landscape and genre painting, Franz Ludwig Catel captured the serene beauty of Italy in iconic works like First Steps and View from Ariccia, inviting you to discover his luminous world of light and shadow.

      Handgjord oljereproduktion

      Handmålad olja på duk i din valda storlek och ram, tillverkad efter beställning av våra konstnärer. ( Byt till tryckta exemplar Byt till digital bildförsäljning)

      Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118B Skr10
      Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118H Skr10
      Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P118W Skr10
      Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P438Z Skr10
      Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P508JH Skr12
      Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P508YH Skr12
      Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P805H Skr10
      Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P805Z Skr10
      Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919BZ Skr10
      Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919G Skr10
      Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      P919XJ Skr10
      Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      P959ZH Skr10
      Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
      P968JZ Skr12
      Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: massivt trä, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W106C Skr8
      Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: massivt trä, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218G Skr10
      Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: massivt trä, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218JH Skr8
      Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: massivt trä, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W218Y Skr10
      Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: massivt trä, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W307PJ Skr10
      Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: massivt trä, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316G Skr10
      Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: massivt trä, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316PJ Skr8
      Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: massivt trä, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W316Y Skr10
      Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: massivt trä, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W398PJ Skr8
      Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: massivt trä, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      W4111J Skr10
      Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: massivt trä, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
      W500HY Skr15
      Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: massivt trä, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
      W500JH Skr15
      Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: massivt trä, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
      W692G Skr12
      Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: massivt trä, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
      W849H Skr8
      Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: massivt trä, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
      W940BG Skr15
      Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: massivt trä, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
      W953PJ Skr8

      Standardstorlek
      anpassad
      CM
      INCH

      Välj bland våra förinställda storlekar som motsvarar konstverkets ursprungliga proportioner.

      bredd
      höjd

      Ange den bredd och höjd du behöver för att passa din ram eller din vägg. Eftersom detta är handmålat kan konstnären vid en annan form måla lite mer runt bilden eller beskära den något – du väljer själv. Vi skickar en digital mockup för godkännande innan målningen påbörjas. Bilden som visas på denna sida representerar inte det slutgiltiga resultatet — det är endast mockuppen som visar det.

      Exempel på vad som kan anpassas: Byt ut ansiktet mot ett foto av kunden; Lägg till ett husdjur (t.ex. byt ut en katt mot en hund); Inkludera ett dolt meddelande i bakgrunden; Ändra bakgrundens landskap eller element.
      Efter beställning kommer TopImpressionists.com team att mejla kunden för instruktioner och tillhandahålla en skissförhandsvisning

      Leverans över hela världen () på 3–4 veckor istället för standard 5 veckor. (22 oktober). Inga kompromisser med kvaliteten.

      Fri expressfrakt över hela världen
      Högkvalitativ linnecanvas
      Fullständig fraktförsäkring
      Garantier för återbetalning av tullavgifter
      Garantier för exakt färgåtergivning
      100 dagars returrätt vid fabrikationsfel
      100% pengarna tillbaka-garanti
      Mängdrabatt erbjuds

      Totalt pris

      Skr 2645

      First Steps

      Tryckteknik

      Reproduktionsstorlek

      -

      Totalpris

      Skr 2645

      Snabbfakta

      • Year: 1820-25
      • Dimensions: 47.6 x 37.4 cm
      • Notable elements: Italian setting, family
      • Influences:
        • Gérard
        • Allegory
      • Title: First Steps

      Konstquiz

      Det finns endast ett korrekt svar på varje fråga.

      Fråga 1:
      What is the primary theme depicted in Franz Ludwig Catel’s ‘First Steps’?
      Fråga 2:
      In what historical context was ‘First Steps’ likely created?
      Fråga 3:
      The painting’s setting is primarily located in:
      Fråga 4:
      What architectural element is prominently featured in ‘First Steps’ to reinforce its thematic message?
      Fråga 5:
      Franz Ludwig Catel’s style in ‘First Steps’ is best described as:

      A Moment of Domestic Harmony: Franz Ludwig Catel’s “First Steps”

      Franz Ludwig Catel's "First Steps," painted around 1820-25, is more than just a charming depiction of a young child taking its first tentative steps; it’s a poignant meditation on continuity and the enduring promise of family within the evolving landscape of post-revolutionary Europe. This idyllic scene, rendered in rich oil paints, transports us to a sun-drenched courtyard in rural Italy – a setting deliberately chosen by Catel to evoke the classical ideals of harmony and balance, subtly contrasting with the turbulent social shifts occurring across the continent.

      The painting’s subject matter—a young girl supported by her mother as she embarks on this momentous occasion—resonates deeply with a popular genre theme of the early 19th century. Following the upheaval of the French Revolution, there was a widespread desire for stability and a return to traditional values. Families, representing the bedrock of society, became potent symbols of reassurance and continuity. Catel masterfully captures this sentiment, presenting a scene that feels both timeless and remarkably contemporary. The peasant family depicted isn’t idealized in an overly romanticized way; rather, they are presented with a quiet dignity and warmth, embodying a sense of groundedness and connection to the land.

      A Neoclassical Composition: Light, Space, and Detail

      Catel's technical skill is immediately apparent in his masterful use of light and shadow. The scene is bathed in a warm, golden glow, suggesting an idyllic afternoon. He employs a carefully orchestrated interplay of light to highlight the central figures – the mother and child – while subtly receding into the background, creating a sense of depth and spatial awareness. The architectural details—the simple yet sturdy walls of the courtyard, the arched doorway hinting at a larger space beyond—are rendered with meticulous precision, reflecting Catel’s training in the École des Beaux-Arts in Paris.

      Notice also the attention to detail in the depiction of everyday objects: the two chairs positioned invitingly, the bowl containing fruit or vegetables – these elements ground the scene in a tangible reality. The artist's brushwork is smooth and refined, contributing to the overall sense of serenity and order. The color palette is restrained yet vibrant, dominated by earthy tones—ochres, browns, and greens—that evoke the warmth of the Italian countryside.

      Symbolism and Historical Context

      The choice of an Italian setting is significant. Italy, with its ancient ruins and enduring traditions, represented a romanticized vision of antiquity for many European artists and intellectuals during this period. Catel’s work subtly references this fascination with the classical past, suggesting a connection between the present family and the timeless values embodied by the ancients. The inclusion of a contemporary peasant family within this idyllic setting serves as a deliberate contrast to the aristocratic ideals that had been challenged by the revolution. It suggests a belief in the inherent goodness and stability of the common people.

      Furthermore, Catel’s work aligns with François Gérard's “Ages of Man,” a monumental Salon painting from 1808 at the Louvre Museum. While sharing the Italian setting, "First Steps" updates Gérard’s antique dress by depicting a contemporary peasant family, offering a more immediate and relatable portrayal of human experience. This subtle shift in perspective reflects a broader trend in art during this period—a move away from purely mythological subjects towards scenes of everyday life.

      A Legacy of Italian Influence

      "First Steps" is a testament to Franz Ludwig Catel’s artistic journey, beginning with his training in Berlin and culminating in his embrace of the Neoclassical style while living in Rome. The painting embodies the spirit of the era—a desire for stability, harmony, and connection to both tradition and nature. It's a beautiful reminder that even the smallest moments – a child’s first steps – can hold profound significance, representing not only personal growth but also the enduring promise of family and continuity within a changing world. Reproductions of this evocative work capture its warmth and timeless appeal, making it a cherished addition to any collection or interior space.

      Frågor och svar

      Vilken användning och vilken yta rekommenderas för "First Steps" av Franz Ludwig Catel?

      "First Steps" rekommenderas för Harmony, och det föreslagna utrymmet är ett Living Room.

      Vilken underliggande nyans genomsyrar "First Steps" av Franz Ludwig Catel?

      En Golden Yellow Range nyans går igenom "First Steps" av Franz Ludwig Catel.

      Vilken stil tillhör "First Steps"?

      Konststilen som förknippas med "First Steps" av Franz Ludwig Catel är Neoclassicism. Denna klassificering placerar verket bland relaterade konstnärer och konstverk.


      Om konstnären

      The Artistic Journey of Franz Ludwig Catel

      Born in Berlin, Franz Ludwig Catel embarked on a creative odyssey that would eventually lead him to the heart of the Italian art scene. His early artistic endeavors were remarkably diverse, beginning not with a brush, but with the tactile precision of wood carving. This foundational skill in shaping form likely informed his later mastery of composition and structure. As his talents evolved, he transitioned into the delicate realm of book illustration, notably contributing ten plates for Goethe's Heredia and Dorothea in 1799. His progression through various media—from Indian ink to the fluid grace of watercolours—culminated in a significant achievement in 1806, when his large-scale watercolour piece, The Death of Nicholas of Bernau, earned him prestigious admission into the Berlin Academy.

      The trajectory of Catel's life was profoundly shaped by his movements through Europe's great cultural capitals. Following his success in Berlin, he traveled to Paris in 1807 to immerse himself in the study of oil painting at the École des Beaux-Arts. This period of formal training provided him with the technical vocabulary necessary to navigate the complexities of light and shadow. However, it was his arrival in Rome in 1812 that would define his career. In the vibrant atmosphere of Italy, Catel became part of a distinguished circle of artists, drawing inspiration and advanced instruction from figures such as Koch, Overbeck, Schadow, and Cornelius. This connection to the new classic school of landscape painting allowed him to refine a style that blended architectural precision with atmospheric depth.

      Mastery of Landscape and Genre

      Catel’s artistic vision was characterized by an exquisite ability to marry the grandeur of nature with the intimacy of human experience. He found his true calling in landscapes that featured prominent architectural details or figures positioned in the foreground, a technique that often drifted into the realm of genre painting. His works are celebrated for their masterful use of perspective and a profound command over light and shade, creating immersive environments that invite the viewer to step into the scene. Whether capturing the sun-drenched courtyards of rural Italy in First Steps or the sweeping vistas of the Italian countryside, his paintings evoke a sense of harmony and classical balance.

      His explorations were not limited to the Roman landscape; a visit to Sicily in 1818 significantly broadened the scope and breadth of his artistic ideas. This exposure to new terrains and light conditions enriched his palette and composition. His ability to capture the essence of a place—be it the nostalgic charm of a Sicilian life in Walk in Palermo or the dramatic, historical allure of Virgil's Tomb, Naples—demonstrates a versatility that resonated with the Romantic spirit of his era. Through his meticulous attention to detail and his ability to evoke emotion through scenery, Catel established himself as a significant voice in the nineteenth-century landscape tradition.

      Franz Ludwig Catel

      Franz Ludwig Catel

      1778 - 1856 , Germany

      Snabbfakta

      • Artistic Movement Or Style: Romanticism, New Classic School
      • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
        • Koch
        • Overbeck
        • Schadow
        • Cornelius
      • Full Name: Franz Ludwig Catel
      • Nationality: German
      • Notable Artworks:
        • First Steps
        • View From Ariccia With The Sea
        • Walk in Palermo
        • Virgil's Tomb, Naples
      • Place Of Birth: Berlin, Germany
      • Date Of Birth: 1778
      • Date Of Death: 1856
      © TopImpressionists.com — Alla rättigheter förbehållna  ·  100% handmålad · Nöjdhetsgaranti · Fri frakt i hela världen
      VISA MASTERCARD